North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] agency where the defendant is to be served.served, if that agency is in North Carolina. 3 
(c) Ex Parte Orders. – 4 
… 5 
(7) Upon the issuance of an ex parte order under this subsection, if the party is 6 
proceeding pro se, the Clerk shall set a date for hearing and issue a notice of 7 
hearing within the time periods provided in this subsection, and shall effect 8 
service of the summons, complaint, notice, order and other papers through the 9 
appropriate law enforcement agency where the defendant is to be 10 
served.served, if that agency is in North Carolina. 11 
…." 12 
SECTION 9.(b) G.S. 50B-4(a) reads as rewritten: 13 
"(a) A party may file a motion for contempt for violation of any order entered pursuant to 14 
this Chapter. This party may file and proceed with that motion pro se, using forms provided by 15 
the clerk of superior court or a magistrate authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1). Upon the filing pro 16 
se of a motion for contempt under this subsection, the clerk, or the authorized magistrate, if the 17 
facts show clearly that there is danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or 18 
a minor child and the motion is made at a time when the clerk is not available, shall schedule and 19 
issue notice of a show cause hearing with the district court division of the General Court of Justice 20 
at the earliest possible date pursuant to G.S. 5A-23. The Clerk, or the magistrate in the case of 21 
notice issued by the magistrate pursuant to this subsection, shall effect service of the motion, 22 
notice, and other papers through the appropriate law enforcement agency where the defendant is 23 
to be served.served, if that agency is in North Carolina." 24 
SECTION 9.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to service 25 
of process occurring on or after that date. 26 
 27 
MODIFY PROVISIONS RELATED TO JUVENILE CUSTODY 28