North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] approved by the Commission for Public Health Department of Health and 38 
Human Services under G.S. 20-139.1 and by a person licensed to administer 39 
the test by the Department of Health and Human Services. 40 
The fact that a defendant refused to comply with a judicial official's request that he submit to a 41 
chemical analysis may not be admitted into evidence in any criminal action, administrative 42 
proceeding, or a civil action to review a decision reached by an administrative agency in which 43 
the defendant is a party." 44 
SECTION 4.2.(b) G.S. 20-138.7(d) reads as rewritten: 45 
"(d) Alcohol Screening Test. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol 46 
screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violating subsection (a) of this 47 
section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used 48 
by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was 49 
present in the driver's body. No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the 50 
device used is one approved by the Commission for Public Health, Department of Health and 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 12  House Bill 576-Second Edition 
Human Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable 1 
regulations of the Commission rules adopted by the Department of Health and Human Services 2 
as to the manner of its use." 3 
 4 
REMOVE REFERENCES TO THE NORTH CAROLINA 	MEDICAL SOCIETY'S 5 
DEFUNCT CANCER COMMITTEE 6 
SECTION 4.3.(a) G.S. 130A-33.50 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 130A-33.50.  Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control established; 8 
membership, compensation. 9 
… 10