North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] b. Agencies providing durable medical equipment, including orthotics 27 
and prosthetics. 28 
c. Adult care homes delivering Medicaid-reimbursed services. 29 
d. Agencies providing private duty nursing, home health, personal care 30 
services, or in-home care services, or home infusion. 31 
e. Hospice organizations. 32 
…." 33 
SECTION 2.3.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is retroactively effective January 1, 34 
2023. The remainder of this section is retroactively effective January 1, 2024. 35 
 36 
CLARIFY MEDICAID SUBROGATION RIGHTS IN MANAGED CARE 37 
ENVIRONMENT 38 
SECTION 2.4.(a) G.S. 108A-57 reads as rewritten: 39 
"§ 108A-57.  Subrogation rights; withholding of information a misdemeanor. 40 
(a) As used in this section, the term "beneficiary" means (i) the beneficiary of medical 41 
assistance, including a minor beneficiary, (ii) the medical assistance beneficiary's parent, legal 42 
guardian, or personal representative, (iii) the medical assistance beneficiary's heirs, and (iv) the 43