North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2 
CLARIFY THE JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES ASSIGNED TO A 3 
SPECIFIC CASE 4 
SECTION 7. Article 7 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding 5 
a new section to read: 6 
"§ 7A-47.4.  Jurisdiction over assigned cases. 7 
When the Chief Justice assigns a resident judge, special judge, or emergency judge to preside 8 
over a specific case, the assigned judge has the same power and authority over the assigned case 9 
as that of a regular judge over matters arising in the regular judge's district or set of districts as 10 
defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a)." 11 
 12 
TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO REMOVE STATUTORY CROSS REFERENCE 13 
SECTION 8. G.S. 28C-10 reads as rewritten: 14 
"§ 28C-10.  Claims against absentee. 15 
Immediately upon the appointment of a permanent receiver under this Chapter, the permanent 16 
receiver shall publish a notice addressed to all persons having claims against the absentee 17 
informing them of the action taken and requiring them to file their claims under oath with the 18 
permanent receiver. If any claimant fails to file his sworn claim within six months from the date 19 
of the first publication of such notice, the receiver may plead this fact in bar of his claim. Such 20 
notice shall be published in the same manner as that now prescribed by statute (G.S. 28-47) for 21 
claims against the estate of a decedent. Any party in interest may contest the validity of any claim 22 
before the judge, on due notice given to the permanent receiver and the person whose claim is 23 
contested." 24 
 25 
MODIFY PROVISIONS RELATED TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROTECTIVE 26 
ORDERS 27 
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 50B-2 reads as rewritten: 28 
"§ 50B-2.  Institution of civil action; motion for emergency relief; temporary orders; 29 
temporary custody. 30