North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 416-G.S. 7B-1501(11) until the person can be transferred to a juvenile detention facility. facility 6
417-operated by the Division of Prisons. Personnel of the Juvenile Justice Division of Juvenile Justice 7
418-or personnel approved by the Juvenile Justice Division of Juvenile Justice shall transport the 8
419-person to the juvenile detention Division of Prisons facility or the holdover facility.facility, if the 9
420-person is in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice at the time of commitment." 10
421-SECTION 7.(d) G.S. 15A-1343(a1)(3) reads as rewritten: 11
422-"(3) Submission to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement 12
423-facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 13
424-months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 14
425-provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 15
426-consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 16
427-judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 17
428-concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 18
429-being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 19
430-that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 20
431-of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 21
432-facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure 22
433-confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in 23
434-G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. If the person being 24
435-ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 25
436-in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 26
437-of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 27
438-Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 28
439-confinement facility." 29
440-SECTION 7.(e) G.S. 15A-1343.2(e)(5) reads as rewritten: 30
441-"(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 31
442-for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 32