North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Nothing in this 35
238-subsection may be construed to prohibit the State or the juvenile from calling other expert 36
239-witnesses to testify at a capacity hearing. If appropriate, the If the court finds that the juvenile is 37
240-not capable to proceed, the court must determine if the juvenile is substantially likely to attain 38
241-capacity in the foreseeable future. If the court finds that the juvenile is substantially likely to 39
242-attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services in accordance 40
243-with G.S. 7B-2401.4. 41
244-…." 42
245-SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 7B-2401.4 reads as rewritten: 43
246-"§ 7B-2401.4. Remediation. 44
247-… 45
248-(b) When the court finds the juvenile incapable to proceed, and substantially likely to 46
249-attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services. The 47
250-remediation services shall be based on the recommendations from the forensic evaluation. All 48
251-forensic evaluations for the juvenile and the relevant confidential information previously ordered 49
252-released under G.S. 7B-2401.3(c) shall be released to the program or programs where the juvenile 50
253-is receiving remediation services as directed by the court. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
254-Page 6 House Bill 483-First Edition
255-… 1
256-(e) An order for remediation services shall contain all of the following: 2
257-(1) Written findings of fact regarding the least restrictive environment for the 3
258-remediation services. 4
259-(2) If the court order allows for secure confinement pursuant to subsection (d) of 5
260-this section, the maximum time for placement in a secure facility shall be 6
261-pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. 7
262-(3) Whether remediation services shall include mental health treatment to reduce 8
263-interfering symptoms, specialized psychoeducational programming, or a 9
264-combination of these interventions. If both mental health services and 10
265-psychoeducational programming are ordered, the court shall identify a 11
266-provider for each service. 12
267-… 13
268-(g) The Division shall be responsible for the provision of psychoeducation remediation 14
269-programming and working with community partners to secure any additional services 15
270-recommended in the forensic evaluation report. The Division is authorized to contract with the 16
271-University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or any other qualified educational organization to 17
272-develop and conduct related trainings and curriculum. 18
273-The remediation service provider or providers shall provide reports to the court at least every 19
274-90 days.