North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 691-not include a candidate for federal office, the transmission of the ballot and ballot materials shall 23
692-be as soon as practicable and shall be transmitted electronically no later than three business days 24
693-and by mail no later than 15 days from the date the appropriate board of elections orders that the 25
694-second primary be held pursuant to G.S. 163-111. If additional offices are added to the ballot to 26
695-fill a vacancy occurring after the deadline provided by this subsection, those ballots shall be 27
696-transmitted as soon as practicable." 28
697-SECTION 7.12. G.S. 163-294.1(b) reads as rewritten: 29
698-"(b) If a candidate for political party nomination for office dies, becomes disqualified, or 30
699-withdraws before the primary but after the ballots have been printed, the provisions of 31
700-G.S. 163-112 shall govern. 32
701-If a candidate for nomination in a nonpartisan municipal primary dies, becomes disqualified, 33
702-or withdraws before the primary but after the ballots have been printed, the board of elections 34
703-shall determine whether or not there is time to reprint the ballots. If the board determines that 35
704-there is not enough time to reprint the ballots, the deceased or disqualified candidate's name shall 36
705-remain on the ballots. If he receives enough votes for nomination, such votes shall be disregarded 37
706-and the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes below the number necessary for 38
707-nomination shall be declared nominated. If the death or disqualification of the candidate leaves 39
708-only two candidates for each office to be filled, the nonpartisan primary shall not be held and all 40
709-candidates shall be declared nominees. 41
710-If a nominee for political party nomination dies, becomes disqualified, or withdraws after the 42
711-primary and before election day, the provisions of G.S. 163-114 G.S. 163-114 and 43
712-G.S. 163-115.5 shall govern. 44
713-If a candidate in a nonpartisan election dies, becomes disqualified, or withdraws before 45
714-election day and after the ballots have been printed, the board of elections shall determine 46
715-whether there is enough time to reprint the ballots. day, the provisions of G.S. 163-115.5 shall 47
716-govern. If there is not enough time to reprint the ballots, the board of elections is notified of a 48
717-candidate's death or disqualification after the relevant deadline in G.S. 163-115.5, and should the 49
718-deceased or disqualified candidate receive enough votes to be elected, the board of elections shall 50