North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] less. 47 
(f) For the purposes of this section, the term "accessory dwelling unit" means an attached 48 
or detached residential structure that is used in connection with or that is accessory to a primary 49 
single-family dwelling and that has less total square footage than the primary single-family 50 
dwelling. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 765-Second Edition 	Page 21 
(g) This section applies only to cities with a population of 125,000 or more, according to 1 
the most recent decennial federal census." 2 
SECTION 20. G.S. 160D-1102(c) reads as rewritten: 3 
"(c) No later than October 1 of 2023, 2024, and 2025, each year, every local government 4 
shall publish an annual financial report on how it used fees from the prior fiscal year for the 5 
support, administration, and implementation of its building code enforcement program as 6 
required by G.S. 160D-402(d). This report is in addition to any other financial report required by 7 
law." 8 
SECTION 21. G.S. 160D-1110(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 9 
"(3) Require more than a shell permit for the construction of a multifamily 10 
development. Upon the request of the permittee, the local government shall 11