North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] approval issued pursuant to this Chapter expires one year after the date of issuance if the work 41 
authorized by the development approval has not been substantially commenced. Local 42 
development regulations may provide for development approvals of shorter duration for 43 
temporary land uses, special events, temporary signs, and similar development. Local 44 
development regulations may also provide for development approvals of longer duration for 45 
specified types of development approvals. Nothing in this subsection limits any vested rights 46 
secured under G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1.G.S. 160D-108, 160D-108.1, or 160D-108.2. 47 
…." 48 
SECTION 11. G.S. 160D-605(a) reads as rewritten: 49 
"(a) Plan Consistency. – When adopting or rejecting any zoning text or map amendment, 50 
the governing board shall approve a brief statement describing whether its action is consistent or 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 10  House Bill 765-Second Edition 
inconsistent with an adopted comprehensive or land-use plan. The requirement for a plan 1 
consistency statement may also be met by a clear indication in the minutes of the governing board 2 
that at the time of action on the amendment the governing board was aware of and considered 3 
the planning board's recommendations and any relevant portions of an adopted comprehensive 4 
or land-use plan. If a zoning map amendment is adopted and the action was deemed inconsistent 5 
with the adopted plan, the zoning amendment has the effect of also amending any future land-use 6 
map in the approved plan, and no additional request or application for a plan amendment is 7 
required. A plan amendment and a zoning amendment may be considered concurrently. The plan 8 
consistency statement is not subject to judicial review. If a zoning map amendment qualifies as 9 
a "large-scale rezoning" under G.S. 160D-602(b), the governing board statement describing plan 10 
consistency may address the overall rezoning and describe how the analysis and policies in the 11 
relevant adopted plans were considered in the action taken." 12