North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 10+Referred to: Judiciary 2, if favorable, Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House
1011 March 19, 2025
11-*H437 -v-2*
12+*H437 -v-1*
1213 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1314 AN ACT TO ESTABLISH DRUG-FREE HOMELESS SERVICE ZONES AND INCREASE 2
1415 THE PUNISHMENT IMPOS ED FOR COMMITTING CE RTAIN DRUG OFFENSES IN 3
1516 A DRUG-FREE HOMELESS SERVICE ZONE. 4
1617 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5
1718 SECTION 1. This act shall be known as "The Drug-Free Homeless Service Zones 6
1819 Act." 7
1920 SECTION 2. G.S. 90-95(e) reads as rewritten: 8
2021 "(e) The prescribed punishment and degree of any offense under this Article shall be 9
2122 subject to the following conditions, but the punishment for an offense may be increased only by 10
2223 the maximum authorized under any one of the applicable conditions: 11
2324 … 12
2425 (8) Any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under 13
2526 G.S. 90-95(a)(1) on property used for a child care center, or for an elementary 14
2627 or secondary school or within 1,000 feet of the boundary of real property used 15
2728 for a child care center, or for an elementary or secondary school shall be 16
2829 punished as a Class E felon. For purposes of this subdivision, the transfer of 17
2930 less than five grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a 18
3031 delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1). For purposes of this subdivision, a 19
3132 child care center is as defined in G.S. 110-86(3)a., and that is licensed by the 20
3233 Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. 21
33-(8a) Any person who commits an offense under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) in a drug-free 22
34-homeless service zone is guilty of a Class E felony if the person knows or 23
35-reasonably should know that it is a drug-free homeless service zone. Any 24
36-operator of a facility-based service who intentionally allows a person to 25
37-commit an offense under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) in a drug-free homeless service 26
38-zone is guilty of a Class H felony. For purposes of this subdivision, the transfer 27
39-of less than five grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a 28
40-delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1). The following definitions apply in 29
41-this subdivision: 30
42-a. Drug-free homeless service zone. – The following areas related to a 31
43-facility-based service: 32
44-1. If the facility-based service does not provide the services 33