47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
239 | | - | witnesses to testify at a capacity hearing. If appropriate, the If the court finds that the juvenile is 37 |
---|
240 | | - | not capable to proceed, the court must determine if the juvenile is substantially likely to attain 38 |
---|
241 | | - | capacity in the foreseeable future. If the court finds that the juvenile is substantially likely to 39 |
---|
242 | | - | attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services in accordance 40 |
---|
243 | | - | with G.S. 7B-2401.4. 41 |
---|
244 | | - | …." 42 |
---|
245 | | - | SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 7B-2401.4 reads as rewritten: 43 |
---|
246 | | - | "§ 7B-2401.4. Remediation. 44 |
---|
247 | | - | … 45 |
---|
248 | | - | (b) When the court finds the juvenile incapable to proceed, and substantially likely to 46 |
---|
249 | | - | attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services. The 47 |
---|
250 | | - | remediation services shall be based on the recommendations from the forensic evaluation. All 48 |
---|
251 | | - | forensic evaluations for the juvenile and the relevant confidential information previously ordered 49 |
---|
252 | | - | released under G.S. 7B-2401.3(c) shall be released to the program or programs where the juvenile 50 |
---|
253 | | - | is receiving remediation services as directed by the court. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
254 | | - | Page 6 House Bill 483-First Edition |
---|
255 | | - | … 1 |
---|
256 | | - | (e) An order for remediation services shall contain all of the following: 2 |
---|
257 | | - | (1) Written findings of fact regarding the least restrictive environment for the 3 |
---|
258 | | - | remediation services. 4 |
---|
259 | | - | (2) If the court order allows for secure confinement pursuant to subsection (d) of 5 |
---|
260 | | - | this section, the maximum time for placement in a secure facility shall be 6 |
---|
261 | | - | pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. 7 |
---|
262 | | - | (3) Whether remediation services shall include mental health treatment to reduce 8 |
---|
263 | | - | interfering symptoms, specialized psychoeducational programming, or a 9 |
---|
264 | | - | combination of these interventions. If both mental health services and 10 |
---|