North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] approved by the Commissioner. The financial responsibility required by this subsection shall be 42 
kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to 43 
maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending 44 
the restored driver's license for a period of thirty (30) days. Nothing in this subsection precludes 45 
any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by 46 
Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter." 47 
SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 20-19(k) reads as rewritten: 48 
"(k) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 49 
under G.S. 20-138.5(d), or under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, the 50 
person seeking to have the person's driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 6  	DRH10267-NDf-107 
that the person has notified the person's insurance agent or company that the person is seeking 1 
the restoration and that the person is financially responsible. Proof of financial responsibility 2 
shall be in one of the following forms: 3 
… 4 
Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own 5 
currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor 6 
vehicles that are owned by other persons and that are not insured under commercial motor vehicle 7 
liability insurance policies. In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that 8 
effect. Such certificate shall be furnished by the Division and may be incorporated into the 9 
restoration application form. Any material misrepresentation made by such person on such 10 
certificate shall be grounds for suspension of that person's license for a period of 90 days. 11 
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle" has 12 
the definition ascribed to it in Article 40 of General Statute Chapter 58. 13 
The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form 14 
approved by the Commissioner.