47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
| 204 | + | Prevention for placement in a youth development center. 48 |
---|
| 205 | + | (b) Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the terms "detention facility," "holdover 49 |
---|
| 206 | + | facility," and "youth development center" are as defined in G.S. 7B-1501." 50 |
---|
| 207 | + | 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 208 | + | DRH10226-ML-135 Page 5 |
---|
| 209 | + | PART VI. CLARIFY AND MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE JUVENILE 1 |
---|
| 210 | + | CAPACITY TO PROCEED PROCESS 2 |
---|
| 211 | + | SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 7B-2401.2 reads as rewritten: 3 |
---|
| 212 | + | "§ 7B-2401.2. Procedures to determine capacity; hearing procedures; evidence. 4 |
---|
| 213 | + | … 5 |
---|
| 214 | + | (e) Any report made to the court pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the clerk 6 |
---|
| 215 | + | of superior court in a sealed envelope addressed to the attention of a presiding judge, with a 7 |
---|
| 216 | + | covering statement to the clerk of the fact of the examination of the juvenile and any conclusion 8 |
---|
| 217 | + | as to whether the juvenile has or lacks capacity to proceed. If the juvenile is being held in the 9 |
---|
| 218 | + | custody of the Division, the The clerk shall send a copy of the covering statement to the Division. 10 |
---|
| 219 | + | The Division and any persons employed by the Division shall maintain the copy of the covering 11 |
---|
| 220 | + | statement as a confidential record. A copy of the full report shall be forwarded to the juvenile's 12 |
---|
| 221 | + | counsel. If the question of the juvenile's capacity to proceed is raised at any time, a copy of the 13 |
---|
| 222 | + | full report must be forwarded to the prosecutor. Until the question of the juvenile's capacity is 14 |
---|
| 223 | + | raised, the full report to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are directed by the court, 15 |
---|
| 224 | + | and its contents shall not be revealed except the report and the relevant confidential information 16 |
---|
| 225 | + | previously ordered released under G.S. 7B-2401.3(c) shall be released to the program where the 17 |
---|
| 226 | + | juvenile is receiving remediation services and as directed by the court. revealed. Any report made 18 |
---|
| 227 | + | to the court pursuant to this section shall be maintained as a confidential record. 19 |
---|
| 228 | + | … 20 |
---|
| 229 | + | (h) When the capacity of the juvenile to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a 21 |
---|
| 230 | + | hearing to determine the juvenile's capacity to proceed. If an evaluation is ordered pursuant to 22 |
---|