North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1219-years of age or older on election day. 32
1220-b. "Are you at least 16 years of age and understand that you must be 18 33
1221-years of age on or before election day to vote?" and boxes for the 34
1222-applicant to check to indicate whether the applicant is at least 16 years 35
1223-of age and understands that the applicant must be at least 18 years of 36
1224-age or older by election day to vote. 37
1225-c. "If you checked "no' in response to this question, both of these 38
1226-questions, do not submit this form."" 39
1227-SECTION 17.3.(d) G.S. 163-82.19(a) reads as rewritten: 40
1228-"(a) Voter Registration at Drivers License Offices. – The Division of Motor Vehicles 41
1229-shall, pursuant to the rules adopted by the State Board of Elections, Board, modify its forms so 42
1230-that any eligible person who applies for original issuance, renewal or correction of a drivers 43
1231-license, or special identification card issued under G.S. 20-37.7 may, on a part of the form, 44
1232-complete an application to register to vote, or to update the voter's registration if the voter has 45
1233-changed his or her address or moved from one precinct to another or from one county to another. 46
1234-another, or to preregister to vote. The person taking the application shall ask if the applicant is a 47
1235-citizen of the United States. If the applicant states that the applicant is not a citizen of the United 48
1236-States, or declines to answer the question, the person taking the application shall inform the 49
1237-applicant that it is a felony for a person who is not a citizen of the United States to apply to 50
1238-register to vote. The application shall state in clear language the penalty for violation of this 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1239-House Bill 580-First Edition Page 25
1240-section. The necessary forms shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections. Board. The 1
1241-form must ask for the previous voter registration address of the voter, if any. If a previous address 2
1242-is listed, and it is not in the county of residence of the applicant, the appropriate county board of 3
1243-elections shall treat the application as an authorization to cancel the previous registration and also 4
1244-process it as such under the procedures of G.S. 163-82.9. If a previous address is listed and that 5
1245-address is in the county where the voter applies to register, the application shall be processed as 6
1246-if it had been submitted under G.S. 163-82.9. 7
1247-Registration shall become effective as provided in G.S. 163-82.7. Applications to register to 8