46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
248 | | - | kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to 45 |
---|
249 | | - | maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending 46 |
---|
250 | | - | the restored driver's license for a period of thirty (30) days. Nothing in this subsection precludes 47 |
---|
251 | | - | any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by 48 |
---|
252 | | - | Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter." 49 |
---|
253 | | - | SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 20-19(k) reads as rewritten: 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
254 | | - | Page 6 House Bill 722-First Edition |
---|
255 | | - | "(k) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 1 |
---|
256 | | - | under G.S. 20-138.5(d), or under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, the 2 |
---|
257 | | - | person seeking to have the person's driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof 3 |
---|
258 | | - | that the person has notified the person's insurance agent or company that the person is seeking 4 |
---|
259 | | - | the restoration and that the person is financially responsible. Proof of financial responsibility 5 |
---|
260 | | - | shall be in one of the following forms: 6 |
---|
| 45 | + | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 |
---|
| 46 | + | a prosecutor, or a law-enforcement officer, the court shall waive the fee for 34 |
---|
| 47 | + | failure to appear.