North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 339-or between owner-occupied and tenant-occupied buildings. In exercising this power, members 33
340-of the department shall have a right to enter on any premises within the jurisdiction of the 34
341-department at all reasonable hours for the purposes of inspection or other enforcement action, 35
342-upon presentation of proper credentials. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit 36
343-periodic inspections in accordance with State fire prevention code the North Carolina Fire Code 37
344-or as otherwise required by State law." 38
345-SECTION 2.2.(j) G.S. 162A-900(c) reads as rewritten: 39
346-"(c) A local government unit, as defined in G.S. 162A-201, shall not implement a scoring 40
347-or preference system to allocate water or sewer service among applicants for water or sewer 41
348-service for residential development that does any of the following: 42
349-(1) Includes consideration of building design elements, as defined in 43
350-G.S. 160D-702(b). 44
351-(2) Sets a minimum square footage of any structures subject to regulation under 45
352-the North Carolina Residential Code. 46
353-(3) Requires a parking space to be larger than 9 feet wide by 20 feet long unless 47
354-the parking space is designated for handicap, parallel, or diagonal parking. 48
355-(4) Requires additional fire apparatus access roads into developments of one- or 49
356-two-family dwellings that are not in compliance with the required number of 50
357-fire apparatus access roads into developments of one- or two-family dwellings 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
358-Page 8 House Bill 661-Second Edition
359-set forth in the Fire Code of the North Carolina Residential Code.North 1
360-Carolina Fire Code." 2
361+set forth in the Fire Code of the North Carolina Residential Code.North 4
362+Carolina Fire Code." 5
363+ 6
364+PART III. VARIOUS CONTRACTOR BOARDS 7
365+ 8
366+INCREASE CERTAIN PLUMBING AND HEATING BOARD CONTRACTOR BOARD 9
367+EXAMINATION AND LICENSE FEES 10