North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 15A-1116(a) reads as rewritten: 18 
"(a) Use of Contempt or Fine Collection Procedures: Notification of DMV. – If the person 19 
does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with 20 
Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may 21 
proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle 22 
infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division 23 
of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2." 24 
SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 20-13.2(e) reads as rewritten: 25 
"(e) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 26 
under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, the person seeking to have his 27 
driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof that he has notified his insurance agent 28 
or company of his seeking the restoration and that he is financially responsible. Proof of financial 29 
responsibility shall be in one of the following forms: 30 
… 31 
The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own 32 
currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor 33 
vehicles that are owned by other persons and that are not insured under commercial motor vehicle 34 
liability insurance policies. In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that 35 
effect. Such certificate shall be furnished by the Division and may be incorporated into the 36 
restoration application form. Any material misrepresentation made by such person on such 37 
certificate shall be grounds for suspension of that person's license for a period of 90 days. 38 
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle" has 39 
the definition ascribed to it in Article 40 of General Statute Chapter 58. 40 
The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form 41 
approved by the Commissioner.