North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (2) By reducing the substantive permitted uses of the land that are specified in a 18 
zoning ordinance or land development regulation to fewer uses than were 19 
allowed under its previous usage. 20 
(3) By creating any type of nonconformity on land not in a residential zoning 21 
district, including a nonconforming use, nonconforming lot, nonconforming 22 
structure, nonconforming improvement, or nonconforming site element." 23 
SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies 24 
retroactively to December 11, 2024. Any development ordinance affected by Section 3K.1 of 25 
S.L. 2024-57 shall be treated as if it remained in effect from June 14, 2024, to December 11, 26 
2024. 27 
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 160D-101 reads as rewritten: 28 
"§ 160D-101.  Application. 29 
(a) The provisions of this Article shall apply to all development regulations and programs 30 
adopted pursuant to this Chapter or applicable or related local acts. To the extent there are 31 
contrary provisions in local charters or acts, G.S. 160D-111 is applicable unless this Chapter 32 
expressly provides otherwise. The provisions of this Article also apply to any other local 33 
ordinance that substantially affects land use and development. 34 
(b) The provisions of this Article are supplemental to specific provisions included in 35 
other Articles of this Chapter. To the extent there are conflicts between the provisions of this 36  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  House Bill 765-Second Edition 
Article and the provisions of other Articles of this Chapter, the more specific provisions shall 1 
control. 2 
(c) Local governments may also apply any of the definitions and procedures authorized 3 
by this Chapter to any ordinance that does not substantially affect land use and development 4 
adopted under the general police power of cities and counties, Article 8 of Chapter 160A of the 5 
General Statutes and Article 6 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes respectively, and may 6 
employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by 7 
this Chapter to any or all aspects of those ordinances. 8 
(d) This Chapter does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for planning 9 
and development regulation authorized by other Chapters of the General Statutes. 10 
(e) Except as provided by local act, notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local 11 
government may not exercise development regulation authority except as expressly authorized 12 
by this Chapter. If State law governs a particular subject matter related to a local development 13