North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] the State Bar or the Dispute Resolution Commission, and proceedings to enforce laws concerning 18 
juvenile or elder abuse.for abuse, neglect, or dependency of a juvenile under Chapter 7B of the 19 
General Statutes, or proceedings for abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an adult under Article 6 or 20 
6A of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes. 21 
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as permitting an individual to obtain immunity 22 
from prosecution for criminal conduct or as excusing an individual from reporting requirements 23 
of the General Statutes, including Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, Article 39 of 24 
Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, G.S. 108A-102, or G.S. 110-105.4." 25 
SECTION 18.(b) G.S. 7A-38.4A(j) reads as rewritten: 26 
"(j) Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement 27 
conference or other settlement proceeding conducted under this section, whether attributable to 28 
a party, the mediator, other neutral, or a neutral observer present at the settlement proceeding, 29 
shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other 30 
civil actions on the same claim, except: 31 
(1) In proceedings for sanctions under this section; 32 
(2) In proceedings to enforce or rescind a settlement of the action; 33 
(3) In disciplinary proceedings before the State Bar or the Dispute Resolution 34 
Commission; or 35 
(4) In proceedings to enforce laws concerning juvenile or elder abuse.for abuse, 36 
neglect, or dependency of a juvenile under Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, 37 
or proceedings for abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an adult under Article 6 38 
or 6A of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes. 39 
As used in this subsection, the term "neutral observer" includes persons seeking mediator 40 
certification, persons studying dispute resolution processes, and persons acting as interpreters. 41 
No settlement agreement to resolve any or all issues reached at the proceeding conducted 42