North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] G.S. 143-755, the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the party who 20 
successfully challenged the local government's failure to comply with any of those provisions. 21 
(c) In all other matters, matters not covered by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the 22 
court may award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing private litigant. 23 
(d) For purposes of this section, "unambiguous" means that the limits of authority are not 24 
reasonably susceptible to multiple constructions." 25 
SECTION 26. G.S. 63-31(e) reads as rewritten: 26 
"(e) All airport zoning regulations adopted under this Article shall be reasonable, and none 27 
shall require the removal, lowering, or other change or alteration of any structure or tree not 28 
conforming to the regulations when adopted or amended, or otherwise interfere with the 29 
continuance of any nonconforming use, nonconformity as defined in G.S. 160D-102 except as 30 
provided in G.S. 63-32, subsection (a)." 31 
SECTION 27. G.S. 63-36 reads as rewritten: 32 
"§ 63-36.  Acquisition of air rights. 33 
(a) In any case in which: 34 
(1) It is desired to remove, lower, or otherwise terminate a nonconforming use; 35 
nonconformity; or 36