46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 250 | + | kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to 43 |
---|
| 251 | + | maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending 44 |
---|
| 252 | + | the restored driver's license for a period of thirty (30) days. Nothing in this subsection precludes 45 |
---|
| 253 | + | any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by 46 |
---|
| 254 | + | Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter." 47 |
---|
| 255 | + | SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 20-19(k) reads as rewritten: 48 |
---|
| 256 | + | "(k) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 49 |
---|
| 257 | + | under G.S. 20-138.5(d), or under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, the 50 |
---|
| 258 | + | person seeking to have the person's driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 259 | + | Page 6 DRH10267-NDf-107 |
---|
| 260 | + | that the person has notified the person's insurance agent or company that the person is seeking 1 |
---|
| 261 | + | the restoration and that the person is financially responsible. Proof of financial responsibility 2 |
---|
| 262 | + | shall be in one of the following forms: 3 |
---|
| 263 | + | … 4 |
---|
| 264 | + | Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own 5 |
---|
| 265 | + | currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor 6 |
---|
| 266 | + | vehicles that are owned by other persons and that are not insured under commercial motor vehicle 7 |
---|
| 267 | + | liability insurance policies. In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that 8 |
---|
| 268 | + | effect. Such certificate shall be furnished by the Division and may be incorporated into the 9 |
---|
| 269 | + | restoration application form. Any material misrepresentation made by such person on such 10 |
---|
| 270 | + | certificate shall be grounds for suspension of that person's license for a period of 90 days. 11 |
---|
| 271 | + | For the purposes of this subsection, the term "nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle" has 12 |
---|
| 272 | + | the definition ascribed to it in Article 40 of General Statute Chapter 58. 13 |
---|
| 273 | + | The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form 14 |
---|