North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, or proceedings for abuse, neglect, or 41 
exploitation of an adult, for which there is a duty to report under G.S. 7B-301 42 
and Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, respectively.adult 43 
under Article 6 or 6A of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes. 44 
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as permitting an individual to obtain immunity 45 
from prosecution for criminal conduct or as excusing an individual from reporting requirements 46 
of the General Statutes, including Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, Article 39 of 47 
Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, G.S. 108A-102, or G.S. 110-105.4. 48 
…." 49 
SECTION 18.(d) G.S. 7A-38.3D(k) reads as rewritten: 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 20  House Bill 620-Second Edition 
"(k) Testimony. – No mediator or neutral observer present at the mediation shall be 1 
compelled to testify or produce evidence concerning statements made and conduct occurring in 2 
or related to a mediation conducted under this section in any proceeding in the same action for 3 
any purpose, except in: 4 
(1) Proceedings for abuse, neglect, or dependency of a juvenile, juvenile under 5 
Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, or proceedings for abuse, neglect, or 6 
exploitation of an adult, for which there is a duty to report under G.S. 7B-301 7 
and Article 6 of Chapter 108A adult under Article 6 or 6A of Chapter 108A 8 
of the General Statutes, respectively.Statutes. 9 
(2) Disciplinary hearings before the State Bar or the Dispute Resolution 10 
Commission. 11 
(3) Proceedings in which the mediator acts as a witness pursuant to subsection (j) 12 
of this section. 13 
(4) Trials of a felony, during which a presiding judge may compel the disclosure 14 
of any evidence arising out of the mediation, excluding a statement made by 15 
the defendant in the action under mediation, if it is to be introduced in the trial 16 
or disposition of the felony and the judge determines that the introduction of 17 
the evidence is necessary to the proper administration of justice and the 18 
evidence cannot be obtained from any other source. 19 
Nothing in this subsection or subsection (j) of this section shall be construed as permitting an 20 
individual to obtain immunity for criminal conduct or as excusing an individual from reporting 21