46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 284 | + | additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this section a 25 |
---|
| 285 | + | violation of G.S. 20-7(a), 20-24.1, or 20-28(a) G.S. 20-7(a) or G.S. 20-28(a) or (a2) shall not be 26 |
---|
| 286 | + | considered a "motor vehicle moving offense" unless the offense occurred in a commercial motor 27 |
---|
| 287 | + | vehicle or the person held a commercial drivers license at the time of the offense." 28 |
---|
| 288 | + | SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 20-217(g2) reads as rewritten: 29 |
---|
| 289 | + | "(g2) Pursuant to G.S. 20-54, failure of a person to pay any fine or costs imposed pursuant 30 |
---|
| 290 | + | to this section shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of a motor vehicle 31 |
---|
| 291 | + | registered in that person's name. The clerk of superior court in the county in which the case was 32 |
---|
| 292 | + | disposed shall notify the Division of any person who fails to pay a fine or costs imposed pursuant 33 |
---|
| 293 | + | to this section within 40 days of the date specified in the court's judgment, as required by 34 |
---|
| 294 | + | G.S. 20-24.2(a)(2). judgment. The Division shall continue to withhold the registration renewal 35 |
---|
| 295 | + | of a motor vehicle until the clerk of superior court notifies the Division that the person has 36 |
---|
| 296 | + | satisfied whichever of the following conditions of G.S. 20-24.1(b) are applicable to the person's 37 |
---|
| 297 | + | case.case: 38 |
---|
| 298 | + | (1) Disposes of the charge in the trial division in which the person failed to appear 39 |
---|
| 299 | + | when the case was last called for trial or hearing. 40 |
---|
| 300 | + | (2) Demonstrates to the court that the person is not the person charged with the 41 |
---|
| 301 | + | offense. 42 |
---|
| 302 | + | (3) Pays the penalty, fine, or costs ordered by the court. 43 |
---|
| 303 | + | (4) Demonstrates to the court that the person's failure to pay the penalty, fine, or 44 |
---|
| 304 | + | costs was not willful and that the person is making a good-faith effort to pay 45 |
---|
| 305 | + | or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be remitted. 46 |
---|
| 306 | + | The provisions of this subsection shall be in addition to any other actions the Division may 47 |
---|
| 307 | + | take to enforce the payment of any fine imposed pursuant to this section." 48 |
---|
| 308 | + | SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 50-13.12(e) reads as rewritten: 49 |
---|
| 309 | + | "(e) An obligor or other person whose licensing privileges are reinstated under this section 50 |
---|