North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (e) Except as provided by local act, notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local 11 
government may not exercise development regulation authority except as expressly authorized 12 
by this Chapter. If State law governs a particular subject matter related to a local development 13 
regulation authority, a local government shall not enact or enforce development regulations more 14 
restrictive than those established by State law, unless the development regulation pertains to 15 
floodplain management regulations as described in G.S. 143-138(e)." 16 
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 160D-110(a) reads as rewritten: 17 
"(a) G.S. 153A-4 and G.S. 160A-4 are not applicable to this Chapter." 18 
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 153A-121 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 19 
"(d) This section does not apply to the adoption or enforcement of development 20 
regulations under Chapter 160D of the General Statutes." 21