GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2025 H 1 HOUSE BILL 544 Short Title: Tax Credit for Rehab. Corp. Campus. (Public) Sponsors: Representatives Branson, Blust, and Setzer (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site. Referred to: Finance, if favorable, Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House March 27, 2025 *H544 -v-1* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO CREATE A CORPORATE CAMPUS REHA BILITATION CREDIT. 2 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3 SECTION 1. G.S. 105-129.71 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 4 "(a2) Credit for Corporate Campus. – A taxpayer who is allowed a credit under section 47 5 of the Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures of at least ten million dollars 6 ($10,000,000) with respect to a certified rehabilitation of an eligible corporate campus is allowed 7 a credit equal to a percentage of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. In order to be 8 eligible for a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide to the Secretary a copy of 9 the eligibility certification and the cost certification. The amount of the credit is equal to forty 10 percent (40%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures. The qualified rehabilitation 11 expenditures must be incurred on or after January 1, 2026, and the credit cannot be claimed for 12 a taxable year beginning prior to January 1, 2023. When the eligible site is placed into service in 13 two or more phases in different years, the amount of credit that may be claimed in a year is the 14 amount based on the qualified rehabilitation expenditures associated with the phase placed into 15 service during that year. 16 For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible corporate campus" is a site located in this 17 State that satisfies all of the following conditions: 18 (1) It is a certified historic structure or a State-certified historic structure. 19 (2) The building(s) at one time served as a corporate headquarters. 20 (3) It is located on a