North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] such offense having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of 23 
suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving privilege for an 24 
additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this section a 25 
violation of G.S. 20-7(a), 20-24.1, or 20-28(a) G.S. 20-7(a) or G.S. 20-28(a) or (a2) shall not be 26 
considered a "motor vehicle moving offense" unless the offense occurred in a commercial motor 27 
vehicle or the person held a commercial drivers license at the time of the offense." 28 
SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 20-217(g2) reads as rewritten: 29 
"(g2) Pursuant to G.S. 20-54, failure of a person to pay any fine or costs imposed pursuant 30 
to this section shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of a motor vehicle 31 
registered in that person's name. The clerk of superior court in the county in which the case was 32 
disposed shall notify the Division of any person who fails to pay a fine or costs imposed pursuant 33 
to this section within 40 days of the date specified in the court's judgment, as required by 34 
G.S. 20-24.2(a)(2). judgment. The Division shall continue to withhold the registration renewal 35 
of a motor vehicle until the clerk of superior court notifies the Division that the person has 36 
satisfied whichever of the following conditions of G.S. 20-24.1(b) are applicable to the person's 37 
case.case: 38 
(1) Disposes of the charge in the trial division in which the person failed to appear 39 
when the case was last called for trial or hearing. 40 
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the person is not the person charged with the 41 
offense. 42 
(3) Pays the penalty, fine, or costs ordered by the court. 43 
(4) Demonstrates to the court that the person's failure to pay the penalty, fine, or 44 
costs was not willful and that the person is making a good-faith effort to pay 45 
or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be remitted. 46 
The provisions of this subsection shall be in addition to any other actions the Division may 47 
take to enforce the payment of any fine imposed pursuant to this section." 48 
SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 50-13.12(e) reads as rewritten: 49 
"(e) An obligor or other person whose licensing privileges are reinstated under this section 50