46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
282 | | - | additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this section a 28 |
---|
283 | | - | violation of G.S. 20-7(a), 20-24.1, or 20-28(a) G.S. 20-7(a) or G.S. 20-28(a) or (a2) shall not be 29 |
---|
284 | | - | considered a "motor vehicle moving offense" unless the offense occurred in a commercial motor 30 |
---|
285 | | - | vehicle or the person held a commercial drivers license at the time of the offense." 31 |
---|
286 | | - | SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 20-217(g2) reads as rewritten: 32 |
---|
287 | | - | "(g2) Pursuant to G.S. 20-54, failure of a person to pay any fine or costs imposed pursuant 33 |
---|
288 | | - | to this section shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of a motor vehicle 34 |
---|
289 | | - | registered in that person's name. The clerk of superior court in the county in which the case was 35 |
---|
290 | | - | disposed shall notify the Division of any person who fails to pay a fine or costs imposed pursuant 36 |
---|
291 | | - | to this section within 40 days of the date specified in the court's judgment, as required by 37 |
---|
292 | | - | G.S. 20-24.2(a)(2). judgment. The Division shall continue to withhold the registration renewal 38 |
---|
293 | | - | of a motor vehicle until the clerk of superior court notifies the Division that the person has 39 |
---|
294 | | - | satisfied whichever of the following conditions of G.S. 20-24.1(b) are applicable to the person's 40 |
---|
295 | | - | case.case: 41 |
---|
296 | | - | (1) Disposes of the charge in the trial division in which the person failed to appear 42 |
---|
297 | | - | when the case was last called for trial or hearing. 43 |
---|
298 | | - | (2) Demonstrates to the court that the person is not the person charged with the 44 |
---|
299 | | - | offense. 45 |
---|
300 | | - | (3) Pays the penalty, fine, or costs ordered by the court. 46 |
---|
301 | | - | (4) Demonstrates to the court that the person's failure to pay the penalty, fine, or 47 |
---|
302 | | - | costs was not willful and that the person is making a good-faith effort to pay 48 |
---|
303 | | - | or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be remitted. 49 |
---|
304 | | - | The provisions of this subsection shall be in addition to any other actions the Division may 50 |
---|
305 | | - | take to enforce the payment of any fine imposed pursuant to this section." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
306 | | - | House Bill 722-First Edition Page 7 |
---|
307 | | - | SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 50-13.12(e) reads as rewritten: 1 |
---|