North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 442-directors of corporations organized under Chapter 55 of the General Statutes. 35
443-(g) The board of directors of a State savings bank may appoint advisory directors to the 36
444-State savings bank's branches. No advisory director is liable for acts or omissions undertaken as 37
445-an advisory director under the laws applicable to the performance of the duties of a director of a 38
446-State savings bank, unless and only to the extent the advisory director undertakes or is delegated 39
447-authority as a director of the State savings bank." 40
448-SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 54C-102 reads as rewritten: 41
449-"§ 54C-102. Bylaws. 42
450-The bylaws and any amendments shall be certified by the appropriate corporate official and 43
451-submitted to the Commissioner of Banks for approval before they may become effective." 44
452-SECTION 2.(g) The Commissioner of Banks shall review Chapter 54C (Savings 45
453-Banks) of the General Statutes and form a drafting group, if appropriate, to prepare updates and 46
454-revisions to modernize the Chapter or to make recommendations on more fully integrating the 47