North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 270-box, or meter at which the facilities from the building may be connected. Public utilities 15
271-contractors constructing fire service mains for connection to fire sprinkler systems shall terminate 16
272-those lines at a flange, cap, plug, or valve inside the building one foot above the finished floor. 17
273-All fire service mains shall comply with the NFPA standards for fire service mains as 18
274-incorporated into and made applicable by Volume V of the North Carolina State Building Code." 19
275-SECTION 2.2.(d) G.S. 87-14(a1) reads as rewritten: 20
276-"(a1) Any person, firm, or corporation, upon making application to the building inspector 21
277-or other authority of any incorporated city, town, or county in North Carolina charged with the 22
278-duty of issuing building permits pursuant to G.S. 160D-1110 for any improvements for which 23
279-the combined cost is to be forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or more, other than for improvements 24
280-to an existing single-family residential dwelling unit as defined in G.S. 87-15.5(7) that the owner 25
281-occupies as a residence, or for the addition of an accessory building or accessory structure as 26
282-defined in the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code, the use of which is incidental 27
283-to that residential dwelling unit, shall be required to provide to the building inspector or other 28
284-authority the name, physical and mailing address, telephone number, facsimile number, and 29
285-email address of the lien agent designated by the owner pursuant to G.S. 44A-11.1(a)." 30
286-SECTION 2.2.(e) G.S. 87-21(c1) reads as rewritten: 31
287-"(c1) Exemption. – The provisions of this Article shall not apply to a person who performs 32
288-the on-site assembly of a factory designed drain line system for a manufactured home, as defined 33