North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 548-improvement of the industry,industry. 34
549-(2) To underwrite educational seminars, training centers and other educational 35
550-projects for the use and benefit generally of licensees, andlicensees. 36
551-(3) To sponsor, contract for and to underwrite any and all additional educational 37
552-training and research projects of a similar nature having to do with the 38
553-advancement of the alarm security systems field in North Carolina." 39
554-SECTION 1.(c) The Alarm Systems Licensing Board may adopt rules to implement 40
555-the provisions of this Part. 41
556-SECTION 1.(d) This Part becomes effective October 1, 2025. 42
557- 43
558-PART II. PRIVATE PROTECTIVE SERVICES BOA RD LAWS AMENDMENTS 44
559-SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 74C-2 reads as rewritten: 45
560-"§ 74C-2. Licenses required. 46
561-(a) No private person, firm, association, or corporation shall engage in, perform any 47
562-services as, or in any way represent or hold itself out as engaging in a private protective services 48
563-profession or activity in this State without having first complied with the provisions of this 49
564-Chapter. Compliance with the licensing requirements of this Chapter shall not relieve any person, 50
565-firm, association or corporation from compliance with any other licensing law. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
566-Page 12 House Bill 897-First Edition
477+(b) Any person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, 12
478+association or corporation, or their agents and employees violating any of the provisions of this 13