North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1136-If an individual seeking to vote claims to be a registered voter in a jurisdiction as provided in 1
1137-G.S. 163-82.1 and though eligible to vote in the election does not appear on the official list of 2
1138-eligible registered voters in the voting place, that individual may cast a provisional official ballot 3
1139-as follows: 4
1140-… 5
1141-(6) The county board of elections shall count the individual's provisional official 6
1142-ballot for all ballot items on which it determines that the individual was 7
1143-eligible under State or federal law to vote." 8
1144-SECTION 17.1.(c) G.S. 163-182.2(a)(4), as amended by Section 3A.4(e) of S.L. 9
1145-2024-57, reads as rewritten: 10
1146-"(4) If the county board finds that an individual voting a provisional official ballot 11
1147-(i) was registered in the county as provided in 163-82.1, (ii) voted in the proper 12
1148-precinct under G.S. 163-55 and G.S. 163-57, and (iii) was otherwise eligible 13
1149-to vote, the provisional official ballots shall be counted by the county board 14
1150-no later than 5:00 P.M. on the third business day after the election. Except as 15
1151-provided in G.S. 163-82.15(e), if the county board finds that an individual 16
1152-voting a provisional official ballot (i) did not vote in the proper precinct under 17
1153-G.S. 163-55 and G.S. 163-57, (ii) is not registered in the county as provided 18
1154-in G.S. 163-82.1, or (iii) is otherwise not eligible to vote, the ballot shall not 19
1155-be counted. Provisional official ballots shall be counted by the county board 20
1156-no later than 5:00 P.M. on the third business day after the election. If the 21
1157-county board finds that an individual voting a provisional official ballot is not 22
1158-eligible to vote in one or more ballot items on the official ballot, the board 23
1159-shall not count the official ballot in those ballot items but shall count the 24
1160-official ballot in any ballot items for which the individual is eligible to vote. 25
1161-Eligibility shall be determined by whether the voter is registered in the county 26
1162-as provided in G.S. 163-82.1 and whether the voter is qualified by residency 27
1163-to vote in the election district as provided in G.S. 163-55 and G.S. 163-57. If 28
1164-a voter was properly registered to vote in the election by the county board, no 29
1165-mistake of an election official in giving the voter a ballot or in failing to 30
1166-comply with G.S. 163-82.15 or G.S. 163-166.11 shall serve to prevent the 31
1167-counting of the vote on any ballot item the voter was eligible by registration 32
1168-and qualified by residency to vote." 33
1169-SECTION 17.2.(a) G.S. 163-59 reads as rewritten: 34
1170-"§ 163-59. Right to participate or vote in party primary. 35