North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "(h) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 20 
ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 21 
rights with respect to the properties subject to the petition have been established under 22 
G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1. G.S. 160D-108, 160D-108.1, or 160D-108.2. If the 23 
statement declares that such rights have been established, the city may require petitioners to 24 
provide proof of such rights. A statement which declares that no vested rights have been 25 
established under G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1 G.S. 160D-108, 160D-108.1, or 26 
160D-108.2 shall be binding on the landowner and any such vested right shall be terminated." 27 
SECTION 35. G.S. 160A-58.1(d) reads as rewritten: 28 
"(d) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 29 
ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 30 
rights with respect to the properties subject to the petition have been established under 31 
G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1. G.S. 160D-108, 160D-108.1, or 160D-108.2. If the 32 
statement declares that such rights have been established, the city may require petitioners to 33 
provide proof of such rights. A statement which declares that no vested rights have been 34 
established under G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1 G.S. 160D-108, 160D-108.1, or 35 
160D-108.2 shall be binding on the landowner and any such vested rights shall be terminated." 36 
SECTION 36. G.S. 160A-307 reads as rewritten: 37 
"§ 160A-307.  Curb cut regulations. 38 
(a) A Except as expressly permitted by Chapter 160D of the General Statutes, a city may 39 
not regulate by ordinance regulate the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of 40