46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 303 | + | (4) Demonstrates to the court that the person's failure to pay the penalty, fine, or 44 |
---|
| 304 | + | costs was not willful and that the person is making a good-faith effort to pay 45 |
---|
| 305 | + | or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be remitted. 46 |
---|
| 306 | + | The provisions of this subsection shall be in addition to any other actions the Division may 47 |
---|
| 307 | + | take to enforce the payment of any fine imposed pursuant to this section." 48 |
---|
| 308 | + | SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 50-13.12(e) reads as rewritten: 49 |
---|
| 309 | + | "(e) An obligor or other person whose licensing privileges are reinstated under this section 50 |
---|
| 310 | + | may provide a copy of the certification set forth in either subsection (c) or (d) to each licensing 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 311 | + | DRH10267-NDf-107 Page 7 |
---|
| 312 | + | agency to which the obligor or other person applies for reinstatement of licensing privileges. 1 |
---|
| 313 | + | Upon request of the obligor or other person, the clerk shall mail a copy of the certification to the 2 |
---|
| 314 | + | appropriate licensing board. Upon receipt of a copy of the certification, and the payment of 3 |
---|
| 315 | + | applicable restoration fees, the licensing board shall reinstate the license." 4 |
---|
| 316 | + | SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 110-142.2(f) reads as rewritten: 5 |
---|
| 317 | + | "(f) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the Division 6 |
---|