46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] 309 | | - | may provide a copy of the certification set forth in either subsection (c) or (d) to each licensing 3 |
---|
310 | | - | agency to which the obligor or other person applies for reinstatement of licensing privileges. 4 |
---|
311 | | - | Upon request of the obligor or other person, the clerk shall mail a copy of the certification to the 5 |
---|
312 | | - | appropriate licensing board. Upon receipt of a copy of the certification, and the payment of 6 |
---|
313 | | - | applicable restoration fees, the licensing board shall reinstate the license." 7 |
---|
314 | | - | SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 110-142.2(f) reads as rewritten: 8 |
---|
315 | | - | "(f) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the Division 9 |
---|
316 | | - | of Motor Vehicles shall reinstate the license to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 10 |
---|
317 | | - | 20-24.1, upon payment of the restoration fee and shall remove any restriction of the individual's 11 |
---|
318 | | - | motor vehicle registration." 12 |
---|
319 | | - | SECTION 3.(k) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective October 1, 2025, 13 |
---|
320 | | - | and shall not affect license revocations issued prior to that date. Subsection (b) of this section 14 |
---|