North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] approved by the Commissioner. The financial responsibility required by this subsection shall be 15 
kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to 16 
maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending 17 
the restored driver's license for a period of 30 days. Nothing in this subsection precludes any 18 
person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 19 
9A and 13 of this Chapter." 20 
SECTION 3.(g) G.S. 20-28.1(a) reads as rewritten: 21 
"(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, 22 
such offense having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of 23 
suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving privilege for an 24 
additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this section a 25 
violation of G.S. 20-7(a), 20-24.1, or 20-28(a) G.S. 20-7(a) or G.S. 20-28(a) or (a2) shall not be 26 
considered a "motor vehicle moving offense" unless the offense occurred in a commercial motor 27 
vehicle or the person held a commercial drivers license at the time of the offense." 28 
SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 20-217(g2) reads as rewritten: 29