North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] may provide a copy of the certification set forth in either subsection (c) or (d) to each licensing 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH10267-NDf-107  	Page 7 
agency to which the obligor or other person applies for reinstatement of licensing privileges. 1 
Upon request of the obligor or other person, the clerk shall mail a copy of the certification to the 2 
appropriate licensing board. Upon receipt of a copy of the certification, and the payment of 3 
applicable restoration fees, the licensing board shall reinstate the license." 4 
SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 110-142.2(f) reads as rewritten: 5 
"(f) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the Division 6 
of Motor Vehicles shall reinstate the license to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 7 
20-24.1, upon payment of the restoration fee and shall remove any restriction of the individual's 8 
motor vehicle registration." 9 
SECTION 3.(k) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective October 1, 2025, 10 
and shall not affect license revocations issued prior to that date. Subsection (b) of this section 11