North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2525 from disclosure by law." 13
2626 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 163-233(b) reads as rewritten: 14
2727 "(b) The county board of elections shall create a list of applications made for absentee 15
2828 ballots received and approved by the county board, which shall be updated daily from the date 16
2929 the county board begins to mail application and ballots through the date of canvass. Such list 17
3030 shall be a public record." 18
3131 19
3232 PART II. REVISIONS TO BALLOT COUNTING PROCEDURES 20
3333 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 163-182.2(a), as amended by Section 3A.4(e) of S.L. 2024-57, 21
3434 reads as rewritten: 22
3535 "(a) The initial counting of official ballots cast on election day and under Part 5 of Article 23
3636 14A of this Chapter shall be conducted according to the following principles: 24
3737 (1) Vote counting of ballots cast at the precinct on election day shall occur 25
3838 immediately after the polls close and shall be continuous until completed. If 26
3939 ballots cast under Part 5 of Article 14A of this Chapter are counted 27
4040 electronically, that count shall commence at the time the polls close. If ballots 28
4141 cast under Part 5 of Article 14A of this Chapter are paper ballots counted 29
4242 manually, that count shall commence at the same time as mail-in absentee 30
4343 ballots cast under Article 20 or Article 21A of this Chapter are counted.Vote 31
4444 counting of ballots cast during early voting shall commence at 5:00 P.M. on 32
4545 election day. Vote counting of ballots cast during early voting may commence 33
4646 between the hours of 9:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M. on election day upon the 34
47-adoption of a resolution at least two days before the election in which the hour 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 House Bill 580-First Edition
49-and place of counting the ballots shall be stated. A copy of the resolution shall 1
50-be posted on the county board's website and distributed to all persons required 2
51-to receive notice under G.S. 143-318.12(b)(2). The county board shall not 3
52-announce the result of the count before 7:30 P.M. on election day. 4
53-… 5
54-(4) If the county board finds that an individual voting a provisional official ballot 6
55-(i) was registered in the county as provided in 163-82.1, (ii) voted in the proper 7
56-precinct under G.S. 163-55 and G.S. 163-57, and (iii) was otherwise eligible 8
57-to vote, the provisional official ballots shall be counted by the county board 9
58-no later than 5:00 P.M. on the third business day after the election. County 10
59-boards may review for approval provisional ballots cast during early voting 11