North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] motor vehicle moving offense. Subsection (h) of this section becomes effective October 1, 2025, 19 
and does not apply to registration renewals withheld for a failure to appear in court or a failure 20 
to pay fines or costs that occurred prior to that date. Subsections (i) and (j) of this section become 21 
effective October 1, 2025, and apply to license reinstatements on or after that date. The remainder 22 
of this section is effective when it becomes law. 23 
 24 
PART IV. CLARIFY THAT A COMMUNITY SERVICE FEE MAY BE WAIVED 25 
SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-1483(c) reads as rewritten: 26 
"(c) A Except upon judicial waiver for good cause, a fee of two hundred fifty dollars 27 
($250.00) shall be paid by all persons who participate in the program or receive services from 28 
the program staff. Only one fee may be assessed for each sentencing transaction, even if the 29 
person is assigned to the program on more than one occasion, or while on deferred prosecution, 30 
under a conditional discharge, or serving a sentence for the offense. A sentencing transaction 31 
shall include all offenses considered and adjudicated during the same term of court. Fees 32 
collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. If the person is 33 
convicted in a court in this State, the fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which 34 
the person is convicted, regardless of whether the person is participating in the program as a 35 
condition of parole, of probation imposed by the court, or pursuant to the exercise of authority 36 
delegated to the probation officer pursuant to G.S. 15A-1343.2(e) or (f). If the person is 37 
participating in the program as a result of a conditional discharge or a deferred prosecution or 38 
similar program, the fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the agreement 39 
is filed. Persons participating in the program for any other reason shall pay the fee to the clerk of 40 
court in the county in which the services are provided by the program staff. The fee shall be paid 41 
in full before the person may participate in the community service program, except that: 42 
…." 43 
 44 
PART V. REPEAL COURT COSTS FOR SEAT BELT INFRACTIONS 45 
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten: 46 
"(e) Any driver or front seat passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this 47