46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
302 | | - | costs was not willful and that the person is making a good-faith effort to pay 48 |
---|
303 | | - | or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be remitted. 49 |
---|
304 | | - | The provisions of this subsection shall be in addition to any other actions the Division may 50 |
---|
305 | | - | take to enforce the payment of any fine imposed pursuant to this section." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
306 | | - | House Bill 722-First Edition Page 7 |
---|
307 | | - | SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 50-13.12(e) reads as rewritten: 1 |
---|
308 | | - | "(e) An obligor or other person whose licensing privileges are reinstated under this section 2 |
---|
309 | | - | may provide a copy of the certification set forth in either subsection (c) or (d) to each licensing 3 |
---|
310 | | - | agency to which the obligor or other person applies for reinstatement of licensing privileges. 4 |
---|
311 | | - | Upon request of the obligor or other person, the clerk shall mail a copy of the certification to the 5 |
---|
312 | | - | appropriate licensing board. Upon receipt of a copy of the certification, and the payment of 6 |
---|
313 | | - | applicable restoration fees, the licensing board shall reinstate the license." 7 |
---|
314 | | - | SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 110-142.2(f) reads as rewritten: 8 |
---|
315 | | - | "(f) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the Division 9 |
---|