45 | | - | (9) The United States government should be violently overthrown. 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 81 | + | employees from responding to questions that are raised by participants in the training and which 29 |
---|
| 82 | + | pertain to the concepts in subsection (c) of this section. However, the private contractor must 30 |
---|
| 83 | + | make it clear that the government employer does not endorse those concepts. 31 |
---|
| 84 | + | (e) This section does not apply to speech protected by the First Amendment of the U.S. 32 |
---|
| 85 | + | Constitution. 33 |
---|
| 86 | + | (f) A violation of this section constitutes employment discrimination." 34 |
---|
| 87 | + | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 126-34.02(b) reads as rewritten: 35 |
---|
| 88 | + | "(b) The following issues may be heard as contested cases after completion of the agency 36 |
---|
| 89 | + | grievance procedure and the Office of State Human Resources review: 37 |
---|
| 90 | + | (1) Discrimination or harassment. – An applicant for State employment, a State 38 |
---|
| 91 | + | employee, or former State employee may allege discrimination or harassment 39 |
---|
| 92 | + | based on race, religion, color, ethnicity, national origin, sex, age, disability, 40 |
---|
| 93 | + | genetic information, or political affiliation if the employee believes that he or 41 |
---|
| 94 | + | she has been discriminated against in his or her application for employment 42 |
---|
| 95 | + | or in the terms and conditions of the employee's employment, or in the 43 |
---|
| 96 | + | termination of his or her employment. A violation of G.S. 126-14.6 constitutes 44 |
---|
| 97 | + | employment discrimination under this subsection. 45 |
---|
| 98 | + | …." 46 |
---|
| 99 | + | SECTION 2. Part 4 of Article 7 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended 47 |
---|