North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 255-Page 6 House Bill 661-Second Edition
256-or the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code or the North 1
257-Carolina State Building Code; however, an individual certificate shall not be 2
258-necessary where the structure is located within a political subdivision which 3
259-has certified to the Association on an annual basis that it is enforcing the North 4
260-Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code or the North Carolina State 5
261-Building Code and has no plans to discontinue enforcing these codes during 6
262-that year." 7
263-SECTION 2.2.(c) G.S. 87-10(b1) reads as rewritten: 8
264-"(b1) Public utilities contractors constructing house and building sewer lines as provided in 9
265-sub-subdivision a. of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section shall, at the junction of the 10
266-public sewer line and the house or building sewer line, install as an extension of the public sewer 11
267-line a cleanout at or near the property line that terminates at or above the finished grade. Public 12
268-utilities contractors constructing water service lines as provided in sub-subdivision a. of 13
269-subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section shall terminate the water service lines at a valve, 14
270-box, or meter at which the facilities from the building may be connected. Public utilities 15
271-contractors constructing fire service mains for connection to fire sprinkler systems shall terminate 16
272-those lines at a flange, cap, plug, or valve inside the building one foot above the finished floor. 17
273-All fire service mains shall comply with the NFPA standards for fire service mains as 18
274-incorporated into and made applicable by Volume V of the North Carolina State Building Code." 19
275-SECTION 2.2.(d) G.S. 87-14(a1) reads as rewritten: 20
276-"(a1) Any person, firm, or corporation, upon making application to the building inspector 21
277-or other authority of any incorporated city, town, or county in North Carolina charged with the 22