North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 716-govern. If there is not enough time to reprint the ballots, the board of elections is notified of a 48
717-candidate's death or disqualification after the relevant deadline in G.S. 163-115.5, and should the 49
718-deceased or disqualified candidate receive enough votes to be elected, the board of elections shall 50
719-declare the office vacant, and it shall be filled as provided by law." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
720-House Bill 580-First Edition Page 15
721- 1
722-PART VIII. DEADLINE FOR PRESIDENTIAL NOM INATIONS 2
723-SECTION 8.1. G.S. 163-209(a) reads as rewritten: 3
724-"(a) The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice-President nominated by 4
725-any political party recognized in this State under G.S. 163-96, or nominated under G.S. 163-1(c) 5
726-by a candidate for President of the United States who has qualified to have his or her name printed 6
727-on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate under G.S. 163-122, shall be filed with 7
728-the Secretary of State no later than 60 days before the general election but shall not be printed on 8
729-the ballot. In the case of the unaffiliated candidate, the names of candidates for electors must be 9
730-filed with the Secretary of State no later than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in August. In place 10
731-of their names, there shall be printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and 11
732-Vice-President of each political party recognized in this State, and the name of any candidate for 12
733-President who has qualified to have his or her name printed on the general election ballot under 13
734-G.S. 163-122. A candidate for President who has qualified for the general election ballot as an 14
735-unaffiliated candidate under G.S. 163-122 shall, no later than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in 15
736-August, file with the State Board of Elections the name of a candidate for Vice-President, whose 16
737-name shall also be printed on the ballot. The names of the candidates for President and 17
738-Vice-President nominated by any political party recognized in this State under G.S. 163-96 or 18
739-who has qualified as an unaffiliated candidate under G.S. 163-122 shall be filed with the State 19
740-Board no later than 60 days before the general election, and those names filed shall be printed on 20
741-the ballot. A vote for the candidates named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the 21