must be brought within two years pursuant to G.S. 1-53. 42 (i) The rights and remedies created by this Article are supplementary to all existing 43 common-law and statutory rights and remedies. 44 "§ 95-31.8. Rules. 45 The Commissioner of Labor shall adopt rules to implement this Article. 46 "§ 95-31.9. Severability. 47 The provisions of this Article shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or 48 provision is declared to be invalid or is preempted by federal law or regulation, the validity of 49 the remainder of this Article shall not be affected thereby." 50 SECTION 2. G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 6 House Bill 521-First Edition "(a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee 1 because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: 2 (1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, 3 proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person 4 with respect to any of the following: 5 a. Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. 6 b. Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter. 7 c. Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes. 8 d. G.S. 95-28.1. 9 e. Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes. 10 f. G.S. 95-28.1A. 11 g. Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 12 h. Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. 13 (2) Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be 14 initiated on an employee's behalf. 15 (3) Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded 16 by Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter, by Article 17 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes, or by Article 52 of Chapter 143 of 18 the General Statutes. 19 (4) Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General 20 Statutes. 21 (5) Exercise rights under Chapter 50B. Actions brought under this subdivision 22 shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-5.5." 23 SECTION 3. This act becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies only to 24 covered employment on or after that date.