47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] Notification of a dispositional 7 |
---|
| 164 | + | order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 8 |
---|
| 165 | + | and any applicable disposition requirements. As used in this subsection, the term "offense" does 9 |
---|
| 166 | + | not include any offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes." 10 |
---|
| 167 | + | 11 |
---|
| 168 | + | PART IV. EXTEND THE RETENTION PERIOD FOR CLOSED COMPLAINTS TO 12 |
---|
| 169 | + | ALLOW FOR REVIEW BY THE PROSECUTOR 13 |
---|
| 170 | + | SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-1703(c) reads as rewritten: 14 |
---|
| 171 | + | "(c) If the juvenile court counselor determines that a petition should not be filed or the 15 |
---|
| 172 | + | complaint handled as a juvenile consultation, the juvenile court counselor shall notify the 16 |
---|
| 173 | + | complainant and the victim, if the complainant is not the victim, immediately in writing with 17 |
---|
| 174 | + | specific reasons for the decision, whether or not legal sufficiency was found, and whether the 18 |
---|
| 175 | + | matter was closed or diverted and retained, and shall include notice of the complainant's and 19 |
---|
| 176 | + | victim's right to have the decision reviewed by the prosecutor. The juvenile court counselor shall 20 |
---|
| 177 | + | sign the complaint after indicating on it: 21 |
---|
| 178 | + | (1) The date of the determination; 22 |
---|
| 179 | + | (2) The words "Not Approved for Filing"; and 23 |
---|
| 180 | + | (3) Whether the matter is "Closed" or "Diverted and Retained". 24 |
---|
| 181 | + | Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1706, any complaint not approved for filing as a juvenile 25 |
---|