North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 124-has violated a valid protective order excluding the person from the residence or household 26
125-occupied by a victim of domestic violence or directing the person to refrain from doing any or 27
126-all of the acts specified in G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). If the person is under the age of 18, the law 28
127-enforcement officer shall request that a juvenile petition be filed for the alleged violation of a 29
128-valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter and shall request the issuance of a secure 30
129-custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903." 31
130- 32
131-PART III. CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED 33
132-TO CLASS A THROUGH C LASS E FELONIES 34
133-SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 35
134-"(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and 36
135-written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile 37
136-attends: 38
137-(1) A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense 39
138-that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an 40
139-adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related 41
140-to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an 42
141-automatic suspension policy. 43
142-(2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under 44
143-G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.G.S. 7B-2200 for an offense that would 45
144-constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 46
145-(3) The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency 47
146-for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 48
147-by an adult. 49
148-(4) The court issues a dispositional order under Article 25 of Chapter 7B of the 50
149-General Statutes including, but not limited to, an order of probation that 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
150-Page 4 House Bill 483-First Edition
151-requires school attendance, concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent 1
152-for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 2
153-by an adult. 3
154-(5) The court modifies or vacates any order or disposition under G.S. 7B-2600 4
155-concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent for an offense that would 5
156-be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 6
157-Notification of the school principal in person or by telephone shall be made before the 7
158-beginning of the next school day. Delivery shall be made as soon as practicable but at least within 8
159-five days of the action. Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 9