47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
| 420 | + | operated by the Division of Prisons. Personnel of the Juvenile Justice Division of Juvenile Justice 6 |
---|
| 421 | + | or personnel approved by the Juvenile Justice Division of Juvenile Justice shall transport the 7 |
---|
| 422 | + | person to the juvenile detention Division of Prisons facility or the holdover facility.facility, if the 8 |
---|
| 423 | + | person is in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice at the time of commitment." 9 |
---|
| 424 | + | SECTION 7.(d) G.S. 15A-1343(a1)(3) reads as rewritten: 10 |
---|
| 425 | + | "(3) Submission to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement 11 |
---|
| 426 | + | facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 12 |
---|
| 427 | + | months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 13 |
---|
| 428 | + | provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 14 |
---|
| 429 | + | consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 15 |
---|
| 430 | + | judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 16 |
---|
| 431 | + | concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 17 |
---|
| 432 | + | being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 18 |
---|
| 433 | + | that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 19 |
---|
| 434 | + | of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 20 |
---|
| 435 | + | facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure 21 |
---|
| 436 | + | confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in 22 |
---|
| 437 | + | G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. If the person being 23 |
---|
| 438 | + | ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 24 |
---|
| 439 | + | in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 25 |
---|
| 440 | + | of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 26 |
---|
| 441 | + | Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 27 |
---|
| 442 | + | confinement facility." 28 |
---|
| 443 | + | SECTION 7.(e) G.S. 15A-1343.2(e)(5) reads as rewritten: 29 |
---|
| 444 | + | "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 30 |
---|