North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 673-by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety. 3
674-… 4
675-(e) The Secretary's regulations concerning earned time and good time credits authorized 5
676-by this section shall be distributed to and followed by local jail administrators and by personnel 6
677-of the Division of Juvenile Justice or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice with 7
678-regard to sentenced jail prisoners, including prisoners housed in a detention facility approved by 8
679-the Division of Juvenile Justice.prisoners. 9
680-…." 10
681-SECTION 7.(l) G.S. 148-32.1(e) reads as rewritten: 11
682-"(e) Upon entry of a prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for impaired driving 12
683-under G.S. 20-138.1 into a local confinement facility or to a detention facility approved by the 13
684-Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety a person under the age of 18 14
685-confined in a facility operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction 15
686-pursuant to this section, the custodian of the local confinement facility or detention facility 16
687-operated by the Division of Prisons shall forward to the Post-Release Supervision and Parole 17
688-Commission information pertaining to the prisoner so as to make him eligible for parole 18
689-consideration pursuant to G.S. 15A-1371. Such information shall include date of incarceration, 19
690-jail credit, and such other information as may be required by the Post-Release Supervision and 20
691-Parole Commission. The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form 21
692-upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the 22
693-custodian by the Division of Prisons." 23
694-SECTION 7.(m) G.S. 20-179(k5)(5) reads as rewritten: 24
695-"(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 25
696-for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 26
697-months during the period of probation.