North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 805-election ballot. 33
806-(5) Any petition under G.S. 163-213.5 to place a name on the ballot under the 34
807-Presidential Preference Primary Act. 35
808-(6) Any petition under G.S. 163-123 to qualify as a write-in candidate. 36
809-(b) Any name signed on a petition, in violation of this section, shall be void. 37
810-(b1) No person may be compensated based on the number of signatures collected for a 38
811-petition. 39
812-(c) Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." 40
813-SECTION 11.2. G.S. 163-274(a) reads as rewritten: 41
814-"(a) Class 2 Misdemeanors. – Any person who shall, in connection with any primary or 42
815-election in this State, do any of the acts and things declared in this subsection to be unlawful, 43
816-shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. It shall be unlawful to do any of the following: 44
817-… 45
818-(17) For any person to be compensated based on the number of signatures obtained 46
819-on a petition authorized under this Chapter." 47
317+PART IV. DIGITAL PHOTO IDENTIFICATION 5
318+SECTION 4.1. G.S. 163-166.16(a) reads as rewritten: 6
319+"(a) Photo Identification Required to Vote. – When a registered voter presents to vote in 7