47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
| 61 | + | court. 9 |
---|
| 62 | + | (d) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or counselor, the juvenile, the prosecutor, 10 |
---|
| 63 | + | or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of any juvenile on probation at 11 |
---|
| 64 | + | any time during the period of probation or at the end of probation. The conditions or duration of 12 |
---|
| 65 | + | probation may be modified only as provided in this Subchapter and only after notice and a 13 |
---|
| 66 | + | hearing. 14 |
---|
| 67 | + | …." 15 |
---|
| 68 | + | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7B-2511 reads as rewritten: 16 |
---|
| 69 | + | "§ 7B-2511. Termination of probation. 17 |
---|
| 70 | + | At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written 18 |
---|
| 71 | + | order upon finding that there is no further need for supervision. The Except for cases that involve 19 |
---|
| 72 | + | a victim as defined in Article 20A of this Chapter, the finding and order terminating probation 20 |
---|
| 73 | + | may be entered in chambers in the absence of the juvenile and may be based on a report from the 21 |
---|
| 74 | + | juvenile court counselor or, at the election of the court, the order may be entered with the juvenile 22 |
---|
| 75 | + | present after notice and a hearing. In cases involving a victim as defined in Article 20A of this 23 |
---|
| 76 | + | Chapter, the order may be entered with the juvenile present after notice and a hearing. If a victim 24 |
---|
| 77 | + | has requested to be notified of court proceedings pursuant to G.S. 7B-2053, the court shall 25 |
---|
| 78 | + | provide notice to the victim and the opportunity to be heard at the hearing by the prosecutor, the 26 |
---|
| 79 | + | victim, or the person who may assert the victim's rights as set forth in Article 20A of this 27 |
---|
| 80 | + | Chapter." 28 |
---|
| 81 | + | SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7B-2514 reads as rewritten: 29 |
---|
| 82 | + | "§ 7B-2514. Post-release supervision planning; release. 30 |
---|
| 83 | + | … 31 |
---|