46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
349 | | - | is filed. Persons participating in the program for any other reason shall pay the fee to the clerk of 43 |
---|
350 | | - | court in the county in which the services are provided by the program staff. The fee shall be paid 44 |
---|
351 | | - | in full before the person may participate in the community service program, except that: 45 |
---|
352 | | - | …." 46 |
---|
353 | | - | 47 |
---|
354 | | - | PART V. REPEAL COURT COSTS FOR SEAT BELT INFRACTIONS 48 |
---|
355 | | - | SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten: 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
356 | | - | Page 8 House Bill 722-First Edition |
---|
357 | | - | "(e) Any driver or front seat passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this 1 |
---|
358 | | - | section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars and fifty 2 |
---|
359 | | - | cents ($25.50) plus the following court costs:($25.50). 3 |
---|
360 | | - | (1) The General Court of Justice fee provided for in G.S. 7A-304(a)(4). 4 |
---|
361 | | - | (2) The fee provided for in G.S. 7A-304(a)(2a). 5 |
---|
362 | | - | (3) One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) to be remitted to the county wherein the 6 |
---|
363 | | - | infraction was issued, except in those cases in which the infraction was issued 7 |
---|
364 | | - | by a law enforcement officer employed by a municipality, the fee shall be paid 8 |
---|
365 | | - | to the municipality employing the officer. 9 |
---|
366 | | - | (4) One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) for the supplemental pension benefits of 10 |
---|
367 | | - | sheriffs to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under 11 |
---|
368 | | - | the provisions of Article 12H of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 12 |
---|
369 | | - | Any rear seat occupant of a vehicle who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section 13 |
---|
370 | | - | shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) and no court 14 |
---|
371 | | - | costs. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence." 15 |
---|
372 | | - | SECTION 5.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to costs 16 |
---|
373 | | - | and fees assessed on or after that date. 17 |
---|
374 | | - | 18 |
---|
375 | | - | PART VI. MANDATORY E XEMPTION FROM PROBAT ION SUPERVISION FEE 19 |
---|