North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 433-confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in 23
434-G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. If the person being 24
435-ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 25
436-in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 26
437-of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 27
438-Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 28
439-confinement facility." 29
440-SECTION 7.(e) G.S. 15A-1343.2(e)(5) reads as rewritten: 30
441-"(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 31
442-for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 32
443-months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 33
444-provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 34
445-consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 35
446-judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 36
447-concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 37
448-being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 38
449-that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 39
450-of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 40
451-facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of 41
452-Public Safety to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a 42
453-holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of 43
454-Prisons. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement 44
455-reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may be 45
456-transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or 46
457-personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, to the custody 47
458-of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility." 48
459-SECTION 7.(f) G.S. 15A-1343.2(f)(6) reads as rewritten: 49
460-"(6) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 50
461-for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
462-Page 10 House Bill 483-First Edition
463-months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 1
464-provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 2
465-consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 3
466-judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 4
467-concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 5
468-being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 6
469-that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 7
470-of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 8
471-facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure 9
472-confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in 10
473-G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. If the person being 11
474-ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 12
475-in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 13
476-of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 14
477-Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 15
478-confinement facility." 16
479-SECTION 7.(g) G.S. 15A-1344(d2) reads as rewritten: 17
480-"(d2) Confinement in Response to Violation. – When a defendant under supervision for a 18
481-felony conviction has violated a condition of probation other than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or 19