47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
| 692 | + | consideration pursuant to G.S. 15A-1371. Such information shall include date of incarceration, 18 |
---|
| 693 | + | jail credit, and such other information as may be required by the Post-Release Supervision and 19 |
---|
| 694 | + | Parole Commission. The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form 20 |
---|
| 695 | + | upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the 21 |
---|
| 696 | + | custodian by the Division of Prisons." 22 |
---|
| 697 | + | SECTION 7.(m) G.S. 20-179(k5)(5) reads as rewritten: 23 |
---|
| 698 | + | "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 24 |
---|
| 699 | + | for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 25 |
---|
| 700 | + | months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 26 |
---|
| 701 | + | provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 27 |
---|
| 702 | + | consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 28 |
---|
| 703 | + | judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 29 |
---|
| 704 | + | concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 30 |
---|
| 705 | + | being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 31 |
---|
| 706 | + | that person must shall be confined in a detention facility approved by the 32 |
---|
| 707 | + | Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to provide 33 |
---|
| 708 | + | secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined 34 |
---|
| 709 | + | in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department 35 |
---|
| 710 | + | of Adult Correction. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of 36 |
---|
| 711 | + | confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may 37 |
---|
| 712 | + | be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or 38 |
---|
| 713 | + | personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, to the custody 39 |
---|
| 714 | + | of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility." 40 |
---|
| 715 | + | 41 |
---|
| 716 | + | PART VIII. SAVINGS CLAUSE AND EFFECTIVE DATE 42 |
---|
| 717 | + | SECTION 8.(a) Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of 43 |
---|