47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] If the person is under the age of 18, the law 25 |
---|
| 130 | + | enforcement officer shall request that a juvenile petition be filed for the alleged violation of a 26 |
---|
| 131 | + | valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter and shall request the issuance of a secure 27 |
---|
| 132 | + | custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903." 28 |
---|
| 133 | + | 29 |
---|
| 134 | + | PART III. CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED 30 |
---|
| 135 | + | TO CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES 31 |
---|
| 136 | + | SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 32 |
---|
| 137 | + | "(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and 33 |
---|
| 138 | + | written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile 34 |
---|
| 139 | + | attends: 35 |
---|
| 140 | + | (1) A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense 36 |
---|
| 141 | + | that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an 37 |
---|
| 142 | + | adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related 38 |
---|
| 143 | + | to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an 39 |
---|
| 144 | + | automatic suspension policy. 40 |
---|
| 145 | + | (2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under 41 |
---|
| 146 | + | G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.G.S. 7B-2200 for an offense that would 42 |
---|
| 147 | + | constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 43 |
---|
| 148 | + | (3) The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency 44 |
---|
| 149 | + | for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 45 |
---|
| 150 | + | by an adult. 46 |
---|
| 151 | + | (4) The court issues a dispositional order under Article 25 of Chapter 7B of the 47 |
---|
| 152 | + | General Statutes including, but not limited to, an order of probation that 48 |
---|
| 153 | + | requires school attendance, concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent 49 |
---|
| 154 | + | for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 50 |
---|
| 155 | + | by an adult. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 156 | + | Page 4 DRH10226-ML-135 |
---|
| 157 | + | (5) The court modifies or vacates any order or disposition under G.S. 7B-2600 1 |
---|