North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 306-House Bill 661-Second Edition Page 7
307-(3) Require additional fire apparatus access roads into developments of one- or 1
357+Page 8 House Bill 661-First Edition
358+(4) Requires additional fire apparatus access roads into developments of one- or 1
308359 two-family dwellings that are not in compliance with the required number of 2
309360 fire apparatus access roads into developments of one- or two-family dwellings 3
310-set forth in the Fire Code of the North Carolina Residential Code for One- and 4
311-Two-Family Dwellings.North Carolina Fire Code." 5
312-SECTION 2.2.(h) G.S. 160D-1117 reads as rewritten: 6
313-"§ 160D-1117. Periodic inspections. 7
314-The inspection department may make periodic inspections, subject to the governing board's 8
315-directions, for unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous and unlawful conditions in buildings 9
316-or structures within its planning and development regulation jurisdiction. In exercising this 10
317-power, members of the department shall have a right to enter on any premises within the 11
318-jurisdiction of the department at all reasonable hours for the purposes of inspection or other 12
319-enforcement action, upon presentation of proper credentials. Inspections of dwellings shall 13
320-follow the provisions of G.S. 160D-1207. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit 14
321-periodic inspections in accordance with State fire prevention code the North Carolina Fire Code 15
322-or as otherwise required by State law." 16
323-SECTION 2.2.(i) G.S. 160D-1207(a) reads as rewritten: 17
324-"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the inspection department may 18
325-make periodic inspections only when there is reasonable cause to believe that unsafe, unsanitary, 19