North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (5) Any limits on the defendant's ability to secure employment, including, but not 8 
limited to, lack of access to transportation, limitations upon the defendant's 9 
driving privileges, availability of child care for dependents, and any other 10 
relevant factors. 11 
…." 12 
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7A-350 is repealed. 13 
SECTION 1.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to costs 14 
and fees assessed on or after that date. 15 
 16 
PART II. CLARIFY LANGUAGE TO PRECLUDE IMPRISONMENT FOR 17 
NONPAYMENT OF FINES AND FEES WHEN ACTIVE SENTENCE IMPOSED 18 
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 15A-1364(a) reads as rewritten: 19 
"(a) Response to Default. – When a defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs 20 
or both defaults in payment or in any installment, the court, upon the motion of the prosecutor or 21 
upon its own motion, may require the defendant to appear and show cause why he should not be 22 
imprisoned or may rely upon a conditional show cause order entered under G.S. 15A-1362(c). 23 
When making that determination, the court shall consider at a minimum the following factors: 24 
(1) The defendant's monthly income in relation to the relevant federal poverty 25 
guidelines for the defendant's household size. 26 
(2) Whether the defendant receives public assistance, including, but not limited 27 
to, food assistance, Medicaid, Social Security Insurance, and Temporary 28 
Assistance for Needy Families. 29 
(3) The defendant's living arrangements and ability to afford or otherwise procure 30 
housing. 31 
(4) Whether the defendant resides in a mental health or substance abuse treatment 32 
facility. 33 
(5) Any limits on the defendant's ability to secure employment, including, but not 34 
limited to, lack of access to transportation, limitations upon the defendant's 35 
driving privileges, availability of child care for dependents, and any other 36 
relevant factors. 37 
If the defendant fails to appear, an order for his arrest may be issued. This subsection shall 38 
not apply to a defendant who has received an active sentence in the same case in which the 39 
defendant has defaulted on the payment of a fine or costs." 40 
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 15A-1365 reads as rewritten: 41 
"§ 15A-1365.  Judgment for fines docketed; lien and execution. 42 
When a defendant has defaulted in payment of a fine or costs, the judge may order that the 43 
judgment be docketed.