North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 800803 forfeiture of property shall order the product destroyed. 29
801804 (f) Return of Property. – Any owner of products seized for forfeiture may apply to a 30
802805 judge to have the products returned to the owner if no criminal charge has been made or no action 31
803806 for civil forfeiture has been commenced in connection with that product within a reasonable time 32
804807 after seizure. The judge may not order the return of the product if possession by the owner would 33
805808 be unlawful." 34
806809 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 18B-500(b) reads as rewritten: 35
807810 "(b) Subject Matter Jurisdiction. – After taking the oath prescribed for a peace officer, an 36
808811 alcohol law-enforcement agent shall have authority to arrest and take other investigatory and 37
809812 enforcement actions for any criminal offense: 38
810813 (1) Occurring, encountered, or otherwise discovered on the premises of, or 39
811814 elsewhere when the conduct relates to, a location under application for or 40
812815 holding a permit issued by the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control 41
813816 Commission or the North Carolina Education Lottery Commission. 42
814817 (1a) Occurring, encountered, or otherwise discovered on the premises of, or 43
815818 elsewhere when the conduct relates to, a location holding a license issued 44
816819 pursuant to Chapter 18D of the General Statutes. 45
817820 (2) Encountered or otherwise discovered while investigating or enforcing matters 46
818821 for the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission or the North 47
819822 Carolina Education Lottery Commission or encountered or otherwise 48
820823 discovered while investigating or enforcing the provisions of this Chapter, 49
821824 Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, Chapter 18D of the General Statutes, 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
822-House Bill 607-First Edition Page 17
825+DRH10282-CEf-4 Page 17
823826 G.S. 14-313, or Parts 1 and 2 of Article 37 of Chapter 14 of the General 1
824827 Statutes. 2
825828 (3) Encountered or otherwise discovered while carrying out any duty or function 3
826829 assigned to the Division by law. 4
827830 (4) Occurring in an agent's presence. 5
828831 (5) When assisting another law enforcement agency." 6
829832 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 7
830833 "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 8
831834 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 9