North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 242-"(b) Unless the context otherwise requires, the The following definitions apply in this 41
243-Chapter: 42
244-… 43
245-(25a) Public notice. – A single publication in a newspaper of general circulation in 44
246-a community and a posting in the notices section of the Commissioner's 45
247-website for at least 15 days. The Commissioner may waive the publication 46
248-requirement and establish by rule an alternative method of publication in those 47
249-instances when there is not a newspaper of general circulation operating in a 48
250-community. 49
251-…." 50
252-SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 54C-23 reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
253-Page 6 House Bill 754-First Edition
254-"§ 54C-23. Branch offices.Establishment of branch offices. 1
255-(a) A State savings bank may apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to 2
256-establish a branch office. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the Commissioner 3
257-of Banks and shall be accompanied by the proper branch application fee. The Commissioner of 4
258-Banks shall approve or deny branch applications within 120 days of filing. 5
259-(b) The Commissioner of Banks shall approve a branch application when all of the 6
260-following criteria are met: 7
261-(1) The applicant has gross assets of at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000). 8
262-(2) The applicant has evidenced financial responsibility. 9
263-(3) The applicant has a net worth equal to or exceeding the amount required by 10
264-the insurer of deposit accounts. 11
265-(4) The applicant has an acceptable internal control system that includes certain 12
266-basic internal control requirements essential to the protection of assets and the 13
267-promotion of operational efficiency regardless of the size of the applicant. 14
268-(c) Upon receipt of a branch application, the Commissioner of Banks shall examine or 15
269-cause to be examined all the relevant facts connected with the establishment of the proposed 16
270-branch office. If it appears to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Banks that the applicant 17
271-has complied with all the requirements set forth in this section and the regulations for the 18
272-establishment of a branch office and that the savings bank is otherwise lawfully entitled to 19
273-establish the branch office, then the Commissioner of Banks shall approve the branch application. 20
274-(d) Not more than 10 days following the filing of the branch application with the 21
275-Commissioner of Banks, the applicant shall cause a notice to be published in a newspaper of 22
276-general circulation in the area to be served by the proposed branch office. The notice shall 23
277-contain: 24