North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] applicant: (i) reimbursement to the Department pursuant to G.S. 136-93.2 or (ii) trees that existed 13 
at the time of the erection of the outdoor advertising sign may be removed if the applicant agrees 14 
to remove two nonconforming outdoor advertising signs for each outdoor advertising sign at 15 
which removal of existing trees is requested. The surrendered nonconforming signs must be fully 16 
disassembled before any removal of existing trees is permitted and shall not be eligible for future 17 
outdoor advertising permits in perpetuity." 18 
SECTION 34. G.S. 160A-31(h) reads as rewritten: 19 
"(h) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 20 
ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 21 
rights with respect to the properties subject to the petition have been established under 22 
G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1. G.S. 160D-108, 160D-108.1, or 160D-108.2. If the 23 
statement declares that such rights have been established, the city may require petitioners to 24 
provide proof of such rights. A statement which declares that no vested rights have been 25 
established under G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1 G.S. 160D-108, 160D-108.1, or 26 
160D-108.2 shall be binding on the landowner and any such vested right shall be terminated." 27 
SECTION 35. G.S. 160A-58.1(d) reads as rewritten: 28 
"(d) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 29 
ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 30