North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 600-later than eight days before absentee ballots are authorized for distribution for the election. 36
601-(c) The provisions of G.S. 103-5(a) shall not apply to this section." 37
602-SECTION 7.6. G.S. 163-122 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 38
603-"(f) If any candidate authorized to have the candidate's name printed on the general 39
604-election ballot pursuant to this section dies, withdraws, or for any reason becomes ineligible or 40
605-disqualified before the general election, the provisions of G.S. 163-115.5 shall apply." 41
606-SECTION 7.7. G.S. 163-165.3(c) reads as rewritten: 42
607-"(c) Late Changes in Ballots. – The State Board shall promulgate rules for late changes in 43
608-ballots. The rules shall provide for the reprinting, where practical, of official ballots as a result 44
609-of replacement candidates to fill vacancies in accordance with G.S. 163-114 or other late 45
610-changes. If an official ballot is not reprinted, a vote If a board of elections having jurisdiction 46
611-over a ballot item is notified of a candidate withdrawal, disqualification, or replacement after the 47
612-deadline in G.S. 163-115.5 but before the deadline in G.S. 163-113, votes for a candidate 48
613-removed without replacement shall not be counted and votes for a candidate who has been 49
614-replaced in accordance with G.S. 163-114 will count for the replacement candidate.candidate, 50
615-and the affected county boards of elections shall inform all affected voters of these actions. No 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
616-House Bill 580-First Edition Page 13