47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
| 437 | + | G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. If the person being 23 |
---|
| 438 | + | ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 24 |
---|
| 439 | + | in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 25 |
---|
| 440 | + | of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 26 |
---|
| 441 | + | Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 27 |
---|
| 442 | + | confinement facility." 28 |
---|
| 443 | + | SECTION 7.(e) G.S. 15A-1343.2(e)(5) reads as rewritten: 29 |
---|
| 444 | + | "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 30 |
---|
| 445 | + | for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 31 |
---|
| 446 | + | months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 32 |
---|
| 447 | + | provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 33 |
---|
| 448 | + | consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 34 |
---|
| 449 | + | judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 35 |
---|
| 450 | + | concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 36 |
---|
| 451 | + | being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 37 |
---|
| 452 | + | that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 38 |
---|
| 453 | + | of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 39 |
---|
| 454 | + | facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of 40 |
---|
| 455 | + | Public Safety to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a 41 |
---|
| 456 | + | holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of 42 |
---|
| 457 | + | Prisons. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement 43 |
---|
| 458 | + | reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may be 44 |
---|
| 459 | + | transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or 45 |
---|
| 460 | + | personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, to the custody 46 |
---|
| 461 | + | of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility." 47 |
---|
| 462 | + | SECTION 7.(f) G.S. 15A-1343.2(f)(6) reads as rewritten: 48 |
---|
| 463 | + | "(6) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 49 |
---|
| 464 | + | for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 50 |
---|
| 465 | + | months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 466 | + | Page 10 DRH10226-ML-135 |
---|
| 467 | + | provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 1 |
---|
| 468 | + | consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 2 |
---|
| 469 | + | judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 3 |
---|
| 470 | + | concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 4 |
---|
| 471 | + | being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 5 |
---|
| 472 | + | that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 6 |
---|
| 473 | + | of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 7 |
---|
| 474 | + | facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure 8 |
---|
| 475 | + | confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in 9 |
---|
| 476 | + | G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. If the person being 10 |
---|
| 477 | + | ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 11 |
---|
| 478 | + | in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 12 |
---|
| 479 | + | of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 13 |
---|
| 480 | + | Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 14 |
---|
| 481 | + | confinement facility." 15 |
---|
| 482 | + | SECTION 7.(g) G.S. 15A-1344(d2) reads as rewritten: 16 |
---|
| 483 | + | "(d2) Confinement in Response to Violation. – When a defendant under supervision for a 17 |
---|