North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 57-order of probation at the next regularly scheduled court date or if the juvenile fails to appear in 10
58-court. 11
59-(d) On motion of the juvenile court counselor or counselor, the juvenile, the prosecutor, 12
60-or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of any juvenile on probation at 13
61-any time during the period of probation or at the end of probation. The conditions or duration of 14
62-probation may be modified only as provided in this Subchapter and only after notice and a 15
63-hearing. 16
64-…." 17
65-SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7B-2511 reads as rewritten: 18
66-"§ 7B-2511. Termination of probation. 19
67-At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written 20
68-order upon finding that there is no further need for supervision. The Except for cases that involve 21
69-a victim as defined in Article 20A of this Chapter, the finding and order terminating probation 22
70-may be entered in chambers in the absence of the juvenile and may be based on a report from the 23
71-juvenile court counselor or, at the election of the court, the order may be entered with the juvenile 24
72-present after notice and a hearing. In cases involving a victim as defined in Article 20A of this 25
73-Chapter, the order may be entered with the juvenile present after notice and a hearing. If a victim 26
74-has requested to be notified of court proceedings pursuant to G.S. 7B-2053, the court shall 27
75-provide notice to the victim and the opportunity to be heard at the hearing by the prosecutor, the 28
76-victim, or the person who may assert the victim's rights as set forth in Article 20A of this 29
77-Chapter." 30
78-SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7B-2514 reads as rewritten: 31
79-"§ 7B-2514. Post-release supervision planning; release. 32
80-… 33
81-(b) The Division shall develop the plan in writing and base the terms on the needs of the 34
82-juvenile and the protection of the public.