46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 311 | + | DRH10267-NDf-107 Page 7 |
---|
| 312 | + | agency to which the obligor or other person applies for reinstatement of licensing privileges. 1 |
---|
| 313 | + | Upon request of the obligor or other person, the clerk shall mail a copy of the certification to the 2 |
---|
| 314 | + | appropriate licensing board. Upon receipt of a copy of the certification, and the payment of 3 |
---|
| 315 | + | applicable restoration fees, the licensing board shall reinstate the license." 4 |
---|
| 316 | + | SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 110-142.2(f) reads as rewritten: 5 |
---|
| 317 | + | "(f) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the Division 6 |
---|
| 318 | + | of Motor Vehicles shall reinstate the license to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 7 |
---|
| 319 | + | 20-24.1, upon payment of the restoration fee and shall remove any restriction of the individual's 8 |
---|
| 320 | + | motor vehicle registration." 9 |
---|
| 321 | + | SECTION 3.(k) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective October 1, 2025, 10 |
---|
| 322 | + | and shall not affect license revocations issued prior to that date. Subsection (b) of this section 11 |
---|