If petitioned, the State Board may also receive and consider 8 alternative petitions from another member or members of that county board. The State Board 9 may adopt a Plan for Implementation for that county. The State Board, in that plan, shall take 10 into consideration whether the Plan for Implementation disproportionately favors any party, 11 racial or ethnic group, or candidate." 12 SECTION 5. G.S. 163-182.1(b)(1) reads as rewritten: 13 "(1) Provide for a sample hand-to-eye count of the paper ballots of a statewide 14 ballot item in every county. The presidential ballot item shall be the subject of 15 the sampling in a presidential election. If there is no statewide ballot item, the 16 State Board Auditor shall provide a process for selecting district or local ballot 17 items to adequately sample the electorate. The State Board shall approve in an 18 open meeting the procedure for randomly selecting the sample precincts for 19 each election. The random selection of precincts for any county shall be done 20 publicly after the initial count of election returns for that county is publicly 21 released or 24 hours after the polls close on election day, whichever is earlier. 22 The sample chosen by the State Board Auditor shall be of one or more full 23 precincts, full counts of mailed absentee ballots, full counts of one or more 24 early voting sites, or a combination. The size of the sample of each category 25 shall be chosen to produce a statistically significant result and shall be chosen 26 after consultation with a statistician. The actual units shall be chosen at 27 random. In the event of a material discrepancy between the electronic or 28 mechanical count and a hand-to-eye count, the hand-to-eye count shall 29 control, except where paper ballots have been lost or destroyed or where there 30 is another reasonable basis to conclude that the hand-to-eye count is not the 31 true count. If the discrepancy between the hand-to-eye count and the 32 mechanical or electronic count is significant, a complete hand-to-eye count 33 shall be conducted." 34 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 163-182.2(a), as amended by Section 3A.4(e) of S.L. 2024-57, 35 reads as rewritten: 36 "(a) The initial counting of official ballots cast on election day and under Part 5 of Article 37 14A of this Chapter shall be conducted according to the following