A member who is a full-time faculty 21 member of The University of North Carolina may effect a retirement 22 allowance under this Chapter, notwithstanding the six-month requirement 23 above, provided the member immediately enters the University's Phased 24 Retirement Program for Tenured Faculty as that program existed on May 25, 25 2011. For purposes of this subdivision, all of the following shall not be 26 considered service or work: 27 …." 28 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 135-3(d) reads as rewritten: 29 "(d) If a beneficiary who retired on an early or service retirement allowance under this 30 Chapter is reemployed by, or otherwise engaged to perform services for, an employer 31 participating in the Retirement System on a part-time, temporary, interim, or on a fee for service 32 basis, whether contractual or otherwise at any time during (i) the six months immediately 33 following the effective date of retirement, retirement or, (ii) if the beneficiary earned at least five 34 years of membership service as an assistant district attorney or assistant public defender, as 35 certified by the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Conference of District Attorneys, or the 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 House Bill 487-Second Edition Director of Indigent Services, the two months immediately following the effective date of 1 retirement if the beneficiary becomes employed by the Judicial Branch, then the option of the 2 following subdivisions that has the lesser financial impact on the member, as determined by the 3 Retirement System, shall be applied: 4 …." 5 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 135-106(b) reads as rewritten: 6 "(b) After the commencement of benefits under this section, the benefits payable under 7 the terms of this section during the first 36 months of the long-term disability period shall be 8 equal to