46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] | 165 | + | driving privileges, availability of child care for dependents, and any other 10 |
---|
| 166 | + | relevant factors. 11 |
---|
| 167 | + | …." 12 |
---|
| 168 | + | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7A-350 is repealed. 13 |
---|
| 169 | + | SECTION 1.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to costs 14 |
---|
| 170 | + | and fees assessed on or after that date. 15 |
---|
| 171 | + | 16 |
---|
| 172 | + | PART II. CLARIFY LANGUAGE TO PRECLUDE IMPRISONMENT FOR 17 |
---|
| 173 | + | NONPAYMENT OF FINES AND FEES WHEN ACTIVE SENTENCE IMPOSED 18 |
---|
| 174 | + | SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 15A-1364(a) reads as rewritten: 19 |
---|
| 175 | + | "(a) Response to Default. – When a defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs 20 |
---|
| 176 | + | or both defaults in payment or in any installment, the court, upon the motion of the prosecutor or 21 |
---|
| 177 | + | upon its own motion, may require the defendant to appear and show cause why he should not be 22 |
---|
| 178 | + | imprisoned or may rely upon a conditional show cause order entered under G.S. 15A-1362(c). 23 |
---|
| 179 | + | When making that determination, the court shall consider at a minimum the following factors: 24 |
---|
| 180 | + | (1) The defendant's monthly income in relation to the relevant federal poverty 25 |
---|
| 181 | + | guidelines for the defendant's household size. 26 |
---|
| 182 | + | (2) Whether the defendant receives public assistance, including, but not limited 27 |
---|
| 183 | + | to, food assistance, Medicaid, Social Security Insurance, and Temporary 28 |
---|
| 184 | + | Assistance for Needy Families. 29 |
---|
| 185 | + | (3) The defendant's living arrangements and ability to afford or otherwise procure 30 |
---|
| 186 | + | housing. 31 |
---|
| 187 | + | (4) Whether the defendant resides in a mental health or substance abuse treatment 32 |
---|
| 188 | + | facility. 33 |
---|
| 189 | + | (5) Any limits on the defendant's ability to secure employment, including, but not 34 |
---|
| 190 | + | limited to, lack of access to transportation, limitations upon the defendant's 35 |
---|
| 191 | + | driving privileges, availability of child care for dependents, and any other 36 |
---|
| 192 | + | relevant factors. 37 |
---|
| 193 | + | If the defendant fails to appear, an order for his arrest may be issued. This subsection shall 38 |
---|
| 194 | + | not apply to a defendant who has received an active sentence in the same case in which the 39 |
---|
| 195 | + | defendant has defaulted on the payment of a fine or costs." 40 |
---|
| 196 | + | SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 15A-1365 reads as rewritten: 41 |
---|