North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 11311133 shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1132-House Bill 672-First Edition Page 23
1134+DRH10292-NBf-127 Page 23
11331135 The Department of Public Safety may charge each applicant a fee for conducting the checks 1
11341136 of criminal history records authorized by this subsection. The Board has the authority to collect 2
11351137 this fee from each applicant and remit it to the Department of Public Safety." 3
11361138 SECTION 2.1.(h) G.S. 90-14 reads as rewritten: 4
11371139 "§ 90-14. Disciplinary Authority. 5
11381140 (a) The Board shall have the power to place on probation with or without conditions, 6
11391141 impose limitations and conditions on, publicly reprimand, assess monetary redress, issue public 7
11401142 letters of concern, mandate free medical services, require satisfactory completion of treatment 8
11411143 programs or remedial or educational training, fine, deny, annul, suspend, or revoke a license, or 9
11421144 other authority to practice medicine in this State, issued by the Board to any person who has been 10
11431145 found by the Board to have committed any of the following acts or conduct, or for any of the 11
11441146 following reasons: 12
11451147 … 13
11461148 (18) A violation of Article 18J of this Chapter, consistent with the provisions of 14
11471149 that Article for compact privilege holders. 15
11481150 …." 16