North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Notification that a 9
160-petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 10
161-order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 11
162-and any applicable disposition requirements. As used in this subsection, the term "offense" does 12
163-not include any offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes." 13
164- 14
165-PART IV. EXTEND THE RETENTION PERIOD FOR CLOSED COMPLAINTS T O 15
166-ALLOW FOR REVIEW BY THE PROSECUTOR 16
167-SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-1703(c) reads as rewritten: 17
168-"(c) If the juvenile court counselor determines that a petition should not be filed or the 18
169-complaint handled as a juvenile consultation, the juvenile court counselor shall notify the 19
170-complainant and the victim, if the complainant is not the victim, immediately in writing with 20
171-specific reasons for the decision, whether or not legal sufficiency was found, and whether the 21
172-matter was closed or diverted and retained, and shall include notice of the complainant's and 22
173-victim's right to have the decision reviewed by the prosecutor. The juvenile court counselor shall 23
174-sign the complaint after indicating on it: 24
175-(1) The date of the determination; 25
176-(2) The words "Not Approved for Filing"; and 26
177-(3) Whether the matter is "Closed" or "Diverted and Retained". 27
178-Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1706, any complaint not approved for filing as a juvenile 28