North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] program, may be approved by the North Carolina Medical Care Commission 14 
Office of Emergency Medical Services to administer epinephrine to these 15 
persons, in the absence of the availability of physicians or other practitioners 16 
who are authorized to administer the treatment. This training may also be 17 
offered as part of the emergency medical services training program. 18 
…." 19 
 20 
PART IV. LAWS PERTAINING TO THE DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH 21 
 22 
REVISE THE COMPOSITION OF LOCAL CHILD FATALITY REVIEW TEAMS TO 23 
SUPPORT GREATER EFFICIENCY 24 
SECTION 4.1. G.S. 7B-1407 reads as rewritten: 25 
"§ 7B-1407.  Local Teams; composition and leadership. 26 
… 27 
(b) Each Local Team shall consist of the following persons: 28 
(1) The director of the county department of social services or the director of the 29 
consolidated human services agency and a member of the director's 30 
staff.agency, or the director's designee, who shall be a member of senior 31 
management. 32 
(1a) A staff member of the county department of social services or of the 33 
consolidated human services agency, appointed by the county department of 34 
social services or the consolidated human services agency. 35 
(2) A local law enforcement officer, appointed by the board of county 36 
commissioners. 37 
(3) An attorney from the district attorney's office, appointed by the district 38 
attorney. 39 
(4) The executive director of the local community action agency, as defined by 40 
the Department of Health and Human Services, or the executive director's 41 
designee. 42 
(5) The superintendent of each local school administrative unit located in the 43 
county, or the superintendent's designee. 44 
(6) A member of the county board of social services, appointed by the chair of 45 
that board. 46 
(7) A local mental health professional, appointed by the director of the area 47 
authority established under Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. 48 
(8) The local guardian ad litem coordinator, or the coordinator's designee. 49 
(9) The director of the local department of public health.health, or the director's 50 
designee, who shall be a member of senior management. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 576-Second Edition 	Page 11 
(10) A local health care provider, appointed by the local board of health. 1 
(11) An emergency medical services provider or firefighter, appointed by the board 2 
of county commissioners. 3 
(12) A district court judge, appointed by the chief district court judge in that 4 
district. 5 
(13) A county medical examiner, appointed by the Chief Medical Examiner. 6 
(14) A representative of a local child care facility or Head Start program, appointed 7