North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 516-received a total of two periods of confinement under this subsection. A defendant may receive 2
517-only two periods of confinement under this subsection. Confinement under this section shall be 3
518-credited pursuant to G.S. 15-196.1. 4
519-The period of confinement imposed under this subsection on a defendant who is on probation 5
520-for multiple offenses shall run concurrently on all cases related to the violation. Confinement 6
521-shall be immediate unless otherwise specified by the court." 7
522-SECTION 7.(h) G.S. 15A-1344(e) reads as rewritten: 8
523-"(e) Special Probation in Response to Violation. – When a defendant has violated a 9
524-condition of probation, the court may modify the probation to place the defendant on special 10
525-probation as provided in this subsection. In placing the defendant on special probation, the court 11
526-may continue or modify the conditions of probation and in addition require that the defendant 12
527-submit to a period or periods of imprisonment, either continuous or noncontinuous, at whatever 13
528-time or intervals within the period of probation the court determines. In addition to any other 14
529-conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a 15
530-period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the 16
531-defendant obey the rules and regulations of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult 17
532-Correction and, if applicable, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, 18
533-governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the 19
534-court imposes it as a part of the written order. If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the 20
535-confinement may be in either the custody of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry 21
536-of the Department of Adult Correction or a local confinement facility. Noncontinuous periods of 22
537-imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a designated local confinement or 23
538-treatment facility. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of imprisonment, either 24
539-continuous or noncontinuous, is under the age of 18, that person must shall be committed to the 25
540-Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be imprisoned in a detention 26
541-facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure confinement and care for 27
542-juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of 28
543-Prisons.