North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 688-Commission information pertaining to the prisoner so as to make him eligible for parole 18
689-consideration pursuant to G.S. 15A-1371. Such information shall include date of incarceration, 19
690-jail credit, and such other information as may be required by the Post-Release Supervision and 20
691-Parole Commission. The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form 21
692-upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the 22
693-custodian by the Division of Prisons." 23
694-SECTION 7.(m) G.S. 20-179(k5)(5) reads as rewritten: 24
695-"(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 25
696-for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 26
697-months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 27
698-provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 28
699-consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 29
700-judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 30
701-concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 31
702-being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 32
703-that person must shall be confined in a detention facility approved by the 33
704-Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to provide 34
705-secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined 35
706-in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department 36
707-of Adult Correction. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of 37
708-confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may 38
709-be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or 39
710-personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, to the custody 40
711-of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility." 41
712- 42
713-PART VIII. SAVINGS CLAUSE AND EFFECTIVE DATE 43
714-SECTION 8.(a) Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of 44
715-this act are not abated or affected by this act, and the statutes that would be applicable but for 45