47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] ---|
| 116 | + | is a danger to property or persons. 12 |
---|
| 117 | + | (1a) The juvenile is charged with the violation of a valid protective order entered 13 |
---|
| 118 | + | pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes and is alleged to have 14 |
---|
| 119 | + | knowingly violated conditions of the protective order excluding the juvenile 15 |
---|
| 120 | + | from the residence or household occupied by a victim of domestic violence or 16 |
---|
| 121 | + | directing the juvenile to refrain from doing any or all of the acts specified in 17 |
---|
| 122 | + | G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). 18 |
---|
| 123 | + | …." 19 |
---|
| 124 | + | SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 50B-4.1(b) reads as rewritten: 20 |
---|
| 125 | + | "(b) A law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a person into custody, with or without 21 |
---|
| 126 | + | a warrant or other process, if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person knowingly 22 |
---|
| 127 | + | has violated a valid protective order excluding the person from the residence or household 23 |
---|
| 128 | + | occupied by a victim of domestic violence or directing the person to refrain from doing any or 24 |
---|
| 129 | + | all of the acts specified in G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). If the person is under the age of 18, the law 25 |
---|
| 130 | + | enforcement officer shall request that a juvenile petition be filed for the alleged violation of a 26 |
---|
| 131 | + | valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter and shall request the issuance of a secure 27 |
---|
| 132 | + | custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903." 28 |
---|
| 133 | + | 29 |
---|
| 134 | + | PART III. CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED 30 |
---|
| 135 | + | TO CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES 31 |
---|