North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 873-fifteenth thirtieth day preceding the date the petitions are due to be filed with the State Board of 49
874-Elections as provided in subsection [subdivision] (a)(2) of this section. Provided the petitions are 50
875-timely submitted, the chairman of the county board of elections shall proceed to examine and 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
876-Page 18 House Bill 580-First Edition
877-verify the signatures under the provisions of this subsection. Verification shall be completed 1
878-within two four weeks from the date such petitions are presented." 2
879-SECTION 12.2. G.S. 163-122(a) reads as rewritten: 3
880-"(a) Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. – Any 4
881-qualified voter who seeks to have the voter's name printed on the general election ballot as an 5
882-unaffiliated candidate shall: 6
883-(1) If the office is a statewide office, file written petitions with the State Board of 7
884-Elections supporting the voter's candidacy for a specified office. These 8
885-petitions must be filed with the State Board of Elections on or before 12:00 9
886-noon on the day of the primary election 5:00 P.M. on the twentieth business 10
887-day after canvass of the primary and must be signed by qualified voters of the 11
888-State equal in number to one and a half percent (1.5%) of the total number of 12
889-voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor. Also, the 13
890-petition must be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of three 14
891-congressional districts in North Carolina. The State Board shall determine the 15
892-sufficiency of petitions filed with the State Board and shall immediately 16
893-communicate its determination to the petitioning candidate. The petitions shall 17
894-be divided into sections based on the county in which the signatures were 18
895-obtained. No later than 12:00 P.M. on the day of the primary election, each 19
896-petition shall be presented to the board of elections of the county in which the 20
897-signatures were obtained. A petition present to a county board of elections 21
898-shall contain only names of voters registered in that county. Provided the 22