13 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
801 | 804 | | (f) Return of Property. – Any owner of products seized for forfeiture may apply to a 30 |
---|
802 | 805 | | judge to have the products returned to the owner if no criminal charge has been made or no action 31 |
---|
803 | 806 | | for civil forfeiture has been commenced in connection with that product within a reasonable time 32 |
---|
804 | 807 | | after seizure. The judge may not order the return of the product if possession by the owner would 33 |
---|
805 | 808 | | be unlawful." 34 |
---|
806 | 809 | | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 18B-500(b) reads as rewritten: 35 |
---|
807 | 810 | | "(b) Subject Matter Jurisdiction. – After taking the oath prescribed for a peace officer, an 36 |
---|
808 | 811 | | alcohol law-enforcement agent shall have authority to arrest and take other investigatory and 37 |
---|
809 | 812 | | enforcement actions for any criminal offense: 38 |
---|
810 | 813 | | (1) Occurring, encountered, or otherwise discovered on the premises of, or 39 |
---|
811 | 814 | | elsewhere when the conduct relates to, a location under application for or 40 |
---|
812 | 815 | | holding a permit issued by the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control 41 |
---|
813 | 816 | | Commission or the North Carolina Education Lottery Commission. 42 |
---|
814 | 817 | | (1a) Occurring, encountered, or otherwise discovered on the premises of, or 43 |
---|
815 | 818 | | elsewhere when the conduct relates to, a location holding a license issued 44 |
---|
816 | 819 | | pursuant to Chapter 18D of the General Statutes. 45 |
---|
817 | 820 | | (2) Encountered or otherwise discovered while investigating or enforcing matters 46 |
---|
818 | 821 | | for the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission or the North 47 |
---|
819 | 822 | | Carolina Education Lottery Commission or encountered or otherwise 48 |
---|
820 | 823 | | discovered while investigating or enforcing the provisions of this Chapter, 49 |
---|
821 | 824 | | Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, Chapter 18D of the General Statutes, 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
823 | 826 | | G.S. 14-313, or Parts 1 and 2 of Article 37 of Chapter 14 of the General 1 |
---|
824 | 827 | | Statutes. 2 |
---|
825 | 828 | | (3) Encountered or otherwise discovered while carrying out any duty or function 3 |
---|
826 | 829 | | assigned to the Division by law. 4 |
---|
827 | 830 | | (4) Occurring in an agent's presence. 5 |
---|
828 | 831 | | (5) When assisting another law enforcement agency." 6 |
---|
829 | 832 | | SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 7 |
---|