North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] continuance. The time period for review may be extended only by agreement with the applicant 35 
if the application cannot be reviewed within the specified time limitation due to circumstances 36 
beyond the control of the local government. The extension shall not exceed six months. Failure 37 
of the local government or its designated administrative staff to act before the expiration of the 38 
time period allowed for review shall constitute an approval of the application, and the local 39 
government shall issue a written approval upon demand by the applicant." 40 
SECTION 15. G.S. 160D-803 reads as rewritten: 41 
"§ 160D-803.  Review process, filing, and recording of subdivision plats. 42 
(a) Any subdivision regulation adopted pursuant to this Article shall contain provisions 43 
setting forth the procedures and standards to be followed in granting or denying approval of a 44 
subdivision plat prior to its registration. 45 
(b) A subdivision regulation shall provide that the following agencies be given an 46 
opportunity to make recommendations concerning an individual subdivision plat before the plat 47 
is approved: 48 
(1) The district highway engineer as to proposed State streets, State highways, 49 
and related drainage systems. 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 765-Second Edition 	Page 15 
(2) The county health director or local public utility, as appropriate, as to 1 
proposed water or sewerage systems. 2 
(3) Any other agency or official designated by the governing board. 3 
(c) The subdivision regulation may shall provide that final decisions on preliminary plats 4 
and final plats are administrative and to be made by any of the following: 5 
(1) The governing board. 6 
(2) The governing board on recommendation of a designated body. 7 
(3) A designated planning board, technical review committee of local government 8 
staff members, or other designated body or staff person. 9 
If the final decision on a subdivision plat is administrative, the decision may be assigned to a 10 
staff person or committee comprised entirely of staff persons, and notice of the decision shall be 11 
as provided by G.S. 160D-403(b). If the final decision on a subdivision plat is quasi-judicial, the 12 
decision shall be assigned to the governing board, the planning board, the board of adjustment, 13 
or other board appointed pursuant to this Chapter, and the procedures set forth in G.S. 160D-406 14 
shall apply. 15 
(d) After the effective date that a subdivision regulation is adopted, no subdivision within 16 
a local government's planning and development regulation jurisdiction shall be filed or recorded 17