North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 87+terminate the pregnancy of a person known to be pregnant with an intention 35
88+other than to increase the probability of a live birth. 36
89+(2) Attempt to perform an abortion. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81. 37
90+(3) Woman. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81." 38
91+SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 90-21.121 is repealed. 39
92+SECTION 1.(g) Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is repealed. 40
93+SECTION 1.(h) This section is effective when it becomes law. 41
94+SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 143C-6-5.5 is repealed. 42
95+SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 135-48.50 reads as rewritten: 43
96+"§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates. 44
97+The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates: 45
98+(1) Abortion coverage. – The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for 46
99+which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, 47
100+however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 48
101+charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 49
102+…." 50
103+SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
104+DRH30214-NJ-36 Page 3
105+SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 1