North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Rules adopted 44
196-pursuant to this subsection shall become effective as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b1) as though 45
197-10 or more written objections had been received as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b2). 46
198-SECTION 2.1.(f) Sunset. – This section expires when permanent rules adopted as 47
199-required by subsections (d) and (e) of this section become effective. 48
200- 49
201-NORTH CAROLINA STATE BUILDING CODE VOLUME REFERENCE TECHNICAL 50
202-CORRECTIONS 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
203-House Bill 661-Second Edition Page 5
204-SECTION 2.2.(a) G.S. 44A-11.1(a) reads as rewritten: 1
205-"(a) With regard to any improvements to real property to which this Article is applicable 2
206-for which the costs of the undertaking are forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or more, either at the 3
207-time that the original building permit is issued or, in cases in which no building permit is required, 4
208-at the time the contract for the improvements is entered into with the owner, the owner shall 5
209-designate a lien agent no later than the time the owner first contracts with any person to improve 6
210-the real property. Provided, however, that the owner is not required to designate a lien agent for 7
211-improvements to an existing single-family residential dwelling unit as defined in G.S. 87-15.5(7) 8
212-that is occupied by the owner as a residence, or for the addition of an accessory building or 9
213-accessory structure as defined in the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code, the use 10
214-of which is incidental to that residence. The owner shall deliver written notice of designation to 11
215-its designated lien agent by any method authorized in G.S. 44A-11.2(f), and shall include in its 12
216-notice the street address, tax map lot and block number, reference to recorded instrument, or any 13
217-other description that reasonably identifies the real property for the improvements to which the 14
218-lien agent has been designated, and the owner's contact information. Designation of a lien agent 15
219-pursuant to this section does not make the lien agent an agent of the owner for purposes of 16
220-receiving a Claim of Lien on Real Property, a Notice of Claim of Lien upon Funds, a Notice of 17
221-Subcontract, or for any purpose other than the receipt of notices to the lien agent required under 18
222-G.S. 44A-11.2." 19
223-SECTION 2.2.(b) G.S. 58-45-5(5) reads as rewritten: 20
224-"(5) Insurable property. – Real property at fixed locations in the beach and coastal 21
225-area, including travel trailers when tied down at a fixed location, or the 22