North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 197-in secure custody. 47
198-(3) The person has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a 48
199-felony if committed by an adult and has been placed in secure custody or 49
200-committed to the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency 50
201-Prevention for placement in a youth development center. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
202-House Bill 483-First Edition Page 5
203-(b) Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the terms "detention facility," "holdover 1
204-facility," and "youth development center" are as defined in G.S. 7B-1501." 2
205- 3
206-PART VI. CLARIFY AND MAKE TECHNICAL CORR ECTIONS TO THE JUVEN ILE 4
207-CAPACITY TO PROCEED PROCESS 5
208-SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 7B-2401.2 reads as rewritten: 6
209-"§ 7B-2401.2. Procedures to determine capacity; hearing procedures; evidence. 7
210-… 8
211-(e) Any report made to the court pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the clerk 9
212-of superior court in a sealed envelope addressed to the attention of a presiding judge, with a 10
213-covering statement to the clerk of the fact of the examination of the juvenile and any conclusion 11
214-as to whether the juvenile has or lacks capacity to proceed. If the juvenile is being held in the 12
215-custody of the Division, the The clerk shall send a copy of the covering statement to the Division. 13
216-The Division and any persons employed by the Division shall maintain the copy of the covering 14
217-statement as a confidential record. A copy of the full report shall be forwarded to the juvenile's 15
218-counsel. If the question of the juvenile's capacity to proceed is raised at any time, a copy of the 16
219-full report must be forwarded to the prosecutor. Until the question of the juvenile's capacity is 17
220-raised, the full report to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are directed by the court, 18
221-and its contents shall not be revealed except the report and the relevant confidential information 19
222-previously ordered released under G.S. 7B-2401.3(c) shall be released to the program where the 20
223-juvenile is receiving remediation services and as directed by the court. revealed. Any report made 21
224-to the court pursuant to this section shall be maintained as a confidential record. 22
225-… 23
226-(h) When the capacity of the juvenile to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a 24
227-hearing to determine the juvenile's capacity to proceed. If an evaluation is ordered pursuant to 25
228-subsection (b) of this section, the hearing shall be held upon receipt of the forensic evaluation 26
229-report. The clerk shall provide notice to the juvenile and juvenile, the prosecutor prosecutor, and 27
230-the chief court counselor in accordance with G.S. 7B-1807. The order of the court shall contain 28