North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] compliance with subsection (b) of this section no later than the start of the next plan year. 15 
SECTION 3.(a) The Revisor of Statutes shall replace the phrase "chemical 16 
dependency" with the phrase "substance use disorder" in all of the following statutes: 17 
(1) G.S. 58-51-16(a). 18 
(2) G.S. 58-51-40(a). 19 
(3) G.S. 58-51-55(b). 20 
(4) G.S. 58-65-90(b). 21 
(5) G.S. 58-67-75(b). 22 
SECTION 3.(b) All of the following are repealed: 23 
(1) G.S. 58-51-50. 24 
(2) Subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (c) of G.S. 58-51-55. 25 
(3) G.S. 58-65-75. 26 
(4) Subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (c) G.S. 58-65-90. 27 
(5) G.S. 58-67-70. 28 
(6) Subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (c) G.S. 58-67-75. 29 
SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 58-3-192(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 30 
"(2) Autism spectrum disorder. – As defined by the most recent edition of the 31 
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or the most 32 
recent edition of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and 33 
Related Health Problems. Autism spectrum disorder is not considered a 34 
mental illness health condition, as defined in G.S. 58-3-220, 58-51-55, or a 35 
mental illness, as defined in G.S. 58-51-55, 58-65-90, or 58-67-75." 36 
SECTION 4. This act is effective October 1, 2025, and applies to insurance contracts 37 
issued, renewed, or amended on or after that date. 38