12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] 12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
---|
13 | 14 | | AN ACT TO ESTABLISH DRUG-FREE HOMELESS SERVICE ZONES AND INCREASE 2 |
---|
14 | 15 | | THE PUNISHMENT IMPOS ED FOR COMMITTING CE RTAIN DRUG OFFENSES IN 3 |
---|
15 | 16 | | A DRUG-FREE HOMELESS SERVICE ZONE. 4 |
---|
16 | 17 | | The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 |
---|
17 | 18 | | SECTION 1. This act shall be known as "The Drug-Free Homeless Service Zones 6 |
---|
18 | 19 | | Act." 7 |
---|
19 | 20 | | SECTION 2. G.S. 90-95(e) reads as rewritten: 8 |
---|
20 | 21 | | "(e) The prescribed punishment and degree of any offense under this Article shall be 9 |
---|
21 | 22 | | subject to the following conditions, but the punishment for an offense may be increased only by 10 |
---|
22 | 23 | | the maximum authorized under any one of the applicable conditions: 11 |
---|
23 | 24 | | … 12 |
---|
24 | 25 | | (8) Any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under 13 |
---|
25 | 26 | | G.S. 90-95(a)(1) on property used for a child care center, or for an elementary 14 |
---|
26 | 27 | | or secondary school or within 1,000 feet of the boundary of real property used 15 |
---|
27 | 28 | | for a child care center, or for an elementary or secondary school shall be 16 |
---|
28 | 29 | | punished as a Class E felon. For purposes of this subdivision, the transfer of 17 |
---|
29 | 30 | | less than five grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a 18 |
---|
30 | 31 | | delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1). For purposes of this subdivision, a 19 |
---|
31 | 32 | | child care center is as defined in G.S. 110-86(3)a., and that is licensed by the 20 |
---|
32 | 33 | | Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. 21 |
---|
33 | | - | (8a) Any person who commits an offense under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) in a drug-free 22 |
---|
34 | | - | homeless service zone is guilty of a Class E felony if the person knows or 23 |
---|
35 | | - | reasonably should know that it is a drug-free homeless service zone. Any 24 |
---|
36 | | - | operator of a facility-based service who intentionally allows a person to 25 |
---|
37 | | - | commit an offense under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) in a drug-free homeless service 26 |
---|
38 | | - | zone is guilty of a Class H felony. For purposes of this subdivision, the transfer 27 |
---|
39 | | - | of less than five grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a 28 |
---|
40 | | - | delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1). The following definitions apply in 29 |
---|
41 | | - | this subdivision: 30 |
---|
42 | | - | a.