North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] within five days of the Superior Court ordering the transfer. 29 
(d) Expedited Procedures. – Upon filing a covered action under this section, the plaintiff 30 
shall serve the State Board or other appropriate election authority within 24 hours and the court 31 
shall hold an initial scheduling conference within five days of the filing. The court may shorten 32 
normal response deadlines and move the case to the front of its docket. Any appeals shall be 33 
heard on an expedited schedule." 34 
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-182.9(b) reads as rewritten: 35 
"(b) How Protest May Be Filed. – The following principles shall apply to the filing of 36 
election protests with the county board of elections: 37 
… 38 
(5) No protest challenging a voter's registration shall be sustained to invalidate a 39 
cast ballot or prevent a voter from voting where the alleged error in an 40 
accepted registration is a technical or clerical error, such as an incomplete 41