47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 483-First Edition |
[…] A defendant may receive 1 |
---|
| 520 | + | only two periods of confinement under this subsection. Confinement under this section shall be 2 |
---|
| 521 | + | credited pursuant to G.S. 15-196.1. 3 |
---|
| 522 | + | The period of confinement imposed under this subsection on a defendant who is on probation 4 |
---|
| 523 | + | for multiple offenses shall run concurrently on all cases related to the violation. Confinement 5 |
---|
| 524 | + | shall be immediate unless otherwise specified by the court." 6 |
---|
| 525 | + | SECTION 7.(h) G.S. 15A-1344(e) reads as rewritten: 7 |
---|
| 526 | + | "(e) Special Probation in Response to Violation. – When a defendant has violated a 8 |
---|
| 527 | + | condition of probation, the court may modify the probation to place the defendant on special 9 |
---|
| 528 | + | probation as provided in this subsection. In placing the defendant on special probation, the court 10 |
---|
| 529 | + | may continue or modify the conditions of probation and in addition require that the defendant 11 |
---|
| 530 | + | submit to a period or periods of imprisonment, either continuous or noncontinuous, at whatever 12 |
---|
| 531 | + | time or intervals within the period of probation the court determines. In addition to any other 13 |
---|
| 532 | + | conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a 14 |
---|
| 533 | + | period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the 15 |
---|
| 534 | + | defendant obey the rules and regulations of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult 16 |
---|
| 535 | + | Correction and, if applicable, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, 17 |
---|
| 536 | + | governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the 18 |
---|
| 537 | + | court imposes it as a part of the written order. If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the 19 |
---|
| 538 | + | confinement may be in either the custody of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry 20 |
---|
| 539 | + | of the Department of Adult Correction or a local confinement facility. Noncontinuous periods of 21 |
---|
| 540 | + | imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a designated local confinement or 22 |
---|
| 541 | + | treatment facility. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of imprisonment, either 23 |
---|
| 542 | + | continuous or noncontinuous, is under the age of 18, that person must shall be committed to the 24 |
---|
| 543 | + | Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be imprisoned in a detention 25 |
---|