46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
273 | | - | kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to 19 |
---|
274 | | - | maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending 20 |
---|
275 | | - | the restored driver's license for a period of 30 days. Nothing in this subsection precludes any 21 |
---|
276 | | - | person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 22 |
---|
277 | | - | 9A and 13 of this Chapter." 23 |
---|
278 | | - | SECTION 3.(g) G.S. 20-28.1(a) reads as rewritten: 24 |
---|
279 | | - | "(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, 25 |
---|
280 | | - | such offense having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of 26 |
---|
281 | | - | suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving privilege for an 27 |
---|
282 | | - | additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this section a 28 |
---|
283 | | - | violation of G.S. 20-7(a), 20-24.1, or 20-28(a) G.S. 20-7(a) or G.S. 20-28(a) or (a2) shall not be 29 |
---|
284 | | - | considered a "motor vehicle moving offense" unless the offense occurred in a commercial motor 30 |
---|
285 | | - | vehicle or the person held a commercial drivers license at the time of the offense." 31 |
---|