court in the United States that is substantially similar to 17 the offense set forth in this section, is a Class D felony. 18 (2) If either the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was 19 arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the 20 meeting location, then the violation is a Class G C felony." 21 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 22 offenses committed on or after that date. 23 24 REQUIRE CERTAIN PETITIONS PERTAINING TO SEX OFFENDER 25 REGISTRATION BE PLACED ON THE CRIMINAL DOCKET 26 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 14-208.12B(b) reads as rewritten: 27 "(b) The petition shall be filed in the county in which the person resides using a form 28 created by the Administrative Office of the Courts. The petition must be filed with the clerk of 29 court within 30 days of the person's receipt of the notification of the requirement to register from 30 the sheriff. The person filing the petition must serve a copy of the petition on the office of the 31 district attorney and the sheriff in the county where the person resides within three days of filing 32 the petition with the clerk of court. The clerk, upon receipt of the petition, shall place the petition 33 on the criminal docket to be calendared by the district attorney pursuant to G.S. 7A-49.4. The 34 petition shall be calendared at the next regularly scheduled term of superior court. At the first 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 House Bill 449-First Edition setting, the petitioner must be advised of the right to have counsel present at the hearing and to 1 the appointment of counsel if the petitioner cannot afford to retain counsel. Appointment of 2 counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services." 3 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 4 petitions filed on or after that date. 5 6 ESTABLISH THE OFFENSES OF HABITUAL INDECENT EXPOSURE AND 7 AGGRAVATED HABITUAL INDECENT EXPOSURE 8 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 14-190.9 reads as rewritten: 9 "§ 14-190.9. Indecent