North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "(2) An adjunct instructor shall be subject to a criminal history check, to ensure 35 
that the person has not been convicted of any crime listed in G.S. 115C-36 
332.G.S. 115C-77." 37 
SECTION 4.(e) G.S. 115C-332.1(a) reads as rewritten: 38 
"(a) For purposes of this section, the term "contractual personnel" includes any individual 39 
or entity under contract with the local board of education whose contractual job involves direct 40 
interaction with students as part of the job. For purposes of this section, the term "contractual 41 
personnel" does not include any person covered under G.S. 115C-332.G.S. 115C-77." 42 
SECTION 4.(f) G.S. 115C-562.5(d) reads as rewritten: 43 
"(d) If the Authority determines that a nonpublic school is not in compliance with the 44 
requirements of this section, the nonpublic school shall be ineligible to receive future scholarship 45 
funds. The nonpublic school shall notify the parent or guardian of any enrolled student receiving 46 
a scholarship grant that the nonpublic school is no longer eligible to receive future scholarship 47 
grants. The Authority shall establish by rule a process for a nonpublic school to appeal for 48 
reconsideration of eligibility after one year. To ensure compliance, the Board of Directors of the 49 
Authority shall review the criminal history provided under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of 50 
this section to ensure that the person has not been convicted of any crime listed in G.S. 115C-51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 8  House Bill 775-First Edition 
332. G.S. 115C-77. The Board shall determine through this review whether the nonpublic school 1 
is noncompliant with this section. The Board shall make written findings with regard to how the 2 
criminal history information was used when making the compliance determination. The Board 3 
of Directors may delegate any of the duties in this subsection to the Executive Director of the 4 
Authority. As part of its review, the Board shall determine whether the results indicate that the 5 
staff member has any of the following disqualifying characteristics: 6 
…." 7 
SECTION 4.(g) G.S. 116-239.12 is repealed. 8 
SECTION 4.(h) G.S. 14-202.4(d)(3) reads as rewritten: 9 
"(3) School personnel. – Any person included in the definition contained in 10 
G.S. 115C-332(a)(2), G.S. 115C-77(a)(4), including those employed by a 11