North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] bond. 4 
(2) The principal is surrendered by a surety in accordance with G.S. 15A-540; 5 
or15A-540. 6 
(3) The proceeding is terminated by voluntary dismissal by the State before 7 
forfeiture is ordered under G.S. 15A-544.3; or15A-544.3. 8 
(4) Prayer for judgment has been continued indefinitely in the district court; 9 
orcourt. 10 
… 11 
(6) The prosecutor enters a dismissal with leave pursuant to G.S. 15A-932(a1). 12 
(7) The court grants a motion to set aside the bond forfeiture pursuant to any 13 
subdivision of G.S. 15A-544.5(b)(2) through (b)(7). 14 
… 15 
"Part 2. Bail Bond Forfeiture. 16 
… 17 
"§ 15A-544.3.  Entry of forfeiture. 18 
… 19 
(b) The forfeiture shall contain the following information: 20 
… 21 
(9) The following notice: "TO THE DEFENDANT AND EACH SURETY 22 
NAMED ABOVE: The defendant named above has failed to appear as 23 
required before the court in the case identified above. A forfeiture for the 24 
amount of the bail bond shown above was entered in favor of the State against 25 
the defendant and each surety named above on the date of forfeiture shown 26 
above. This forfeiture will be set aside if, on or before the final judgment date 27 
shown above, satisfactory evidence is presented to the court that one of the 28 
following events has occurred:  29 
(i) thea. The defendant's failure to appear has been stricken by the court in 30 
which the defendant was required to appear and any order for arrest 31 
that was issued for that failure to appear is recalled,recalled. 32 
 (ii) allb. All charges for which the defendant was bonded to appear have 33 
been finally disposed by the court other than by the State's taking a 34 
voluntary dismissal with leave,leave. 35 
 (iii) thec. The defendant has been surrendered by a surety or bail agent to a 36 
sheriff of this State as provided by law,law. 37 
 (iv) thed. The defendant has been served with an Order for Arrest for the 38 
Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question as 39 
evidenced by a copy of an official court record, including an electronic 40 
record,records. 41 
 (v) thee. The defendant died before or within the period between the 42 
forfeiture and the final judgment as demonstrated by the presentation 43 
of a death certificate,certificate. 44 
 (vi) thef. The defendant was incarcerated in a unit of the Division of Prisons 45 
of the Department of Adult Correction and is serving a sentence or in 46 
a unit of the Federal Bureau of Prisons located within the borders of 47 
the State at the time of the failure to appear as evidenced by a copy of 48 
an official court record or a copy of a document from the Division of 49 
Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction or Federal Bureau of 50 
Prisons,Prisons. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 716-First Edition  	Page 3 
 (vii) theg.