North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 280-to an existing single-family residential dwelling unit as defined in G.S. 87-15.5(7) that the owner 25
281-occupies as a residence, or for the addition of an accessory building or accessory structure as 26
282-defined in the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code, the use of which is incidental 27
283-to that residential dwelling unit, shall be required to provide to the building inspector or other 28
284-authority the name, physical and mailing address, telephone number, facsimile number, and 29
285-email address of the lien agent designated by the owner pursuant to G.S. 44A-11.1(a)." 30
286-SECTION 2.2.(e) G.S. 87-21(c1) reads as rewritten: 31
287-"(c1) Exemption. – The provisions of this Article shall not apply to a person who performs 32
288-the on-site assembly of a factory designed drain line system for a manufactured home, as defined 33
289-in G.S. 143-143.9(6), if the person (i) is a licensed manufactured home retailer, a licensed 34
290-manufactured home set-up contractor, or a full-time employee of either, (ii) obtains an inspection 35
291-by the local inspections department and (iii) performs the assembly according to the State North 36
292-Carolina Plumbing Code." 37
293-SECTION 2.2.(f) G.S. 143-150 reads as rewritten: 38
294-"§ 143-150. No electricity to be furnished units not in compliance. 39
295-It is unlawful for any person to furnish electricity for use in any manufactured home without 40