North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 550-imposed for the offense. For probationary sentences for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, 36
551-the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not 37
552-including an activated suspended sentence, shall not exceed one-fourth the maximum penalty 38
553-allowed by law. No confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required 39
554-beyond the period of probation or beyond two years of the time the special probation is imposed, 40
555-whichever comes first." 41
556-SECTION 7.(i) G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten: 42
557-"(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal 43
558-offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based on the defendant's prior record 44
559-or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an intermediate punishment 45
560-is authorized for the class of offense of which the defendant has been convicted. A defendant 46
561-convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation. 47
562-Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place 48
563-the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition require that the 49
564-defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the custody of the Division of 50
565-Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction or a designated local 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
566-Page 12 House Bill 483-First Edition
567-confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, 1
568-consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines, as provided in this subsection. For 2
569-probationary sentences for misdemeanors, including impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, all 3
570-imprisonment under this subsection shall be in a designated local confinement or treatment 4
571-facility. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of imprisonment is under the age of 5
572-18, that person must shall be committed to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult 6
573-Correction and shall be imprisoned in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile 7
574-Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined 8
575-in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. Personnel of the Division of Juvenile 9
576-Justice of the Department of Public Safety, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 10