North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] In exercising this 10
317-power, members of the department shall have a right to enter on any premises within the 11
318-jurisdiction of the department at all reasonable hours for the purposes of inspection or other 12
319-enforcement action, upon presentation of proper credentials. Inspections of dwellings shall 13
320-follow the provisions of G.S. 160D-1207. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit 14
321-periodic inspections in accordance with State fire prevention code the North Carolina Fire Code 15
322-or as otherwise required by State law." 16
323-SECTION 2.2.(i) G.S. 160D-1207(a) reads as rewritten: 17
324-"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the inspection department may 18
325-make periodic inspections only when there is reasonable cause to believe that unsafe, unsanitary, 19
326-or otherwise hazardous or unlawful conditions may exist in a residential building or structure. 20
327-However, when the inspection department determines that a safety hazard exists in one of the 21
328-dwelling units within a multifamily building, which in the opinion of the inspector poses an 22
329-immediate threat to the occupant, the inspection department may inspect, in the absence of a 23
330-specific complaint and actual knowledge of the unsafe condition, additional dwelling units in the 24
331-multifamily building to determine if that same safety hazard exists. For purposes of this section, 25
332-the term "reasonable cause" means any of the following: (i) the landlord or owner has a history 26
333-of more than two verified violations of the housing ordinances or codes within a 12-month period, 27