North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 104-SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten: 5
105-"(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of 6
106-all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may 7
107-provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to 8
108-county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that 9
109-provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 10
110-135 of the General Statutes." 11
111-SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: 12
112-"(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit 13
113-of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits 14
114-for city employees. In providing health insurance to city employees, the council shall not provide 15
115-abortion coverage greater than that provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State 16
116-Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes." 17
117-SECTION 5. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes 18
118-law. 19
46+fetal viability. 34
47+(d) Nothing in this Article shall be construed to have any effect on laws regarding 35
48+conscience protection." 36
49+H.B. 509
50+Mar 25, 2025