North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] appeal a decision of the Commission. In addition, the following shall apply to actions brought 48 
pursuant to this section: 49 
…." 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 620-Second Edition 	Page 17 
SECTION 14.(d) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 1 
judges designated and proceedings held on or after that date. 2 
 3 
GRANT THE DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS 4 
THE AUTHORITY TO CREATE AN OFFICIAL FLAG, SEAL, AND OTHER 5 
EMBLEMS OF THE JUDICIAL BRANCH 6 
SECTION 15. G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 7A-343.  Duties of Director. 8 
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all 9 
of the following: 10 
… 11 
(6c) Adopt an official flag, seal, and other emblems appropriate in connection with 12 
the management and operation of the judicial branch, copyright the same in 13 
the name of the State, and lease, license, or otherwise permit the use of 14