46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
225 | | - | does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with 22 |
---|
226 | | - | Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may 23 |
---|
227 | | - | proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle 24 |
---|
228 | | - | infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division 25 |
---|
229 | | - | of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2." 26 |
---|
230 | | - | SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 20-13.2(e) reads as rewritten: 27 |
---|
231 | | - | "(e) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 28 |
---|
232 | | - | under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, the person seeking to have his 29 |
---|
233 | | - | driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof that he has notified his insurance agent 30 |
---|
234 | | - | or company of his seeking the restoration and that he is financially responsible. Proof of financial 31 |
---|
235 | | - | responsibility shall be in one of the following forms: 32 |
---|
236 | | - | … 33 |
---|
237 | | - | The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own 34 |
---|
238 | | - | currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor 35 |
---|
239 | | - | vehicles that are owned by other persons and that are not insured under commercial motor vehicle 36 |
---|
240 | | - | liability insurance policies. In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that 37 |
---|
241 | | - | effect. Such certificate shall be furnished by the Division and may be incorporated into the 38 |
---|
242 | | - | restoration application form. Any material misrepresentation made by such person on such 39 |
---|
243 | | - | certificate shall be grounds for suspension of that person's license for a period of 90 days. 40 |
---|
244 | | - | For the purposes of this subsection, the term "nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle" has 41 |
---|
245 | | - | the definition ascribed to it in Article 40 of General Statute Chapter 58. 42 |
---|
246 | | - | The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form 43 |
---|