46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] 163 | | - | driving privileges, availability of child care for dependents, and any other 12 |
---|
164 | | - | relevant factors. 13 |
---|
165 | | - | …." 14 |
---|
166 | | - | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7A-350 is repealed. 15 |
---|
167 | | - | SECTION 1.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to costs 16 |
---|
168 | | - | and fees assessed on or after that date. 17 |
---|
169 | | - | 18 |
---|
170 | | - | PART II. CLARIFY LAN GUAGE TO PRECLUDE IM PRISONMENT FOR 19 |
---|
171 | | - | NONPAYMENT OF FINES AND FEES WHEN ACTIVE SENTENCE IMPOSED 20 |
---|
172 | | - | SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 15A-1364(a) reads as rewritten: 21 |
---|
173 | | - | "(a) Response to Default. – When a defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs 22 |
---|
174 | | - | or both defaults in payment or in any installment, the court, upon the motion of the prosecutor or 23 |
---|
175 | | - | upon its own motion, may require the defendant to appear and show cause why he should not be 24 |
---|
176 | | - | imprisoned or may rely upon a conditional show cause order entered under G.S. 15A-1362(c). 25 |
---|
177 | | - | When making that determination, the court shall consider at a minimum the following factors: 26 |
---|
178 | | - | (1) The defendant's monthly income in relation to the relevant federal poverty 27 |
---|
179 | | - | guidelines for the defendant's household size. 28 |
---|
180 | | - | (2) Whether the defendant receives public assistance, including, but not limited 29 |
---|
181 | | - | to, food assistance, Medicaid, Social Security Insurance, and Temporary 30 |
---|
182 | | - | Assistance for Needy Families. 31 |
---|
183 | | - | (3) The defendant's living arrangements and ability to afford or otherwise procure 32 |
---|
184 | | - | housing. 33 |
---|
185 | | - | (4) Whether the defendant resides in a mental health or substance abuse treatment 34 |
---|
186 | | - | facility. 35 |
---|
187 | | - | (5) Any limits on the defendant's ability to secure employment, including, but not 36 |
---|
188 | | - | limited to, lack of access to transportation, limitations upon the defendant's 37 |
---|
189 | | - | driving privileges, availability of child care for dependents, and any other 38 |
---|
190 | | - | relevant factors. 39 |
---|
191 | | - | If the defendant fails to appear, an order for his arrest may be issued. This subsection shall 40 |
---|
192 | | - | not apply to a defendant who has received an active sentence in the same case in which the 41 |
---|
193 | | - | defendant has defaulted on the payment of a fine or costs." 42 |
---|
194 | | - | SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 15A-1365 reads as rewritten: 43 |
---|