North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The following definitions apply in this Article: 40 
… 41 
(8b) Residential address. – The defendant's address of record or any other dwelling, 42 
home, building, or rental that the defendant may occupy as lodging. 43 
…." 44 
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-71-40 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 45 
"(a1) No electronic system shall act in the capacity of a professional bondsman, surety 46 
bondsman, or runner or perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed for 47 
professional bondsmen, surety bondsmen, or runners under this Article." 48 
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 58-71-200(a) reads as rewritten: 49 
"(a) In order to assist licensed sureties and their agents in evaluating potential and current 50 
clients for the purposes of bail, the Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide any 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 716-First Edition  	Page 5 
individual with a current license to act as professional bondsman, surety bondsman, or runner 1 
with access to search criminal records in the Administrative Office of the Courts' real-time 2 
criminal and civil information systems.systems, including its Odyssey systems." 3 
SECTION 3. This act becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to motions 4 
filed, orders issued, and notice given on or after that date. 5