North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] business" consistent with Rules 2.1 and 2.2 of the General Rules of Practice 21 
for the Superior and District Courts. 22 
… 23 
(d) The Notice of Designation shall be filed: 24 
… 25 
(3) By (i) any defendant or any other party within 30 days of receipt of service of 26 
the pleading seeking relief from the defendant or party.party or (ii) any 27 
defendant contemporaneously with the filing of a counterclaim, cross-claim, 28 
or third-party claim giving rise to designation under subsection (a) or (b) of 29 
this section. 30 
…." 31 
SECTION 14.(c) G.S. 113-391.1(e) reads as rewritten: 32 
"(e) Appeal From Commission Decisions Concerning Confidentiality. – Within 10 days 33 
of any decision made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall provide 34 
notice to any person who submits information asserted to be confidential (i) that the information 35 
is not entitled to confidential treatment and (ii) of any decision to release such information to any 36 
person who has requested the information. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 132-9, or 37 
procedures for appeal provided under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, any 38 
person who requests information and any person who submits information who is dissatisfied 39 
with a decision of the Commission to withhold or release information made pursuant to 40 
subsection (b) of this section shall have 30 days after receipt of notification from the Commission 41 
to appeal by filing an action in superior court and in accordance with the procedures for a 42 
mandatory complex business case set forth in G.S. 7A-45.4. Notwithstanding any other provision 43 
of As provided in G.S. 7A-45.4, the appeal shall be heard de novo by a judge designated as a 44 
Business Court Judge under G.S. 7A-45.3. The information may not be released by the 45 
Commission until the earlier of (i) the 30-day period for filing of an appeal has expired without 46 
filing of an appeal or (ii) a final judicial determination has been made in an action brought to 47 
appeal a decision of the Commission. In addition, the following shall apply to actions brought 48 
pursuant to this section: 49 
…." 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 620-Second Edition 	Page 17 
SECTION 14.(d) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 1 
judges designated and proceedings held on or after that date. 2 
 3