North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] A local board of education 18 
governing body shall indicate, upon inquiry by any other local board of education, charter school, 19 
or regional school governing body in the State as to the reason for an employee's resignation or 20 
dismissal, if an employee's criminal history was relevant to the employee's resignation or 21 
dismissal." 22 
SECTION 3.(c) This section applies to applications for employment that are 23 
received on or after January 1, 2026. 24 
 25 
PART IV. CONFORMING CHANG ES TO CONSOLIDATE BA CKGROUND CHECK 26 
STATUTES 27 
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 115C-157.1(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 28 
"(2) An adjunct instructor shall be subject to a criminal history check, to ensure 29 
that the person has not been convicted of any crime listed in G.S. 115C-30 
332.G.S. 115C-77." 31 
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 115C-218.90(b) is repealed. 32 
SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 115C-238.73 is repealed. 33 
SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 115C-298.5(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 34 
"(2) An adjunct instructor shall be subject to a criminal history check, to ensure 35