North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 294-"§ 143-150. No electricity to be furnished units not in compliance. 39
295-It is unlawful for any person to furnish electricity for use in any manufactured home without 40
296-first ascertaining that the manufactured home and its electrical supply has been inspected 41
297-pursuant to G.S. 143-139 by the inspection authority having jurisdiction and found to comply 42
298-with the requirements of the State North Carolina Electrical Code. The certificate of compliance 43
299-issued by the inspection jurisdiction shall be accepted as evidence of compliance." 44
300-SECTION 2.2.(g) G.S. 160D-702(c) reads as rewritten: 45
301-"(c) A zoning or other development regulation shall not do any of the following: 46
302-(1) Set a minimum square footage of any structures subject to regulation under 47
163+PART II. NORTH CAROLINA STATE BUILDING CODE 12
164+ 13
165+EXEMPT MODEL HOMES FROM FIRE PROTECTION WATER SUPPL Y 14
166+REQUIREMENT DURING CONSTRUCTION 15
167+SECTION 2.1.(a) Definitions. – For the purposes of this section, the following 16
168+definitions apply: 17