North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] dismissal, if an employee's criminal history was relevant to the employee's resignation or 21 
dismissal." 22 
SECTION 3.(c) This section applies to applications for employment that are 23 
received on or after January 1, 2026. 24 
 25 
PART IV. CONFORMING CHANG ES TO CONSOLIDATE BA CKGROUND CHECK 26 
STATUTES 27 
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 115C-157.1(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 28 
"(2) An adjunct instructor shall be subject to a criminal history check, to ensure 29 
that the person has not been convicted of any crime listed in G.S. 115C-30 
332.G.S. 115C-77." 31 
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 115C-218.90(b) is repealed. 32 
SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 115C-238.73 is repealed. 33 
SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 115C-298.5(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 34 
"(2) An adjunct instructor shall be subject to a criminal history check, to ensure 35 
that the person has not been convicted of any crime listed in G.S. 115C-36 
332.G.S. 115C-77." 37 
SECTION 4.(e) G.S. 115C-332.1(a) reads as rewritten: 38 
"(a) For purposes of this section, the term "contractual personnel" includes any individual 39 
or entity under contract with the local board of education whose contractual job involves direct 40