North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 821824 Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, Chapter 18D of the General Statutes, 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
822-House Bill 607-First Edition Page 17
825+DRH10282-CEf-4 Page 17
823826 G.S. 14-313, or Parts 1 and 2 of Article 37 of Chapter 14 of the General 1
824827 Statutes. 2
825828 (3) Encountered or otherwise discovered while carrying out any duty or function 3
826829 assigned to the Division by law. 4
827830 (4) Occurring in an agent's presence. 5
828831 (5) When assisting another law enforcement agency." 6
829832 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 7
830833 "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 8
831834 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 9
832835 prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be 10
833836 assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of 11
834837 fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs 12
835838 assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivision (7), (8), (8a), 13
836839 (11), (12), or (13) of this section. No court may waive or remit all or part of any court fines or 14
837840 costs without providing notice and opportunity to be heard by all government entities directly 15
838841 affected. The court shall provide notice to the government entities directly affected of (i) the date 16
839842 and time of the hearing and (ii) the right to be heard and make an objection to the remission or 17
840843 waiver of all or part of the order of court costs at least 15 days prior to hearing. Notice shall be 18
841844 made to the government entities affected by first-class mail to the address provided for receipt of 19
842845 court costs paid pursuant to the order. The costs referenced in this subsection are listed below: 20
843846 … 21
844847 (14) For the services of any laboratory facility, the district or superior court judge 22
845848 shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six hundred dollars 23
846849 ($600.00) to be remitted to the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the 24
847850 Department of Public Safety (ALE Division) or agency that paid for the 25
848851 laboratory services. The cost shall be assessed only in cases in which (i) the 26