45 | | - | (9) The United States government should be violently overthrown. 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
78 | | - | employees from responding to questions that are raised by participants in the training and which 32 |
---|
79 | | - | pertain to the concepts in subsection (c) of this section. However, the private contractor must 33 |
---|
80 | | - | make it clear that the government employer does not endorse those concepts. 34 |
---|
81 | | - | (e) This section does not apply to speech protected by the First Amendment of the U.S. 35 |
---|
82 | | - | Constitution. 36 |
---|
83 | | - | (f) A violation of this section constitutes employment discrimination." 37 |
---|
84 | | - | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 126-34.02(b) reads as rewritten: 38 |
---|
85 | | - | "(b) The following issues may be heard as contested cases after completion of the agency 39 |
---|
86 | | - | grievance procedure and the Office of State Human Resources review: 40 |
---|
87 | | - | (1) Discrimination or harassment. – An applicant for State employment, a State 41 |
---|
88 | | - | employee, or former State employee may allege discrimination or harassment 42 |
---|
89 | | - | based on race, religion, color, ethnicity, national origin, sex, age, disability, 43 |
---|
90 | | - | genetic information, or political affiliation if the employee believes that he or 44 |
---|
91 | | - | she has been discriminated against in his or her application for employment 45 |
---|
92 | | - | or in the terms and conditions of the employee's employment, or in the 46 |
---|
93 | | - | termination of his or her employment. A violation of G.S. 126-14.6 constitutes 47 |
---|
94 | | - | employment discrimination under this subsection. 48 |
---|
95 | | - | …." 49 |
---|
96 | | - | SECTION 2. Part 4 of Article 7 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended 50 |
---|