North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] program administrator roles, as classified by the State Board. Administrators 34 
shall include superintendents, assistant or associate superintendents, 35 
principals, assistant principals, or curriculum-instructional specialists. 36 
(1a) Applicant. – An individual who submits an application for licensure, including 37 
initial applications, renewal applications, and applications for licensure 38 
reinstatement. 39 
(1a)(1b) Approved administrator preparation program or approved APP. – An 40 
administrator preparation program, as defined in G.S. 115C-284.1, that has 41 
been approved by the State Board as meeting the requirements established by 42 
rule. 43 
(1c) Criminal history. – As defined in G.S. 115C-77(a). 44 
…." 45 
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 115C-270.5(a) reads as rewritten: 46 
"(a) Authority. – The State Board of Education shall have entire control of licensing all 47 
applicants for professional educator positions in all public schools of North Carolina, subject to 48 
the requirements of this Article. The State Board shall adopt rules for the issuance, renewal, and 49 
extension of all licenses and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of license 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 775-First Edition  	Page 3 
which it authorizes. The State Board shall require all applicants for licensure in the State to be 1 
checked for a criminal history, as provided in G.S. 115C-270.12." 2