The actual units shall be chosen at 27 random. In the event of a material discrepancy between the electronic or 28 mechanical count and a hand-to-eye count, the hand-to-eye count shall 29 control, except where paper ballots have been lost or destroyed or where there 30 is another reasonable basis to conclude that the hand-to-eye count is not the 31 true count. If the discrepancy between the hand-to-eye count and the 32 mechanical or electronic count is significant, a complete hand-to-eye count 33 shall be conducted." 34 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 163-182.2(a), as amended by Section 3A.4(e) of S.L. 2024-57, 35 reads as rewritten: 36 "(a) The initial counting of official ballots cast on election day and under Part 5 of Article 37 14A of this Chapter shall be conducted according to the following principles: 38 … 39 (4) If the county board finds that an individual voting a provisional official ballot 40 (i) was registered in the county as provided in 163-82.1, (ii) voted in the proper 41 precinct under G.S. 163-55 and G.S. 163-57, and (iii) was otherwise eligible 42 to vote, the provisional official ballots shall be counted by the county board 43 no later than 5:00 P.M. on the third business day after the election. election; 44 provided, however, for counties with over 250,000 registered voters in that 45 election, the provisional official ballots shall be counted by the county board 46 no later than 5:00 P.M. on the fifth business day after the election. Except as 47 provided in G.S. 163-82.15(e), if the county board finds that an individual 48 voting a provisional official ballot (i) did not vote in the proper precinct under 49 G.S. 163-55 and G.S. 163-57, (ii) is not registered in the county as provided 50 in G.S. 163-82.1, or (iii) is otherwise not eligible to vote, the ballot shall not 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 958-First Edition Page 3 be counted. If a voter was properly registered to vote in the election by the 1 county board, no mistake of an election official in giving the voter a ballot or 2 in failing to comply with G.S. 163-82.15 or G.S. 163-166.11 shall serve to 3 prevent the counting of the vote on any ballot item the voter was eligible by 4 registration and qualified by residency to vote. 5 (5) Precinct officials shall provide a preliminary report of the vote counting on 6 election day to the county board of elections as quickly as possible. The 7 preliminary report shall be unofficial, has shall: 8 a. Be unofficial. 9 b. Have no binding effect upon the official county canvass to follow, and 10 shall include follow. 11 c.