North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 307-House Bill 580-First Edition Page 7
308-the appointments as emergency election-day assistant among registrants of each political party 1
309-so as to make possible the staffing of each precinct with officials of more than one party, and the 2
310-county board shall make assignments so that no precinct has precinct officials all of whom are 3
311-registered affiliated with or recommended by the same party. 4
312-…." 5
313- 6
314-PART IV. DIGITAL PHOTO IDENTIFICATION 7
315-SECTION 4.1. G.S. 163-166.16(a) reads as rewritten: 8
316-"(a) Photo Identification Required to Vote. – When a registered voter presents to vote in 9
317-person, the registered voter shall produce any of the following forms of identification that contain 10
318-a photograph of the registered voter: 11
319-(1) Any of the following that is valid and unexpired, or has been expired for one 12
320-year or less: 13
321-a. A North Carolina drivers license. 14
322-b. A special identification card Special identification for nonoperators 15
323-issued under G.S. 20-37.7 or other form of nontemporary 16
324-identification issued by the Division of Motor Vehicles of the 17
325-Department of Transportation. 18
326-c. A United States passport. 19
327-d. A North Carolina voter photo identification card of the registered voter 20
328-issued pursuant to G.S. 163-82.8A. 21
329-e. Recodified as sub-subdivision (a)(2)c. of this section by Session Laws 22
330-2019-22, s. 1, effective June 3, 2019. 23
331-f. Reserved. 24
332-g. A student identification card Student identification issued by a 25
333-constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, a 26
334-community college, as defined in G.S. 115D-2(2), or eligible private 27