North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Short Title: Dept. of Health and Human Services Revisions.-AB 	(Public) 
Sponsors:  
Referred to:  
April 1, 2025 
*H576 -v-2* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT MAKING TECHNI CAL, CONFORMING, AND OTHER MODIFICATIONS TO 2 
LAWS PERTAINING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF HEA LTH AND HUMAN SERVIC ES. 3 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 
 5 
PART I. LAWS PERTAIN ING TO THE DIVISION OF CHILD AND FAMILY 6 
WELL-BEING 7 
 8 
DESIGNATE THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AS THE 9 
STATE AGENCY RESPONSIBLE FOR MANAGING SCHOOL NURSE FUNDS 10 
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 130A-4.3(b) reads as rewritten: 11 
"(b) The Division of Public Health Department shall ensure that school nurses funded with 12 
State funds (i) do not assist in any instructional or administrative duties associated with a school's 13 
curriculum and (ii) perform all of the following with respect to school health programs: 14 
(1) Serve as the coordinator of the health services program and provide nursing 15 
care. 16 
(2) Provide health education to students, staff, and parents. 17 
(3) Identify health and safety concerns in the school environment and promote a 18 
nurturing school environment. 19 
(4) Support healthy food services programs. 20 
(5) Promote healthy physical education, sports policies, and practices. 21 
(6) Provide health counseling, assess mental health needs, provide interventions, 22 
and refer students to appropriate school staff or community agencies. 23 
(7) Promote community involvement in assuring a healthy school and serve as 24 
school liaison to a health advisory committee. 25 
(8) Provide health education and counseling and promote healthy activities and a 26 
healthy environment for school staff. 27 
(9) Be available to assist the county health department during a public health 28 
emergency." 29 
 30 
PART II. LAWS PERTAINING TO THE DIVISION OF HEALTH BENEFITS 31 
 32 
TEMPORARILY EXTEND OPTION TO DECREASE MEDICAID ENROLLMENT 33 
BURDEN ON COUNTY DEPARTMENTS OF SOCIAL SERVICES 34 
SECTION 2.1. Section 1.8(a) of S.L. 2023-7, as amended by Section 9(a) of S.L. 35