North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1043-Penalty and Forfeiture Fund pursuant to G.S. 115C-457.2. The State Board of Elections shall 12
1044-reduce the monies collected by the enforcement costs and the collection costs to determine the 13
1045-clear proceeds payable to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund. Monies set aside for the costs of 14
1046-enforcement and the costs of collection shall be credited to accounts of the State Board of 15
1047-Elections.Board." 16
1048- 17
1049-PART XIV. CHANGE DATE FOR WHEN CERTAIN M UNICIPAL ELECTIONS H ELD 18
1050-SECTION 14.1. G.S. 163-279(a) reads as rewritten: 19
1051-"(a) Primaries and elections for offices filled by election of the people in cities, towns, 20
1052-incorporated villages, and special districts shall be held in 1973 and every two or four years 21
1053-thereafter as provided by municipal charter on the following days: 22
1054-(1) If the election is nonpartisan and decided by simple plurality, the election shall 23
1055-be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November. 24
1056-(2) If the election is partisan, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first 25
1057-Monday in November, the first primary shall be held on the second Tuesday 26
1058-after Labor Day, and the second primary, if required, shall be held on the 27
1059-fourth Tuesday before the election. 28
1060-(3) If the election is nonpartisan and the nonpartisan primary method of election 29
1061-is used, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in 30
1062-November and the nonpartisan primary shall be held on the fourth Tuesday 31
1063-before the election.second Tuesday after Labor Day. 32
1064-(4) If the election is nonpartisan and the election and runoff election method of 33
1065-election is used, the election shall be held on the fourth Tuesday before the 34
1066-Tuesday after the first Monday in November, second Tuesday after Labor 35
1067-Day, and the runoff election, if required, shall be held on Tuesday after the 36
1068-first Monday in November." 37
1069- 38
1070-PART XV. CLARIFY VENUE IN WHICH CERTAIN STATE BOARD OF ELECT IONS 39
1071-MEETINGS HELD 40
1072-SECTION 15.1. G.S. 163-20, as amended by Section 3A.3(d) of S.L.2024-57, reads 41
1073-as rewritten: 42