13 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] 821 | 824 | | Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, Chapter 18D of the General Statutes, 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
823 | 826 | | G.S. 14-313, or Parts 1 and 2 of Article 37 of Chapter 14 of the General 1 |
---|
824 | 827 | | Statutes. 2 |
---|
825 | 828 | | (3) Encountered or otherwise discovered while carrying out any duty or function 3 |
---|
826 | 829 | | assigned to the Division by law. 4 |
---|
827 | 830 | | (4) Occurring in an agent's presence. 5 |
---|
828 | 831 | | (5) When assisting another law enforcement agency." 6 |
---|
829 | 832 | | SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 7 |
---|
830 | 833 | | "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 8 |
---|
831 | 834 | | convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 9 |
---|
832 | 835 | | prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be 10 |
---|
833 | 836 | | assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of 11 |
---|
834 | 837 | | fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs 12 |
---|