46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 227 | + | does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with 20 |
---|
| 228 | + | Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may 21 |
---|
| 229 | + | proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle 22 |
---|
| 230 | + | infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division 23 |
---|
| 231 | + | of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2." 24 |
---|
| 232 | + | SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 20-13.2(e) reads as rewritten: 25 |
---|
| 233 | + | "(e) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 26 |
---|
| 234 | + | under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, the person seeking to have his 27 |
---|
| 235 | + | driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof that he has notified his insurance agent 28 |
---|
| 236 | + | or company of his seeking the restoration and that he is financially responsible. Proof of financial 29 |
---|
| 237 | + | responsibility shall be in one of the following forms: 30 |
---|
| 238 | + | … 31 |
---|
| 239 | + | The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own 32 |
---|
| 240 | + | currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor 33 |
---|
| 241 | + | vehicles that are owned by other persons and that are not insured under commercial motor vehicle 34 |
---|
| 242 | + | liability insurance policies. In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that 35 |
---|
| 243 | + | effect. Such certificate shall be furnished by the Division and may be incorporated into the 36 |
---|
| 244 | + | restoration application form. Any material misrepresentation made by such person on such 37 |
---|
| 245 | + | certificate shall be grounds for suspension of that person's license for a period of 90 days. 38 |
---|
| 246 | + | For the purposes of this subsection, the term "nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle" has 39 |
---|
| 247 | + | the definition ascribed to it in Article 40 of General Statute Chapter 58. 40 |
---|
| 248 | + | The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form 41 |
---|