North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 217-other description that reasonably identifies the real property for the improvements to which the 14
218-lien agent has been designated, and the owner's contact information. Designation of a lien agent 15
219-pursuant to this section does not make the lien agent an agent of the owner for purposes of 16
220-receiving a Claim of Lien on Real Property, a Notice of Claim of Lien upon Funds, a Notice of 17
221-Subcontract, or for any purpose other than the receipt of notices to the lien agent required under 18
222-G.S. 44A-11.2." 19
223-SECTION 2.2.(b) G.S. 58-45-5(5) reads as rewritten: 20
224-"(5) Insurable property. – Real property at fixed locations in the beach and coastal 21
225-area, including travel trailers when tied down at a fixed location, or the 22
226-tangible personal property located therein, but shall not include insurance on 23
227-motor vehicles; which property is determined by the Association, after 24
228-inspection and under the criteria specified in the plan of operation, to be in an 25
229-insurable condition. However, any one and two family dwellings built in 26
230-substantial accordance with the Federal Manufactured Home Construction 27
231-and Safety Standards, any predecessor or successor federal or State 28
232-construction or safety standards, and any further construction or safety 29
233-standards promulgated by the association and approved by the Commissioner, 30
234-or the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code and any structure 31
235-or building built in substantial compliance with the North Carolina State 32
236-Building Code, including the design-wind requirements, which is not 33
237-otherwise rendered uninsurable by reason of use or occupancy, shall be an 34
238-insurable risk within the meaning of this Article. However, none of the 35
239-following factors shall be considered in determining insurable condition: 36
240-neighborhood, area, location, environmental hazards beyond the control of the 37
241-applicant or owner of the property. Also, any structure begun on or after 38
242-January 1, 1970, not built in substantial compliance with the Federal 39
243-Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards, any predecessor or 40
244-successor federal or State construction or safety standards, and any further 41
245-construction or safety standards promulgated by the association and approved 42
246-by the Commissioner, or the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building 43
247-Code or the North Carolina State Building Code, including the design-wind 44
248-requirements therein, shall not be an insurable risk. The owner or applicant 45