46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 219 | + | Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Division shall not revoke the drivers license 12 |
---|
| 220 | + | of a person charged with an infraction, misdemeanor, or felony if the revocation is solely for one 13 |
---|
| 221 | + | or both of the following reasons: 14 |
---|
| 222 | + | (1) The person failed to appear, after being notified to do so, when the case was 15 |
---|
| 223 | + | called for a trial or hearing. 16 |
---|
| 224 | + | (2) The person failed to pay a fine, penalty, or court costs ordered by the court." 17 |
---|
| 225 | + | SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 15A-1116(a) reads as rewritten: 18 |
---|
| 226 | + | "(a) Use of Contempt or Fine Collection Procedures: Notification of DMV. – If the person 19 |
---|
| 227 | + | does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with 20 |
---|
| 228 | + | Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may 21 |
---|
| 229 | + | proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle 22 |
---|
| 230 | + | infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division 23 |
---|
| 231 | + | of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2." 24 |
---|
| 232 | + | SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 20-13.2(e) reads as rewritten: 25 |
---|
| 233 | + | "(e) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 26 |
---|