North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 668-Page 14 House Bill 580-First Edition
669-The county board may receive completed written request forms for applications at any time 1
670-prior to the election but shall not mail applications and absentee ballots to the voter or issue 2
671-applications and absentee ballots in person earlier than 60 days prior to the statewide general 3
672-election in an even-numbered year, or earlier than 50 days prior to any other before an election. 4
673-No election official shall issue applications for absentee ballots except in compliance with this 5
674-Article." 6
675-SECTION 7.11. G.S. 163-258.9(a) reads as rewritten: 7
676-"(a) Not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even-numbered years 8
677-and not later than 50 days before any other election, except for a second primary, the county 9
678-board of elections shall transmit a ballot and balloting materials to all covered voters who by that 10
679-date submit a valid military-overseas ballot application, except for a second primary. Provided, 11
680-in a presidential election year, the board of elections shall provide general election ballots no 12
681-later than three days after nomination of the presidential and vice presidential candidates if that 13
682-nomination occurs later than 63 days prior to the statewide general election and makes 14
683-compliance with the 60-day deadline impossible. unless 45 days is authorized by the State Board 15
684-under G.S. 163-22(k) or there exists an appeal before the State Board or the courts that has not 16
685-concluded, in which case the county board shall provide the ballots as quickly as possible upon 17
686-the conclusion of that appeal. However, in the case of municipal elections, absentee ballots shall 18
687-be made available no later than 30 days before an election. For a second primary which includes 19
688-a candidate for federal office, primary, the county board of elections shall transmit a ballot and 20
689-balloting material to all covered voters who by that date submit a valid military-overseas ballot 21
690-application no later than 45 days before the second primary. For a second primary which does 22
691-not include a candidate for federal office, the transmission of the ballot and ballot materials shall 23
692-be as soon as practicable and shall be transmitted electronically no later than three business days 24
693-and by mail no later than 15 days from the date the appropriate board of elections orders that the 25
694-second primary be held pursuant to G.S. 163-111. If additional offices are added to the ballot to 26
695-fill a vacancy occurring after the deadline provided by this subsection, those ballots shall be 27