North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "§ 20-24.3.  Prohibition on revocation issued solely for failure to appear or pay fine, penalty, 10 
or costs. 11 
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Division shall not revoke the drivers license 12 
of a person charged with an infraction, misdemeanor, or felony if the revocation is solely for one 13 
or both of the following reasons: 14 
(1) The person failed to appear, after being notified to do so, when the case was 15 
called for a trial or hearing. 16 
(2) The person failed to pay a fine, penalty, or court costs ordered by the court." 17 
SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 15A-1116(a) reads as rewritten: 18 
"(a) Use of Contempt or Fine Collection Procedures: Notification of DMV. – If the person 19 
does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with 20 
Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may 21 
proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle 22 
infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division 23 
of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2." 24 
SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 20-13.2(e) reads as rewritten: 25 
"(e) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 26 
under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, the person seeking to have his 27