North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The 12
992947 petitions shall be divided into sections based on the county in which the 13
993948 signatures were obtained. The petitions shall be verified as specified in 14
994949 subdivision (1) of this subsection. 15
995-Upon compliance with the provisions of subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this 16
996-subsection, the board of elections with which the petitions have been timely filed shall cause the 17
997-unaffiliated candidate's name to be printed on the general election ballots in accordance with 18
998-Article 14A of this Chapter." 19
999-SECTION 12.3. G.S. 163-296 reads as rewritten: 20
1000-"§ 163-296. Nomination by petition. 21
1001-In cities conducting partisan elections, any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed 22
1002-on the regular municipal election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate may do so in the manner 23
1003-provided in G.S. 163-122, except that the petitions and affidavits shall be filed not later than 24
1004-12:00 noon on the Friday preceding the seventh Saturday before the election, and the petitions 25
1005-shall be signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least one and a half 26
1006-percent (1.5%) of the whole number of voters qualified to vote in the municipal election 27
1007-according to the voter registration records of the State Board of Elections as of January 1 of the 28
1008-year in which the general municipal election is held. A person whose name appeared on the ballot 29
1009-in a primary election is not eligible to have his name placed on the regular municipal election 30
1010-ballot as an unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year. The State Board of Elections 31
1011-shall examine and verify the signatures on the petition, and shall certify only the names of signers 32
1012-who are found to be qualified registered voters in the municipality. Provided that in the case 33
1013-where a qualified voter seeks to have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot 34
1014-as an unaffiliated candidate for election from an election district within the municipality, the 35
1015-petition shall be signed by one and a half percent (1.5%) of the voters qualified to vote for that 36
1016-office." 37
1017- 38
1018-PART XIII. CAMPAIGN FINANCE PENALTY WAIV ER A PREREQUISITE TO 39
1019-FILING A CONTESTED CASE 40
1020-SECTION 13.1. G.S. 163-278.34(e) reads as rewritten: 41
1021-"(e) Calculation and Assessment. – The State Board shall calculate and assess the amount 42