amount. 45 (g) Report. – The Department must include in the economic incentives report required by 46 G.S. 105-256 the following information: 47 (1) The number of C Corporations that took the credit allowed under this section. 48 (2) The total amount of credits claimed by conservation purpose.public benefit as 49 listed in subdivision (6) of subsection (a1) of this section. 50 (3) The total amount of credits carried forward. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 74-Second Edition Page 17 (4) The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken." 1 SECTION 9.1.(b) G.S. 105-153.11, as enacted by Section 15 of S.L. 2024-32, reads 2 as rewritten: 3 "§ 105-153.11. Credit for certain real property donations. 4 (a) Credit. – Subject to the limitations in this section, an individual or a pass-through 5 entity that makes a qualified donation of real property located in North Carolina during the 6 taxable year that is useful (i) for forestland or farmland preservation, (ii) for fish and wildlife 7 conservation, (iii) as a buffer to limit land use activities that would restrict, impede, or interfere 8 with military training, testing, or operations on a military installation or training area or otherwise 9 be incompatible with the mission of the installation, (iv) for floodplain protection in a county 10 that, in the five years preceding the donation, was the subject of a Type II or Type III 11 gubernatorial disaster declaration, as provided in G.S. 166A-19.21, as a result of a natural 12 disaster, (v) for historic landscape conservation, or (vi) for public trails or access to public trails 13 is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the 14 fair market value of the donated property. qualified donation. The credit may not be taken for the 15 year in which the qualified donation is made but may be taken for in the taxable year beginning 16 during in the calendar year in which the application for the credit becomes effective as provided 17 in subsection (a2) of this section. 18 (a1) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section: 19 (1) Cap remainder. – The amount that is the difference between the maximum 20 amount and the amount of prioritized credit requests allowed. 21 (2) Maximum amount. – The amount set out