North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] contest the preplacement assessment of the county department of social services. Public child 23 
placing agencies, including supervising county departments of social services, are required to 24 
have an employee on staff that is trained and certified to receive criminal history record 25 
information to the extent required by federal policy, law, and standards. 26 
A prospective adoptive parent who disagrees with the preplacement assessment of the county 27 
department of social services may request a review of the assessment pursuant to 28 
G.S. 48-3-308(a)." 29 
SECTION 5.3.(b) G.S. 131D-10.3A(f) reads as rewritten: 30 
"(f) The Department shall notify in writing the foster parent and any person applying to 31 
be licensed as a foster parent, and that individual's supervising agency parent of the determination 32 
by the Department of whether the foster parent or prospective foster parent is qualified to provide 33 
foster care based on the criminal history of all individuals required to be checked. In accordance 34 
with the law regulating the dissemination of the contents of the criminal history file furnished by 35 
the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Department shall not release nor disclose any portion of 36 
an individual's criminal history to the foster parent or any other individual required to be checked. 37 
checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. The Department may provide the foster parent, 38 
prospective foster parent, or any other individual required to be checked pursuant to subsection 39 
(a) of this section with a copy of that applicant's criminal history information for the purpose of 40 
reviewing or challenging the accuracy of the criminal history. The Department shall also notify 41 
the each individual required to be checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section of the 42 
individual's right to review the criminal history information, the procedure for completing or 43 
challenging the accuracy of the criminal history, and the foster parent's or prospective foster 44 
parent's right to contest the Department's determination. Public child placing agencies, including 45 
supervising county departments of social services, are required to have an employee on staff that 46 
is trained and certified to receive criminal history record information to the extent required by 47 
federal policy, law and standards. 48