North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1012-who are found to be qualified registered voters in the municipality. Provided that in the case 33
1013-where a qualified voter seeks to have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot 34
1014-as an unaffiliated candidate for election from an election district within the municipality, the 35
1015-petition shall be signed by one and a half percent (1.5%) of the voters qualified to vote for that 36
1016-office." 37
1017- 38
1018-PART XIII. CAMPAIGN FINANCE PENALTY WAIV ER A PREREQUISITE TO 39
1019-FILING A CONTESTED CASE 40
1020-SECTION 13.1. G.S. 163-278.34(e) reads as rewritten: 41
1021-"(e) Calculation and Assessment. – The State Board shall calculate and assess the amount 42
1022-of the civil penalty due under subsection (a) or (b) of this section and shall notify the person who 43
1023-is assessed the civil penalty of the amount. The notice of assessment shall be served by any means 44
1024-authorized under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, and shall direct Rule 4. For a civil penalty assessed under 45
1025-subsection (a) of this section, the notice of assessment shall direct the violator to either pay the 46
1026-assessment or request a good-cause waiver of the assessment under subsection (d) of this section 47
1027-within 60 days. If the State Board does not find good cause for a waiver, the State Board shall 48
1028-send notice by any means authorized under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, directing the violator either to pay 49
1029-the assessment or to contest the assessment within 30 days by filing a petition for a contested 50
1030-case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. For a civil penalty assessed under 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1031-House Bill 580-First Edition Page 21
1032-subsection (b) of this section, the notice of assessment shall direct the violator either to pay the 1
1033-assessment or contest the assessment within 30 days by filing a petition for a contested case under 2
1034-Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If a violator does not pay a civil penalty 3
1035-assessed by the State Board within 30 days after it is due, the State Board shall request the 4
1036-Attorney General to institute a civil action to recover the amount of the assessment. The civil 5
1037-action may be brought in the superior court of any county where the report was due to be filed or 6
1038-any county where the violator resides or maintains an office. A civil action must be filed within 7
1039-three years of the date the assessment was due. An assessment that is not contested is due when 8
1040-the violator is served with a notice of assessment.