North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The salaries and expenses of all personnel in the Judicial Department and other operating 33 
expenses shall be paid out of the State treasury upon warrants duly drawn thereon, except that 34 
the Administrative Office of the Courts and the Department of Administration, with the approval 35 
of the State Auditor, Administration may establish alternative procedures for the prompt payment 36 
of juror fees, witness fees, and other small expense items.items, including the provision of debit 37 
cards to payees." 38 
 39 
MODIFY MEDIATION STATUTES 40 
SECTION 18.(a) G.S. 7A-38.1(l) reads as rewritten: 41 
"(l) Inadmissibility of negotiations. – Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring 42 
in a mediated settlement conference or other settlement proceeding conducted under this section, 43 
whether attributable to a party, the mediator, other neutral, or a neutral observer present at the 44 
settlement proceeding, shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any 45 
proceeding in the action or other civil actions on the same claim, except: 46 
(1) In proceedings for sanctions under this section; 47 
(2) In proceedings to enforce or rescind a settlement of the action; 48 
(3) In disciplinary hearings before the State Bar or the Dispute Resolution 49 
Commission; or 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 18  House Bill 620-Second Edition 
(4) In proceedings to enforce laws concerning juvenile or elder abuse.for abuse, 1 
neglect, or dependency of a juvenile under Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, 2 
or in proceedings for abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an adult under Article 3 
6 or 6A of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes. 4 
As used in this section, the term "neutral observer" includes persons seeking mediator 5 
certification, persons studying dispute resolution processes, and persons acting as interpreters. 6 
No settlement agreement to resolve any or all issues reached at the proceeding conducted 7