North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] applicants for professional educator positions in all public schools of North Carolina, subject to 48 
the requirements of this Article. The State Board shall adopt rules for the issuance, renewal, and 49 
extension of all licenses and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of license 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 775-First Edition  	Page 3 
which it authorizes. The State Board shall require all applicants for licensure in the State to be 1 
checked for a criminal history, as provided in G.S. 115C-270.12." 2 
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 115C-270.10(a) reads as rewritten: 3 
"(a) Fee Schedule. – The State Board of Education shall establish by rule a schedule of 4 
fees for professional educator licensure and administrative changes. The fees established under 5 
this section shall not exceed the actual cost of providing the service. The schedule may include 6 
fees for any of the following services: 7 
(1) Application for demographic or administrative changes to a license. 8 
(2) Application for a duplicate license or for copies of documents in the licensure 9 
files. 10 
(3) Application for a renewal, extension, addition, upgrade, reinstatement, and 11 
variation to a license. 12 
(4) Initial application for a new graduate from any recognized educator 13 
preparation program. 14 
(5) Initial application for an out-of-state applicant. 15 
(6) All other applications. 16 
(7) Criminal history check. 17 
An applicant must pay any nonrefundable or nontransferable service fees at the time an 18 
application is submitted." 19 
SECTION 2.(d) Article 17E of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by 20 
adding a new section to read: 21 
"§ 115C-270.12.  Licensure criminal history checks. 22