North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 48 hours of the hearing. If the outpatient commitment will be supervised in a 13 
county other than the county where the commitment originated, the court shall 14 
order venue for further court proceedings to be transferred to the county where 15 
the outpatient commitment will be supervised. Upon an order changing venue, 16 
the clerk of superior court in the county where the commitment originated 17 
shall transfer the file to the clerk of superior court in the county where the 18 
outpatient commitment is to be supervised. 19 
…." 20 
SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 122C-287 reads as rewritten: 21 
"§ 122C-287.  Disposition. 22 
The court may make one of the following dispositions: 23 
(1) If the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent 24 
is a substance abuser and is dangerous to self or others, it shall order for a 25 
period not in excess of 180 days commitment to and treatment by an area 26 
facility or physician who is responsible for the management and supervision 27 
of the respondent's commitment and treatment. The clerk of court shall send a 28 
copy of the commitment order to the designated area facility or physician 29 
responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent's 30 
commitment and treatment by the most reliable and expeditious means. Before 31 
ordering commitment to and treatment by an area facility or a physician who 32 
is not a physician at an inpatient facility, the court shall follow the procedures 33 
specified in G.S. 122C-271(a)(3) and G.S. 122C-271(b)(4), as applicable. 34 
…." 35 
SECTION 11.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to orders 36 
issued on or after that date. 37 
 38 
INCLUDE REFERENCE TO RETIREMENT IN PROVISIONS REGARDING 39 
JUDICIAL SETTLEMENTS 40 
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 1-283 reads as rewritten: 41