North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 71-prevent the counting of the vote on any ballot item the voter was eligible by 23
72-registration and qualified by residency to vote. When an individual has voted 24
73-a provisional official ballot after completing an affidavit under 25
74-G.S. 163-166.16(d), and the county board has not found the affidavit to be 26
75-valid by the time specified in this subdivision for counting provisional ballots 27
76-because the county board has grounds to believe the affidavit is false, the 28
77-county board shall determine whether to count the provisional official ballot 29
78-by the county canvass. 30
79-…." 31
80-SECTION 2.2. G.S. 163-230.1, as amended by Section 3A.4(f) of S.L. 2024-57, 32
81-reads as rewritten: 33
82-"§ 163-230.1. Simultaneous issuance of absentee ballots with application. 34
83-… 35
84-(e1) Curable Deficiencies. – If a container-return envelope contains a curable deficiency, 36
85-the county board shall promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the 37
86-voter may cure the deficiency. Curable deficiencies are deficiencies that can be cured with 38
87-supplemental documentation or attestation provided by the voter, including when any of the 39
88-following occurs: 40
89-(1) The voter did not sign the voter certification as required by 41
90-G.S. 163-231(a)(4). 42
91-(2) The voter signed the application in the wrong place on the application. 43
92-(3) The voter failed to include with the container-return envelope a photocopy of 44
93-identification described in G.S. 163-166.16(a) or an affidavit as described in 45
94-G.S. 163-166.16(d)(1), (d)(2), or (d)(3), as required by subsection (f1) of this 46
95-section. 47
96-The identification of the two persons witnessing the casting of the absentee ballot in 48
97-accordance with G.S. 163-231(a) is not a curable deficiency. Any container-return envelope with 49
98-a curable deficiency that is transmitted to the county board shall be considered timely if cure 50
99-documentation is received no later than 12:00 P.M. on the third fourth business day after the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
100-House Bill 580-First Edition Page 3
101-election. Cure documentation may be transmitted via email to the county board if the deficiency 1
102-is one described in subdivision (3) of this subsection. The notification of voters regarding curable 2
103-deficiencies is an administrative task that may be performed by county board staff and is not 3
104-required to be performed at an absentee meeting as provided for in subsection (f) of this section. 4
105-The voter shall be notified of curable deficiencies by mail, and by telephone or email if the 5
106-telephone number or email address was provided by the voter on the request form for absentee 6
107-ballots. 7