North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 489-entered who receives an expunction pursuant to this Article shall be held thereafter under any 29
490-provision of any laws to be is guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of 30
491-that person's failure following expunction to recite or acknowledge any the expunged arrest, 31
492-apprehension, charge, indictment, information, trial, or conviction in response to any inquiry 32
493-made of him or her the person for any purpose other than as provided in subsection (e) of this 33
494-section. 34
495-…." 35
496-SECTION 4. G.S. 48-3-309 reads as rewritten: 36
497-"§ 48-3-309. Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive parents 37
498-seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a 38
499-county department of social services and mandatory preplacement criminal 39
500-checks of all individuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective 40
501-adoptive home.history checks. 41
502-(a) The Department shall ensure that the criminal histories of all prospective adoptive 42
503-parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county 43
504-department of social services and the criminal histories of all individuals 18 years of age or older 44
505-who reside in the prospective adoptive home are checked prior to placement and, based on the 45
506-criminal history, a determination is made as to the prospective adoptive parent's fitness to have 46
507-responsibility for the safety and well-being of children and whether other individuals required to 47
508-be checked are fit for an adoptive child to reside with them in the home. The Department shall 48
509-ensure that all individuals required to be checked are checked prior to placement for county, state, 49
510-and federal criminal histories. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
511-House Bill 481-Second Edition Page 11
512-(b) A county department of social services shall issue an unfavorable preplacement 1
513-assessment to a prospective adoptive parent if an individual required to submit to a criminal 2
514-history check pursuant to subsection (a) of this section has a criminal history. A county 3
515-department of social services shall issue an unfavorable preplacement assessment to a 4
516-prospective adoptive parent if the county department of social services determines, pursuant to 5
517-G.S. 48-3-303(e), that, based on other criminal convictions, whether felony or misdemeanor, the 6
518-prospective adoptive parent is unfit to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of 7