North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2323 firearms that were used in crimes; and 11
2424 Whereas, the cost to store and maintain these weapons is placed on the police 12
2525 departments; and 13
2626 Whereas, many police departments in North Carolina do not want to sell firearms 14
2727 back into circulation because they will see them again used in other crimes; and 15
2828 Whereas, stockpiling firearms and not allowing for destruction creates the risk of 16
2929 accidental discharge, potential injury, and gun theft from storage units; Now, therefore, 17
3030 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 18
3131 SECTION 1. G.S. 15-11.1(b1) reads as rewritten: 19
3232 "(b1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section or any other provision of law, 20
3333 if the property seized is a firearm and the district attorney determines the firearm is no longer 21
3434 necessary or useful as evidence in a criminal trial, the firearm shall be returned to the defendant 22
3535 if the district attorney knows or believes the defendant is the sole party with an ownership or 23
3636 possessory interest in the firearm and the defendant is not otherwise ineligible to possess the 24
3737 firearm. If the district attorney determines the firearm is no longer necessary or useful as evidence 25
3838 in a criminal trial and knows or believes there are multiple parties who may have an ownership 26
3939 or possessory interest in the firearm, the district attorney, after notice to all parties known or 27
4040 believed by the district attorney to have an ownership or a possessory interest in the firearm, 28
4141 including the defendant, shall apply to the court for an order of disposition of the firearm. The 29
4242 judge, after hearing, may order the disposition of the firearm in one of the following ways: 30
4343 (1) By ordering the firearm returned to its rightful owner, when the rightful owner 31
4444 is someone other than the defendant and upon findings by the court (i) that the 32
4545 person, firm, or corporation determined by the court to be the rightful owner 33
4646 is entitled to possession of the firearm and (ii) that the person, firm, or 34
47-corporation determined by the court to be the rightful owner of the firearm 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 House Bill 583-First Edition
47+corporation determined by the court to be the rightful owner of the firearm 35
48+H.B. 583
49+Mar 31, 2025
50+HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
51+Page 2 DRH30266-ML-87A
4952 was unlawfully deprived of the same or had no knowledge or reasonable belief 1
5053 of the defendant's intention to use the firearm unlawfully. 2