North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1080-Board shall meet at any other place in the State designated by the four members. 49
1081-(c) Meetings to Investigate Alleged Violations of This Chapter. – When called upon to 50
1082-investigate or hear sworn alleged violations of this Chapter, the State Board shall may meet and 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1083-Page 22 House Bill 580-First Edition
1084-hear the matter in the county in which the violations are alleged to have occurred.occurred upon 1
1085-the prior written request of any three members. 2
1086-…." 3
1087- 4
1088-PART XVI. DEADLINE T O CHALLENGE ABSENTEE BALLOTS IN CERTAIN 5
1089-MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 6
1090-SECTION 16.1. G.S. 163-89(a) reads as rewritten: 7
1091-"(a) Time for Challenge. – The absentee ballot of any voter received by the county board 8
1092-of elections pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(1) may be challenged no later than 5:00 P.M. on the 9
1093-fifth business day after the primary or general election or county bond election. election; 10
1094-provided, however, that any such challenge in a municipal primary or election conducted under 11
1095-Article 24 of this Chapter, where the canvass is to be held on the seventh day following the 12
1096-primary or election, shall be filed no later than two business days after the primary or election. 13
1097-The absentee ballot of any voter received by the county board of elections pursuant to 14
1098-G.S. 163-231(b)(2) may be challenged no later than 5:00 P.M. on the next business day following 15
1099-the deadline for receipt of such absentee ballots." 16
1100- 17
1101-PART XVII. REVISIONS TO VARIOUS STATUTES P ERMANENTLY ENJOINED IN 18
1102-NAACP V. MCCRORY PER TAINING TO: OUT -OF-PRECINCT VOTING; 19
1103-SAME-DAY REGISTRATION; AND PREREGISTRATI ON 20
1104-SECTION 17.1.(a) G.S. 163-55 reads as rewritten: 21