North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 655-prepare and print a sufficient number of sheets of instructions on how voters are to prepare 39
656-absentee ballots and return them to the county board of elections. The instruction sheets shall 40
657-include the means by which the voter's marked absentee ballot must be returned to the county 41
658-board of elections and the date and time that the ballot must be received by the county board of 42
659-elections. However, in the case of municipal elections, instruction sheets shall be made available 43
660-no later than 30 days before an election." 44
661-SECTION 7.10. G.S. 163-230.1(c), as amended by Section 3A.4(f) of S.L. 2024-57, 45
662-reads as rewritten: 46
663-"(c) Delivery of Absentee Ballots and Container-Return Envelope to Applicant. – When 47
664-the county board receives a completed request form for applications and absentee ballots from 48
665-the voter, or the near relative or the verifiable legal guardian of that voter, the county board shall 49
666-promptly issue and transmit them to the voter in accordance with the following instructions: 50
667-… 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
668-Page 14 House Bill 580-First Edition
669-The county board may receive completed written request forms for applications at any time 1
670-prior to the election but shall not mail applications and absentee ballots to the voter or issue 2
671-applications and absentee ballots in person earlier than 60 days prior to the statewide general 3
672-election in an even-numbered year, or earlier than 50 days prior to any other before an election. 4
673-No election official shall issue applications for absentee ballots except in compliance with this 5
674-Article." 6
675-SECTION 7.11. G.S. 163-258.9(a) reads as rewritten: 7
676-"(a) Not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even-numbered years 8
677-and not later than 50 days before any other election, except for a second primary, the county 9