North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 524-certified the nomination a written request that person be permitted to withdraw. For the election 10
525-of presidential electors under Article 18 of this Chapter, if a candidate is nominated by a political 11
526-party, only the political party making the nomination may withdraw the nomination, and for any 12
527-such withdrawal to be effective, the political party executive committee shall certify the 13
528-withdrawal in writing to the State Board before the first day on which military and overseas 14
529-absentee ballots are transmitted to voters under Article 21A of this Chapter." 15
530-SECTION 7.3. G.S. 163-114(a) reads as rewritten: 16
531-"(a) If any person nominated as a candidate of a political party for one of the offices listed 17
532-below (either in a primary or convention or by virtue of having no opposition in a primary) dies, 18
533-resigns, or for any reason becomes ineligible or disqualified before the date of the ensuing general 19
534-election, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment according to the following instructions: 20
535-… 21
536-The party executive making a nomination in accordance with the provisions of this section shall 22
537-certify the name of its nominee to the chairman of the board of elections, State or county, that 23
538-has jurisdiction over the ballot item under G.S. 163-182.4. If at the time a nomination is made 24
539-under this section the general election ballots have already been printed, the provisions of 25
540-G.S. 163-165.3(c) shall apply. If a vacancy occurs in a nomination of a political party and that 26
541-vacancy arises from a cause other than death and the vacancy in nomination occurs more than 27
542-120 days before the general election, the vacancy in nomination may be filled under this section 28
543-only if the appropriate executive committee certifies the name of the nominee in accordance with 29
544-this paragraph at least 75 days before the general election." 30
545-SECTION 7.4. G.S. 163-115 reads as rewritten: 31
546-"§ 163-115. Special provisions for obtaining nominations when vacancies occur in certain 32
547-offices. 33
548-(a) If a vacancy occurs in the office of the clerk of superior court, otherwise than by 34