46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 275 | + | kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to 16 |
---|
| 276 | + | maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending 17 |
---|
| 277 | + | the restored driver's license for a period of 30 days. Nothing in this subsection precludes any 18 |
---|
| 278 | + | person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 19 |
---|
| 279 | + | 9A and 13 of this Chapter." 20 |
---|
| 280 | + | SECTION 3.(g) G.S. 20-28.1(a) reads as rewritten: 21 |
---|
| 281 | + | "(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, 22 |
---|
| 282 | + | such offense having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of 23 |
---|
| 283 | + | suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving privilege for an 24 |
---|
| 284 | + | additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this section a 25 |
---|
| 285 | + | violation of G.S. 20-7(a), 20-24.1, or 20-28(a) G.S. 20-7(a) or G.S. 20-28(a) or (a2) shall not be 26 |
---|
| 286 | + | considered a "motor vehicle moving offense" unless the offense occurred in a commercial motor 27 |
---|
| 287 | + | vehicle or the person held a commercial drivers license at the time of the offense." 28 |
---|