North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] … 11 
(6c) Adopt an official flag, seal, and other emblems appropriate in connection with 12 
the management and operation of the judicial branch, copyright the same in 13 
the name of the State, and lease, license, or otherwise permit the use of 14 
reproductions or replicas of such flag, seal, and other emblems upon such 15 
terms and conditions as the Director deems advisable. 16 
…." 17 
 18 
CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE 19 
OFFICE OF THE COURTS TO SET THE NUMBER OF MAGISTRATES WITHIN A 20 
COUNTY ABOVE THE MINIMUM REQUIRED FOR THAT COUNTY 21 
SECTION 16. G.S. 7A-171(a) reads as rewritten: 22 
"(a) The General Assembly shall establish a minimum quota of magistrates appointed in 23 
each county. In no county shall the minimum quota be less than one. The number of magistrates 24 
appointed in a county, above the minimum quota set by the General Assembly, is determined by 25 
the Administrative Office of the Courts after consultation with the chief district court judge for 26 
the district in which the county is located." 27 
 28 
MODIFY CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DISBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES 29 
TO PERSONNEL OF THE JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT 30 
SECTION 17. G.S. 7A-301 reads as rewritten: 31 
"§ 7A-301.  Disbursement of expenses. 32