North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Page 26  House Bill 765-Second Edition 
Statutes. On receipt of the performance guarantee, the Division of Highways shall issue a 1 
certificate of approval to the municipality or county as to those streets." 2 
SECTION 31. G.S. 136-131.5(c) reads as rewritten: 3 
"(c) A nonconforming sign not conforming to State standards shall not be relocated 4 
pursuant to this section unless the nonconformity is removed nonconforming sign is brought into 5 
conformity with State law, rules, and regulations as part of the relocation." 6 
SECTION 32. The catch line of G.S. 136-131 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 136-131.  Removal of certain existing nonconforming advertising.signs." 8 
SECTION 33. G.S. 136-133.1(d) reads as rewritten: 9 
"(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, trees existing at the time the 10 
outdoor advertising sign was erected may only be removed within the zone created in subsection 11 
(a) of this section if the applicant satisfies one of the following two options selected by the 12 
applicant: (i) reimbursement to the Department pursuant to G.S. 136-93.2 or (ii) trees that existed 13 
at the time of the erection of the outdoor advertising sign may be removed if the applicant agrees 14 
to remove two nonconforming outdoor advertising signs for each outdoor advertising sign at 15 
which removal of existing trees is requested. The surrendered nonconforming signs must be fully 16 
disassembled before any removal of existing trees is permitted and shall not be eligible for future 17 
outdoor advertising permits in perpetuity." 18 
SECTION 34. G.S. 160A-31(h) reads as rewritten: 19 
"(h) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 20 
ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 21