North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (2) Demonstrates to the court that the person is not the person charged with the 41 
offense. 42 
(3) Pays the penalty, fine, or costs ordered by the court. 43 
(4) Demonstrates to the court that the person's failure to pay the penalty, fine, or 44 
costs was not willful and that the person is making a good-faith effort to pay 45 
or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be remitted. 46 
The provisions of this subsection shall be in addition to any other actions the Division may 47 
take to enforce the payment of any fine imposed pursuant to this section." 48 
SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 50-13.12(e) reads as rewritten: 49 
"(e) An obligor or other person whose licensing privileges are reinstated under this section 50 
may provide a copy of the certification set forth in either subsection (c) or (d) to each licensing 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH10267-NDf-107  	Page 7 
agency to which the obligor or other person applies for reinstatement of licensing privileges. 1 
Upon request of the obligor or other person, the clerk shall mail a copy of the certification to the 2 
appropriate licensing board. Upon receipt of a copy of the certification, and the payment of 3 
applicable restoration fees, the licensing board shall reinstate the license." 4 
SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 110-142.2(f) reads as rewritten: 5 
"(f) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the Division 6 
of Motor Vehicles shall reinstate the license to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 7