North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] House Bill 620-Second Edition 	Page 11 
(5) The court has placed the defendant on probation pursuant to a deferred 1 
prosecution or conditional discharge. 2 
(6) The court's review of a juvenile's secure or nonsecure custody status pursuant 3 
to remand under G.S. 7B-2603 or the removal under G.S. 15A-960 for 4 
disposition as a juvenile case." 5 
SECTION 10.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 6 
proceedings occurring on or after that date. 7 
 8 
DIRECT CLERK TO SEND INPATIENT COMMITMENT ORDER TO CERTAIN 9 
PERSONS 10 
SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 122C-271 reads as rewritten: 11 
"§ 122C-271.  Disposition. 12 
(a) If a commitment examiner has recommended outpatient commitment and the 13 
respondent has been released pending the district court hearing, the court may make one of the 14 
following dispositions: 15 
(1) If the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent 16 
has a mental illness; that the respondent is capable of surviving safely in the 17 
community with available supervision from family, friends, or others; that 18 
based on respondent's treatment history, the respondent is in need of treatment 19 
in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably 20 
result in dangerousness as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11); and that the 21 
respondent's current mental status or the nature of the respondent's illness 22 
limits or negates the respondent's ability to make an informed decision to seek 23 
voluntarily or comply with recommended treatment, it may order outpatient 24 
commitment for a period not in excess of 90 days. 25 
(2) If the court does not find that the respondent meets the criteria of commitment 26