North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] House Bill 620-Second Edition 	Page 7 
assumes liability for all taxes and valid claims against the decedent or the 1 
estate, as provided in G.S. 28A-28-6; andG.S. 28A-28-6. 2 
(12) If the decedent died testate, that the decedent's will has been admitted to 3 
probate in the court of the proper county; that a duly certified copy of the will 4 
has been will be recorded in each county in which is located any real property 5 
owned by the decedent at the time of death; and that a certified copy of the 6 
decedent's will is attached to the petition." 7 
SECTION 6.(h) G.S. 20-77(b) reads as rewritten: 8 
"(b) In the event of transfer as upon inheritance or devise, the Division shall, upon a receipt 9 
of a certified copy of a probated will, letters of administration and/or a certificate from the clerk 10 
of the superior court showing that the motor vehicle registered in the name of the decedent owner 11 
has been assigned to the owner's surviving spouse as part of the spousal year's allowance, transfer 12 
both title and license as otherwise provided for transfers. If a decedent dies intestate and no 13 
administrator has qualified or the clerk of superior court has not issued a certificate of assignment 14 
as part of the spousal year's allowance, or if a decedent dies testate with a small estate and leaving 15 
a purported will, which, in the opinion of the clerk of superior court, does not justify the expense 16 
of probate and administration and probate and administration is not demanded by any interested 17 
party entitled by law to demand same, and provided that the purported will is filed in the public 18 
records of the office of the clerk of the superior court, the Division may upon affidavit executed 19 
by all heirs effect such transfer. The affidavit shall state the name of the decedent, date of death, 20 
that the decedent died intestate or testate leaving a purported will and no administration is 21 
pending or expected, that all debts have been paid or that the proceeds from the transfer will be 22 
used for that purpose, the names, ages and relationship of all heirs and devisees (if there be a 23 
purported will), and the name and address of the transferee of the title. A surviving spouse parent 24 
of a minor or incompetent may execute the affidavit and transfer the interest of the decedent's 25 
minor or incompetent children where such minor or incompetent does not have a guardian. A 26 
transfer under this subsection shall not affect the validity nor be in prejudice of any creditor's 27 
lien." 28 
SECTION 6.(i) G.S. 31-11 reads as rewritten: 29 
"§ 31-11.  Depositories in offices of clerks of superior court where living persons may file 30 
wills. 31