North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] map in the approved plan, and no additional request or application for a plan amendment is 7 
required. A plan amendment and a zoning amendment may be considered concurrently. The plan 8 
consistency statement is not subject to judicial review. If a zoning map amendment qualifies as 9 
a "large-scale rezoning" under G.S. 160D-602(b), the governing board statement describing plan 10 
consistency may address the overall rezoning and describe how the analysis and policies in the 11 
relevant adopted plans were considered in the action taken." 12 
SECTION 12. G.S. 160D-702 reads as rewritten: 13 
"§ 160D-702.  Grant of power. 14 
(a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections 15 
(b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of 16 
stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; 17 
the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use 18 
of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including 19 
floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the 20 
State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 21 
development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 22 
Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street and utility 23 
rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational space and 24 
facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with the same 25 
limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1. 26 
(b) Any regulation relating to building design elements adopted under this Chapter may 27 
not be applied to any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code 28 
except under one or more of the following circumstances: 29 
(1) The structures are located in an area designated as a local historic district 30 
pursuant to Part 4 of Article 9 of this Chapter. 31 
(2) The structures are located in an area designated as a historic district on the 32 
National Register of Historic Places. 33 
(3) The structures are individually designated as local, State, or national historic 34 
landmarks. 35 
(4) The regulations are directly and substantially related to the requirements of 36 
applicable safety codes adopted under G.S. 143-138. 37 
(5) Where the regulations are applied to manufactured housing in a manner 38 
consistent with G.S. 160D-908 and federal law. 39