46 | | - | defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 351 | + | is filed. Persons participating in the program for any other reason shall pay the fee to the clerk of 40 |
---|
| 352 | + | court in the county in which the services are provided by the program staff. The fee shall be paid 41 |
---|
| 353 | + | in full before the person may participate in the community service program, except that: 42 |
---|
| 354 | + | …." 43 |
---|
| 355 | + | 44 |
---|
| 356 | + | PART V. REPEAL COURT COSTS FOR SEAT BELT INFRACTIONS 45 |
---|
| 357 | + | SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten: 46 |
---|
| 358 | + | "(e) Any driver or front seat passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this 47 |
---|
| 359 | + | section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars and fifty 48 |
---|
| 360 | + | cents ($25.50) plus the following court costs:($25.50). 49 |
---|
| 361 | + | (1) The General Court of Justice fee provided for in G.S. 7A-304(a)(4). 50 |
---|
| 362 | + | (2) The fee provided for in G.S. 7A-304(a)(2a). 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 363 | + | Page 8 DRH10267-NDf-107 |
---|
| 364 | + | (3) One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) to be remitted to the county wherein the 1 |
---|
| 365 | + | infraction was issued, except in those cases in which the infraction was issued 2 |
---|
| 366 | + | by a law enforcement officer employed by a municipality, the fee shall be paid 3 |
---|
| 367 | + | to the municipality employing the officer. 4 |
---|
| 368 | + | (4) One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) for the supplemental pension benefits of 5 |
---|
| 369 | + | sheriffs to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under 6 |
---|
| 370 | + | the provisions of Article 12H of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 7 |
---|
| 371 | + | Any rear seat occupant of a vehicle who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section 8 |
---|
| 372 | + | shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) and no court 9 |
---|
| 373 | + | costs. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence." 10 |
---|
| 374 | + | SECTION 5.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to costs 11 |
---|
| 375 | + | and fees assessed on or after that date. 12 |
---|
| 376 | + | 13 |
---|
| 377 | + | PART VI. MANDATORY EXEMPTION FROM PROBATION SUPERVISION FEE 14 |
---|