North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] state or country, and the original will cannot be removed from its place of legal deposit in such 2 
other state or country, for probate in this State, the clerk of the superior court of the county where 3 
the testator had his last usual residence or has any property, upon a duly certified copy or 4 
exemplification of such will being exhibited to him for probate, shall take every order and 5 
proceeding for proving, allowing and recording such copy as by law might be taken upon the 6 
production of the original." 7 
SECTION 6.(c) G.S. 28A-2A-17(a) reads as rewritten: 8 
"(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, if the will of a citizen 9 
resident or subject of another state or country is probated in accordance with the laws of that 10 
jurisdiction and a duly certified copy of the will and the probate proceedings are produced before 11 
a clerk of superior court of any county wherein the testator had property, the copy of the will 12 
shall be probated as if it were the original. If the jurisdiction is within the United States, the copy 13 
of the will and the probate proceedings shall be certified by the clerk of the court wherein the 14 
will was probated. If the jurisdiction is outside the United States, the copy of the will and probate 15 
proceedings shall be certified by any ambassador, minister, consul or commercial agent of the 16 
United States under his official seal." 17 
SECTION 6.(d) G.S. 28A-5-1(b) reads as rewritten: 18 
"(b) Implied Renunciation by Executor. – If any person named or designated as executor 19 
fails to qualify or to renounce within 30 days after the will had been admitted to probate, (i) the 20