North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] participating in the program as a result of a conditional discharge or a deferred prosecution or 38 
similar program, the fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the agreement 39 
is filed. Persons participating in the program for any other reason shall pay the fee to the clerk of 40 
court in the county in which the services are provided by the program staff. The fee shall be paid 41 
in full before the person may participate in the community service program, except that: 42 
…." 43 
 44 
PART V. REPEAL COURT COSTS FOR SEAT BELT INFRACTIONS 45 
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten: 46 
"(e) Any driver or front seat passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this 47 
section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars and fifty 48 
cents ($25.50) plus the following court costs:($25.50). 49 
(1) The General Court of Justice fee provided for in G.S. 7A-304(a)(4). 50 
(2) The fee provided for in G.S. 7A-304(a)(2a). 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 8  	DRH10267-NDf-107 
(3) One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) to be remitted to the county wherein the 1 
infraction was issued, except in those cases in which the infraction was issued 2 
by a law enforcement officer employed by a municipality, the fee shall be paid 3 
to the municipality employing the officer. 4 
(4) One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) for the supplemental pension benefits of 5 
sheriffs to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under 6 
the provisions of Article 12H of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 7 
Any rear seat occupant of a vehicle who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section 8 
shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) and no court 9 
costs. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence." 10 
SECTION 5.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to costs 11 
and fees assessed on or after that date. 12 
 13 
PART VI. MANDATORY EXEMPTION FROM PROBATION SUPERVISION FEE 14 
WHEN PROBATION IS EXTENDED FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF COMPLYING 15