North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] that is financially interested in a development subject to regulation under this 4 
Chapter unless the staff member is the owner of the land or building involved. 5 
No  6 
(4) The staff member member, or other individual or an employee of a company 7 
contracting with a local government to provide staff support shall engage 8 
support, is engaging in any work that is inconsistent with his or her duties or 9 
with the interest of the local government, as determined by the local 10 
government. 11 
…." 12 
SECTION 8. G.S. 160D-203 reads as rewritten: 13 
"§ 160D-203.  Split jurisdiction. 14 
(a) If a parcel of land lies within the planning and development regulation jurisdiction of 15 
more than one local government, for the purposes of this Chapter, the local governments may, 16 
by mutual agreement pursuant to Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes and with 17 
the written consent of the landowner, assign exclusive planning and development regulation 18 
jurisdiction under this Chapter for the entire parcel to any one of those local governments. Such 19 
a mutual agreement government, the following shall apply: 20 
(1) If only one local government has the ability to provide water and sewer 21 
services to the parcel at the time a site plan for the parcel is submitted, the 22 
local government that has the ability to provide public water and sewer 23 
services shall have planning and development regulation jurisdiction over the 24 
entire parcel. 25 
(2) If all of the local governments have the ability to either provide public water 26 
services or public sewer services to the parcel, but not both, at the time a site 27 
plan for the parcel is submitted, the landowner may designate which local 28 
government's planning and development regulations shall apply to the land. 29 
(3) If all or none of the local governments have the ability to provide public water 30 
and sewer services to the parcel at the time a site plan for the parcel is 31 
submitted, the local government where the majority of the parcel is located 32 
shall have jurisdiction over the land. 33 
(b) The jurisdiction established by this section shall only be applicable to development 34 
regulations and shall not affect taxation or other nonregulatory matters. The mutual agreement 35 
shall be evidenced by a resolution formally adopted by each governing board and recorded with 36 
the register of deeds in the county where the property is located within 14 days of the adoption 37 
of the last required resolution." 38 
SECTION 9. G.S. 160D-402, as amended by S.L. 2024-49, reads as rewritten: 39 
"§ 160D-402.  Administrative staff. 40