North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 499-county boards by 5:00 P.M. on the fourth business day before the canvass. 37
500-(b) The county board shall review the audit produced by the State Board pursuant to this 38
501-section, analyze the records of county voters identified in the audit, and, by 5:00 P.M. on the 39
502-third business day before the canvass, serve a challenge on any county voter identified in the 40
503-audit who the county board has determined has cast an ineligible ballot. The county board shall 41
504-conduct the challenge proceedings under the applicable provisions of G.S. 163-89." 42
505- 43
506-PART VII. CLARIFY DEADLINES FOR LATE BAL LOT CHANGES 44
507-SECTION 7.1. G.S. 163-22(k) reads as rewritten: 45
508-"(k) Notwithstanding the provisions contained in Article 20 or Article 21A of this Chapter, 46
509-the State Board shall be authorized, by resolution adopted prior to the printing of the primary 47
510-ballots, to reduce the time by which absentee ballots are required to be printed and distributed 48
511-for the primary election from 50 days to 45 days. This authority shall not be authorized for 49
512-absentee ballots to be voted in the general election, except if the law requires ballots to be 50
513-available for mailing 60 days before the general election, and the absentee ballots are not ready 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
514-House Bill 580-First Edition Page 11
515-by that date, the State Board shall allow the counties to mail absentee ballots out as soon as the 1
516-absentee ballots are available.days, if unforeseen circumstances make compliance with the 2
517-50-day deadline impracticable." 3
518-SECTION 7.2. G.S. 163-113 reads as rewritten: 4
519-"§ 163-113. Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate. 5