North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Bill / Amended Version Filed 04/15/2025

                            GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 
SESSION 2025 
H 	2 
HOUSE BILL 620 
Committee Substitute Favorable 4/15/25 
 
Short Title: AOC Agency Requests.-AB 	(Public) 
Sponsors:  
Referred to:  
April 1, 2025 
*H620 -v-2* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO MODIFY PROVISIONS AFFECTING THE COURTS OF NORTH CAROLINA 2 
AND THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS. 3 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 
 5 
INCLUDE HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW IN RECIPIENT LIST OF 6 
STATE APPELLATE DIVISION REPORTS 7 
SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-343.1(a) reads as rewritten: 8 
"(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall, upon request and at the State's 9 
expense, distribute such number of copies of the appellate division reports to federal, State 10 
departments and agencies, and to educational institutions of instruction, as follows: 11 
… 12 
University of North Carolina School of Law 5 13 
North Carolina Central University School of Law 5 14 
Duke University School of Law 	5 15 
Wake Forest University School of Law 5 16 
Elon University School of Law 	5 17 
Campbell University School of Law 	5 18 
High Point University School of Law 	5 19 
…." 20 
 21 
MODIFY PROVISIONS AFFECTING JUDICIALLY MANAGED ACCOUNTABILITY 22 
AND RECOVERY COURTS 23 
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-801 reads as rewritten: 24 
"§ 7A-801.  Monitoring and annual report. 25