North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Page 16  House Bill 576-Second Edition 
subsection (b) of this section or the completed fingerprint cards as required in 1 
G.S. 143B-1209.53. 2 
(2) The child care institution shall submit the request for a criminal history record 3 
check not later than five business days after the individual begins conditional 4 
employment." 5 
 6 
ALIGN DISSEMINATION OF BACKGROUND CHECK INF	ORMATION FOR 7 
PROSPECTIVE ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER CARE PARENTS WITH FEDERAL 8 
POLICY, LAW, AND STANDARDS 9 
SECTION 5.3.(a) G.S. 48-3-309(e) reads as rewritten: 10 
"(e) The Department shall notify the prospective adoptive parent's supervising county 11 
department of social services of the results of the criminal history check. In accordance with the 12 
federal and State law regulating the dissemination of the contents of the criminal history file, the 13 
Department shall not release or disclose any portion of an individual's criminal history to the 14 
prospective adoptive parent or any other individual required to be checked. the Department may 15 
provide the prospective adoptive parent or any other individual required to submit to a criminal 16 
history record check pursuant to subsection (a) of this section a copy of that applicant's criminal 17 
history information for the purpose of reviewing or challenging the accuracy of the criminal 18 
history. The Department, however, Department shall ensure that the prospective adoptive parent 19 
or any other individual required to be checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is notified 20 
of the individual's right to review the criminal history information, the procedure for completing 21 
or challenging the accuracy of the criminal history, and the prospective adoptive parent's right to 22 
contest the preplacement assessment of the county department of social services. Public child 23 
placing agencies, including supervising county departments of social services, are required to 24 
have an employee on staff that is trained and certified to receive criminal history record 25 
information to the extent required by federal policy, law, and standards. 26 
A prospective adoptive parent who disagrees with the preplacement assessment of the county 27 
department of social services may request a review of the assessment pursuant to 28 
G.S. 48-3-308(a)." 29 
SECTION 5.3.(b) G.S. 131D-10.3A(f) reads as rewritten: 30 
"(f) The Department shall notify in writing the foster parent and any person applying to 31 
be licensed as a foster parent, and that individual's supervising agency parent of the determination 32