North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and encumbrances, shall be at least one and one-fourth times the amount of the bond; and further 36 
provided that the nonresident shall appoint a resident agent to accept service of process in all 37 
actions and proceedings with respect to the guardianship. The clerk shall not require a guardian 38 
of the person who is a resident of North Carolina to post a bond; the clerk may require a 39 
nonresident guardian of the person to post a bond or other security for the faithful performance 40 
of the guardian's duties. As provided in G.S. 53-159 and G.S. 53-366(a)(10), no bond is required 41 
of a bank or trust company licensed to do business in this State that has powers or privileges 42 
granted in the charter to serve as guardian." 43 
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 35A-1231(a) reads as rewritten: 44 
"(a) Before issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate 45 
the clerk shall require the guardian to give a bond payable to the State. The clerk shall determine 46 
the value of all the ward's personal property and the rents and profits of the ward's real estate by 47 
examining, under oath, the applicant for guardianship or any other person or persons. The penalty 48 
in the bond shall be set as follows: 49 
… 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 4  House Bill 620-Second Edition 
The bond must be secured with two or more sufficient sureties, jointly and severally bound, and 1 
must be acknowledged before the clerk or a notary public and approved by the clerk. The bond 2 
must be conditioned on the guardian's faithfully executing the trust reposed in him as such and 3 
obeying all lawful orders of the clerk or judge relating to the guardianship of the estate committed 4 
to him. The bond must be recorded in the office of the clerk appointing the guardian, except, if 5 
the guardianship is transferred to a different county, it must be recorded in the office of the clerk 6 
in the county where the guardianship is docketed." 7 
SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 35A-1261 reads as rewritten: 8 
"§ 35A-1261.  Inventory or account within three months. 9 
Every guardian, within three months after his appointment, shall file with the clerk an 10