North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "(a) The General Assembly shall establish a minimum quota of magistrates appointed in 23 
each county. In no county shall the minimum quota be less than one. The number of magistrates 24 
appointed in a county, above the minimum quota set by the General Assembly, is determined by 25 
the Administrative Office of the Courts after consultation with the chief district court judge for 26 
the district in which the county is located." 27 
 28 
MODIFY CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DISBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES 29 
TO PERSONNEL OF THE JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT 30 
SECTION 17. G.S. 7A-301 reads as rewritten: 31 
"§ 7A-301.  Disbursement of expenses. 32 
The salaries and expenses of all personnel in the Judicial Department and other operating 33 
expenses shall be paid out of the State treasury upon warrants duly drawn thereon, except that 34 
the Administrative Office of the Courts and the Department of Administration, with the approval 35 
of the State Auditor, Administration may establish alternative procedures for the prompt payment 36 
of juror fees, witness fees, and other small expense items.items, including the provision of debit 37 
cards to payees." 38 
 39 
MODIFY MEDIATION STATUTES 40 
SECTION 18.(a) G.S. 7A-38.1(l) reads as rewritten: 41 
"(l) Inadmissibility of negotiations. – Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring 42