North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1515 THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS. 3
1616 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4
1717 5
1818 PART I. PRESERVING CONFIDENTIALITY OF ABSENTEE REQUESTERS 6
1919 SECTION 1.1. G.S. 163-228(c) reads as rewritten: 7
2020 "(c) The official register required by this section section, along with any other information 8
2121 in the possession of the State Board or a county board which would disclose that an identifiable 9
2222 voter has requested an absentee ballot, shall be confidential and not a public record until the 10
2323 opening of the voting place in accordance with G.S. 163-166.25, at which time the official 11
2424 register these records shall constitute a public record.public records, unless otherwise protected 12
2525 from disclosure by law." 13
2626 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 163-233(b) reads as rewritten: 14
2727 "(b) The county board of elections shall create a list of applications made for absentee 15
2828 ballots received and approved by the county board, which shall be updated daily from the date 16
2929 the county board begins to mail application and ballots through the date of canvass. Such list 17
3030 shall be a public record." 18
3131 19
3232 PART II. REVISIONS TO BALLOT COUNTING PROCEDURES 20
3333 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 163-182.2(a), as amended by Section 3A.4(e) of S.L. 2024-57, 21
3434 reads as rewritten: 22