North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] the supervision of the United States Veterans Administration. 20 
(4) Facilities that make no charges for housing, amenities, or personal care 21 
service, either directly or indirectly. 22 
(5) Institutions that are maintained or operated by a unit of government and that 23 
were established, maintained, or operated by a unit of government and exempt 24 
from licensure by the Department on September 30, 1995." 25 
 26 
AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO 27 
INSPECT RESIDENCES OR FACILITIES BELIEVED TO BE OPERATING AS 28 
ADULT CARE HOMES WITHOUT A LICENSE AND INCREASE PENALTIES FOR 29 
UNLAWFUL ADULT CARE HOME OPERATIONS 30 
SECTION 3.2.(a) G.S. 131D-2.5(b) reads as rewritten: 31 
"(b) The Department shall charge each registered multiunit assisted housing with services 32 
program a nonrefundable annual registration fee of three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00). Any 33 
individual or corporation that establishes, conducts, manages, or operates a multiunit housing 34 
with services program, subject to registration under this section, that fails to register is guilty of 35 
a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction shall be punishable only by a fine of not more than 36 
fifty dollars ($50.00) for the first offense and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for 37 
each subsequent offense. Class H felony, including a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per 38 
day for each day the facility is in operation in violation of this Article. Each day of a continuing 39 
violation after conviction shall be considered a separate offense." 40 
SECTION 3.2.(b) G.S. 131D-2.6 reads as rewritten: 41 
"§ 131D-2.6.  Legal action by Department. 42 
(a) Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy, the Department may, 43 
in the manner provided by law, maintain an action in the name of the State for injunction or other 44