North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 96-which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall, 49
97-however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related 50
98-charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
99-House Bill 509-First Edition Page 3
100-…." 1
101-SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 58-51-63 is repealed. 2
102-SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to 3
103-contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date. 4
104-SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten: 5
105-"(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of 6
106-all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may 7
107-provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to 8
108-county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that 9
109-provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter 10
110-135 of the General Statutes." 11
111-SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten: 12
112-"(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit 13