13 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
25 | 25 | | departments; and 13 |
---|
26 | 26 | | Whereas, many police departments in North Carolina do not want to sell firearms 14 |
---|
27 | 27 | | back into circulation because they will see them again used in other crimes; and 15 |
---|
28 | 28 | | Whereas, stockpiling firearms and not allowing for destruction creates the risk of 16 |
---|
29 | 29 | | accidental discharge, potential injury, and gun theft from storage units; Now, therefore, 17 |
---|
30 | 30 | | The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 18 |
---|
31 | 31 | | SECTION 1. G.S. 15-11.1(b1) reads as rewritten: 19 |
---|
32 | 32 | | "(b1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section or any other provision of law, 20 |
---|
33 | 33 | | if the property seized is a firearm and the district attorney determines the firearm is no longer 21 |
---|
34 | 34 | | necessary or useful as evidence in a criminal trial, the firearm shall be returned to the defendant 22 |
---|
35 | 35 | | if the district attorney knows or believes the defendant is the sole party with an ownership or 23 |
---|
36 | 36 | | possessory interest in the firearm and the defendant is not otherwise ineligible to possess the 24 |
---|
37 | 37 | | firearm. If the district attorney determines the firearm is no longer necessary or useful as evidence 25 |
---|
38 | 38 | | in a criminal trial and knows or believes there are multiple parties who may have an ownership 26 |
---|
39 | 39 | | or possessory interest in the firearm, the district attorney, after notice to all parties known or 27 |
---|
40 | 40 | | believed by the district attorney to have an ownership or a possessory interest in the firearm, 28 |
---|
41 | 41 | | including the defendant, shall apply to the court for an order of disposition of the firearm. The 29 |
---|
42 | 42 | | judge, after hearing, may order the disposition of the firearm in one of the following ways: 30 |
---|
43 | 43 | | (1) By ordering the firearm returned to its rightful owner, when the rightful owner 31 |
---|
44 | 44 | | is someone other than the defendant and upon findings by the court (i) that the 32 |
---|
45 | 45 | | person, firm, or corporation determined by the court to be the rightful owner 33 |
---|
46 | 46 | | is entitled to possession of the firearm and (ii) that the person, firm, or 34 |
---|
49 | 52 | | was unlawfully deprived of the same or had no knowledge or reasonable belief 1 |
---|
50 | 53 | | of the defendant's intention to use the firearm unlawfully. 2 |
---|
51 | 54 | | (2) By ordering the firearm returned to the defendant, but only if the defendant is 3 |
---|
52 | 55 | | not convicted of any criminal offense in connection with the possession or use 4 |
---|