North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 112-(1) The juvenile is charged with a felony and has demonstrated that the juvenile 14
113-is a danger to property or persons. 15
114-(1a) The juvenile is charged with the violation of a valid protective order entered 16
115-pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes and is alleged to have 17
116-knowingly violated conditions of the protective order excluding the juvenile 18
117-from the residence or household occupied by a victim of domestic violence or 19
118-directing the juvenile to refrain from doing any or all of the acts specified in 20
119-G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). 21
120-…." 22
121-SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 50B-4.1(b) reads as rewritten: 23
122-"(b) A law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a person into custody, with or without 24
123-a warrant or other process, if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person knowingly 25
124-has violated a valid protective order excluding the person from the residence or household 26
125-occupied by a victim of domestic violence or directing the person to refrain from doing any or 27
126-all of the acts specified in G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). If the person is under the age of 18, the law 28
127-enforcement officer shall request that a juvenile petition be filed for the alleged violation of a 29
128-valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter and shall request the issuance of a secure 30
129-custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903." 31
130- 32
131-PART III. CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED 33
132-TO CLASS A THROUGH C LASS E FELONIES 34
133-SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 35