North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session

North Carolina House Bill H765 Latest Draft

Bill / Amended Version Filed 04/17/2025

                            GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 
SESSION 2025 
H 	2 
HOUSE BILL 765 
Committee Substitute Favorable 4/17/25 
 
Short Title: Local Gov. Development Regulations Omnibus. 	(Public) 
Sponsors:  
Referred to:  
April 7, 2025 
*H765 -v-2* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO REFORM LOC AL GOVERNMENT DEVELO PMENT REGULATIONS IN 2 
THIS STATE. 3 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 160D-601, as amended by Section 3K.1 of S.L. 2024-57, reads 5 
as rewritten: 6 
"§ 160D-601.  Procedure for adopting, amending, or repealing development regulations. 7 
… 8 
(d) Down-Zoning. – No amendment to zoning regulations or a zoning map a zoning 9 
regulation that down-zones property shall be initiated, enacted, or enforced without the written 10 
consent of all property owners whose property is the subject of the down-zoning 11 
amendment.amendment, unless the down-zoning amendment is initiated by the local 12 
government. 13 
(e) For purposes of this section, "down-zoning" or "down-zone" means a zoning 14 
ordinance regulation that affects an area of land in one of the following ways: 15