47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
| 554 | + | the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not 36 |
---|
| 555 | + | including an activated suspended sentence, shall not exceed one-fourth the maximum penalty 37 |
---|
| 556 | + | allowed by law. No confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required 38 |
---|
| 557 | + | beyond the period of probation or beyond two years of the time the special probation is imposed, 39 |
---|
| 558 | + | whichever comes first." 40 |
---|
| 559 | + | SECTION 7.(i) G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten: 41 |
---|
| 560 | + | "(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal 42 |
---|
| 561 | + | offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based on the defendant's prior record 43 |
---|
| 562 | + | or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an intermediate punishment 44 |
---|
| 563 | + | is authorized for the class of offense of which the defendant has been convicted. A defendant 45 |
---|
| 564 | + | convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation. 46 |
---|
| 565 | + | Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place 47 |
---|
| 566 | + | the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition require that the 48 |
---|
| 567 | + | defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the custody of the Division of 49 |
---|
| 568 | + | Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction or a designated local 50 |
---|
| 569 | + | confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 570 | + | Page 12 DRH10226-ML-135 |
---|
| 571 | + | consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines, as provided in this subsection. For 1 |
---|
| 572 | + | probationary sentences for misdemeanors, including impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, all 2 |
---|
| 573 | + | imprisonment under this subsection shall be in a designated local confinement or treatment 3 |
---|
| 574 | + | facility. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of imprisonment is under the age of 4 |
---|
| 575 | + | 18, that person must shall be committed to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult 5 |
---|
| 576 | + | Correction and shall be imprisoned in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile 6 |
---|
| 577 | + | Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined 7 |
---|