North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 715717 battery, sexual offense, kidnapping, forgery, or violated any State or federal 46
716718 firearms law. 47
717719 … 48
718720 (27) Worn, carried, or accepted any badge or shield purporting to indicate that the 49
719721 person is a law enforcement officer while licensed or registered under the 50
720722 provisions of this Chapter as a private investigator.Chapter. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
721-House Bill 897-First Edition Page 15
723+DRH10407-NNf-61 Page 15
722724 …." 1
723725 SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 74C-13 reads as rewritten: 2
724726 "§ 74C-13. Armed licensee or registered employee required to have firearm registration 3
725727 permit; firearms training. 4
726728 … 5
727729 (b) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation and its agents 6
728730 and employees to hire an armed security guard or an armed private investigator licensee and 7
729731 knowingly authorize or permit the armed security guard or armed private investigator licensee to 8
730732 carry a firearm during the course of performing his or her duties as an armed security guard or 9
731733 an armed private investigator if the Board has not issued him or her a firearm registration permit 10
732734 under this section, or if the person, firm, association, or corporation permits an armed security 11
733735 guard or an armed private investigator licensee to carry a firearm during the course of performing 12
734736 his or her duties whose firearm registration permit has been suspended, revoked, or has otherwise 13
735737 expired: 14
736738 (1) A firearm registration permit grants authority to the armed security guard 15
737739 or armed private investigator, guard or licensee, while in the performance 16
738740 of his or her duties or traveling directly to and from work, to carry any 17
739741 firearm approved by the Board and not otherwise prohibited by law. The 18
740742 use of any firearm not approved by the Board is prohibited. 19
741743 (2) All firearms carried by authorized armed security guards or armed 20
742744 licensees in the performance of their duties shall be owned or leased by 21
743745 the employer. Personally owned firearms not leased to the employer shall 22
744746 not be carried by an armed security guard or armed licensee in the 23
745747 performance of his or her duties. 24
746748 (c) The applicant for a firearm registration permit shall submit an application to the Board 25
747749 on a form provided by the Board. 26
748750 (d) Each firearm registration permit issued under this section to an armed security guard 27