North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Operations of the House 
April 7, 2025 
*H775 -v-1* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO REQUIRE CRIMINAL HISTORY CHECKS FOR THE INITIAL MEMBERS OF 2 
A CHARTER SCHOOL BOA RD OF DIRECTORS, APPLICANTS FOR EDUCATOR 3 
LICENSURE, AND APPLICANTS FOR EMPLOYMENT WITH A PUBLIC SCHOOL 4 
UNIT AND TO CONSOLID ATE THE STATUTES REGULATING CRIMINAL 5 
HISTORY CHECKS FOR SCHOOL PERSONNEL. 6 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 7 
 8 
PART I. REQUIRE CRIMINAL HISTORY CHECKS FOR THE INITIAL MEMB ERS 9 
OF A CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD OF DIRECTORS 10 
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 115C-218.1(b) reads as rewritten: 11 
"(3) The governance structure of the school including the names of the initial 12 
members of the board of directors of the nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation 13 
and the process to be followed by the school to ensure parental involvement. 14 
The initial members of the board of directors shall consent to a criminal 15 
history check as provided in G.S. 115C-218.4. A teacher employed by the 16 
board of directors to teach in the charter school may serve as a nonvoting 17 
member of the board of directors for the charter school." 18 
SECTION 1.(b) Article 14A of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by 19 
adding a new section to read: 20 
"§ 115C-218.4.  Charter board of directors criminal history checks. 21 
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: 22