46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
217 | | - | Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Division shall not revoke the drivers license 14 |
---|
218 | | - | of a person charged with an infraction, misdemeanor, or felony if the revocation is solely for one 15 |
---|
219 | | - | or both of the following reasons: 16 |
---|
220 | | - | (1) The person failed to appear, after being notified to do so, when the case was 17 |
---|
221 | | - | called for a trial or hearing. 18 |
---|
222 | | - | (2) The person failed to pay a fine, penalty, or court costs ordered by the court." 19 |
---|
223 | | - | SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 15A-1116(a) reads as rewritten: 20 |
---|
224 | | - | "(a) Use of Contempt or Fine Collection Procedures: Notification of DMV. – If the person 21 |
---|
225 | | - | does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with 22 |
---|
226 | | - | Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may 23 |
---|
227 | | - | proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle 24 |
---|
228 | | - | infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division 25 |
---|
229 | | - | of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2." 26 |
---|
230 | | - | SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 20-13.2(e) reads as rewritten: 27 |
---|
231 | | - | "(e) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 28 |
---|