North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 84-terminate the pregnancy of a person known to be pregnant with an intention 37
85-other than to increase the probability of a live birth. 38
86-(2) Attempt to perform an abortion. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81. 39
87-(3) Woman. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81." 40
88-SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 90-21.121 is repealed. 41
89-SECTION 1.(g) Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed. 42
90-SECTION 1.(h) This section is effective when it becomes law. 43
91-SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 143C-6-5.5 is repealed. 44
92-SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 135-48.50 reads as rewritten: 45
93-"§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates. 46
94-The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates: 47
95-(1) Abortion coverage. – The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for 48
96-which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, 49
97-however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 50
98-charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
99-House Bill 509-First Edition Page 3
100-…." 1
101-SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 2
102-SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 3