North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 419-legal compulsion for release to any person other than the Board or its employees or consultants. 9
420-If any record, paper, or other document containing information collected and compiled by or on 10
421-behalf of the Board is received and admitted in evidence in any hearing before the Board, the 11
422-documents shall be a public record within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes." 12
423- 13
424-INCREASE CERTAIN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR BOARD EXAMINATION AND 14
425-LICENSE FEES 15
426-SECTION 3.3.(a) G.S. 87-44 reads as rewritten: 16
427-"§ 87-44. Fees; license term. 17
428-The Board shall collect a fee from each applicant before granting or renewing a license under 18
429-the provisions of this Article; the annual license fee for the limited classification shall not exceed 19
430-one hundred dollars ($100.00) one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) for each principal and each 20
431-branch place of business; the annual license fee for the intermediate classification shall not 21
432-exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each principal and 22
433-each branch place of business; the annual license fee for the unlimited classification shall not 23
434-exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each principal and 24
435-each branch place of business; and the annual license fee for the special restricted classifications 25
436-and for the single-family detached residential dwelling license shall not exceed one hundred 26
437-dollars ($100.00) one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) for each principal and each branch place of 27
438-business. 28
439-The Board shall establish a system for the renewal of licenses with varying expiration dates. 29
440-However, all licenses issued by the Board shall expire one year after the date of issuance. 30
441-Licenses shall be renewed by the Board, subject to G.S. 87-44.1 and G.S. 87-47, after receipt and 31
442-evaluation of a renewal application from a licensee and the payment of the required fee. The 32
443-application shall be upon a form provided by the Board and shall require such information as the 33
444-Board may prescribe. Renewal applications and fees shall be due 30 days prior to the license 34
445-expiration date. 35
446-Upon failure to renew by the expiration date established by the Board, the license shall be 36
447-automatically revoked. This license may be reinstated by the Board, subject to G.S. 87-44.1 and 37
448-G.S. 87-47, upon payment of the license fee, an administrative fee of twenty-five dollars 38