47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
| 677 | + | … 3 |
---|
| 678 | + | (e) The Secretary's regulations concerning earned time and good time credits authorized 4 |
---|
| 679 | + | by this section shall be distributed to and followed by local jail administrators and by personnel 5 |
---|
| 680 | + | of the Division of Juvenile Justice or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice with 6 |
---|
| 681 | + | regard to sentenced jail prisoners, including prisoners housed in a detention facility approved by 7 |
---|
| 682 | + | the Division of Juvenile Justice.prisoners. 8 |
---|
| 683 | + | …." 9 |
---|
| 684 | + | SECTION 7.(l) G.S. 148-32.1(e) reads as rewritten: 10 |
---|
| 685 | + | "(e) Upon entry of a prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for impaired driving 11 |
---|
| 686 | + | under G.S. 20-138.1 into a local confinement facility or to a detention facility approved by the 12 |
---|
| 687 | + | Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety a person under the age of 18 13 |
---|
| 688 | + | confined in a facility operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction 14 |
---|
| 689 | + | pursuant to this section, the custodian of the local confinement facility or detention facility 15 |
---|
| 690 | + | operated by the Division of Prisons shall forward to the Post-Release Supervision and Parole 16 |
---|
| 691 | + | Commission information pertaining to the prisoner so as to make him eligible for parole 17 |
---|
| 692 | + | consideration pursuant to G.S. 15A-1371. Such information shall include date of incarceration, 18 |
---|
| 693 | + | jail credit, and such other information as may be required by the Post-Release Supervision and 19 |
---|
| 694 | + | Parole Commission. The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form 20 |
---|
| 695 | + | upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the 21 |
---|
| 696 | + | custodian by the Division of Prisons." 22 |
---|
| 697 | + | SECTION 7.(m) G.S. 20-179(k5)(5) reads as rewritten: 23 |
---|
| 698 | + | "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 24 |
---|
| 699 | + | for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 25 |
---|