North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] transmitted to the detention facility no later than 72 hours after the initial detention of the 31 
juvenile." 32 
SECTION 10.(c) G.S. 15A-960 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 33 
"(c) If the superior court removes the case to juvenile court for adjudication and the 34 
juvenile has been granted pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A-533 and G.S. 15A-534, the 35 
obligor shall be released from the juvenile's bond upon the superior court's review of whether the 36 
juvenile shall be placed in secure custody as provided in G.S. 7B-1903." 37 
SECTION 10.(d) G.S. 15A-534(h) reads as rewritten: 38 
"(h) A bail bond posted pursuant to this section is effective and binding upon the obligor 39 
throughout all stages of the proceeding in the trial division of the General Court of Justice until 40 
the entry of judgment in the district court from which no appeal is taken or the entry of judgment 41 
in the superior court. The obligation of an obligor, however, is terminated at an earlier time 42 
if:upon the occurrence of any of the following: 43 
(1) A judge authorized to do so releases the obligor from his bond; orthe bond. 44 
(2) The principal is surrendered by a surety in accordance with G.S. 15A-540; 45 
orG.S. 15A-540. 46 
(3) The proceeding is terminated by voluntary dismissal by the State before 47 
forfeiture is ordered under G.S. 15A-544.3; orG.S. 15A-544.3. 48 
(4) Prayer for judgment has been continued indefinitely in the district court; 49 
orcourt. 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 620-Second Edition 	Page 11 
(5) The court has placed the defendant on probation pursuant to a deferred 1 
prosecution or conditional discharge. 2