an assistant district attorney or assistant public defender, as 35 certified by the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Conference of District Attorneys, or the 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 House Bill 487-Second Edition Director of Indigent Services, the two months immediately following the effective date of 1 retirement if the beneficiary becomes employed by the Judicial Branch, then the option of the 2 following subdivisions that has the lesser financial impact on the member, as determined by the 3 Retirement System, shall be applied: 4 …." 5 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 135-106(b) reads as rewritten: 6 "(b) After the commencement of benefits under this section, the benefits payable under 7 the terms of this section during the first 36 months of the long-term disability period shall be 8 equal to sixty-five percent (65%) of 1/12th of the annual base rate of compensation last payable 9 to the participant or beneficiary prior to the beginning of the short-term disability period as may 10 be adjusted for percentage increases as provided under G.S. 135-108, plus sixty-five percent 11 (65%) of 1/12th of the annual longevity payment to which the participant or beneficiary would 12 be eligible, to a maximum of three thousand nine hundred dollars ($3,900) per month reduced by 13 any primary Social Security disability benefits to which the beneficiary may be entitled, effective 14 as of the first of the month following the month of initial entitlement, and by monthly payments 15 for Workers' Compensation to which the participant or beneficiary may be entitled. When 16 primary Social Security disability benefits are increased by cost-of-living adjustments, the 17 increased reduction shall be applied in the first month following the month in which the member 18 becomes entitled to the increased Social Security benefit. The monthly benefit shall be further 19 reduced by the amount of any monthly payments from the federal Department of Veterans 20 Affairs, any other federal agency or any payments made under the provisions of G.S. 127A-108, 21 to which the participant or beneficiary may be entitled on account of the same disability. 22 Provided, in any event, the benefit payable shall be no less than ten dollars ($10.00) a month. 23 However, a disabled participant may elect to receive any salary continuation as provided in 24 G.S. 135-104 in lieu of long-term disability benefits; provided such election shall not extend the 25 first 36 consecutive calendar months of the long-term disability period.