North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] breast density, risks for breast cancer, and their individual situation. 27 
(b) Patients Health care facilities may direct patients who receive diagnostic or screening 28 
mammograms may be directed to informative material about breast density. This informative 29 
material may include the American College of Radiology's most current brochure on the subject 30 
of breast density." 31 
 32 
EXTEND THE OPTION FOR NORTH CAROLINIANS TO DONATE A PORTION OF 33 
THEIR TAX REFUNDS TO THE BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER CONTROL 34 
PROGRAM 35 
SECTION 4.6. G.S. 105-269.8 reads as rewritten: 36 
"§ 105-269.8.  Contribution by individual for early detection of breast and cervical cancer. 37 
(a) Contribution. – An individual entitled to a refund of income taxes under Part 2 of 38 
Article 4 of this Chapter may elect to contribute all or part of the refund to be used for early 39 
detection of breast and cervical cancer at the Cancer Prevention and Control Branch of the 40 
Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Secretary shall 41 
provide appropriate language and space on the individual income tax form in which to make the 42 
election. The Secretary shall include in the income tax instructions an explanation that the 43 
contributions will be used for early detection of breast and cervical cancer only. The election 44 
becomes irrevocable upon filing the individual's income tax return for the taxable year. 45 
(b) Distribution. – The Secretary shall transmit the contributions made pursuant to this 46 
section to the State Treasurer to be distributed for early detection of breast and cervical cancer. 47 
The State Treasurer shall distribute the contributions to the Cancer Prevention and Control 48 
Branch of the Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Human Services. Funds 49 
distributed pursuant to this section shall be used only for early detection of breast and cervical 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 576-Second Edition 	Page 15 
cancer and shall be used in accordance with North Carolina's Breast and Cervical Cancer Control 1 
Program's policies and procedures. 2 
(c) Sunset. – This section expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 3 
2026.January 1, 2030." 4 
 5 
PART V. LAWS PERTAINING TO THE DIVISION OF SOCIAL SERVICES 6 
 7 
AUTHORIZE MAGISTRATES TO ACCEPT FOR FILING PETITIONS FOR ADULT 8 
PROTECTIVE SERVICES E MERGENCY ORDERS AFTER BUSINESS HOURS AND 9 
TO HEAR EX PARTE MOTIONS REGARDING THESE PETITIONS WHEN A 10