The county board shall count and report the results of all absentee 11 ballots received before election day no later than 7:30 P.M. on election 12 day. 13 c. The county board shall report the number of absentee ballots received 14 on election day no later than 7:30 P.M. on election day. 15 d. For absentee ballots received on election day, the county board shall 16 count and report the results of those absentee ballots no later than 5:00 17 P.M. on the fifth business day after the election." 18 SECTION 7. G.S. 163-230.1(e1), as amended by Section 3A.4(f) of S.L. 2024-57, 19 reads as rewritten: 20 "(e1) Curable Deficiencies. – If a container-return envelope contains a curable deficiency, 21 the county board shall promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the 22 voter may cure the deficiency. Curable deficiencies are deficiencies that can be cured with 23 supplemental documentation or attestation provided by the voter, including when any of the 24 following occurs: 25 (1) The voter did not sign the voter certification as required by 26 G.S. 163-231(a)(4). 27 (2) The voter signed the application in the wrong place on the application. 28 (3) The voter failed to include with the container-return envelope a photocopy of 29 identification described in G.S. 163-166.16(a) or an affidavit as described in 30 G.S. 163-166.16(d)(1), (d)(2), or (d)(3), as required by subsection (f1) of this 31 section. 32 The identification of the two persons witnessing the casting of the absentee ballot in 33 accordance with G.S. 163-231(a) is not a curable deficiency. Any container-return envelope with 34 a curable deficiency that is transmitted to the county board shall be considered timely if cure 35 documentation is received no later than 12:00 5:00 P.M. on the third fifth business day after the 36 election. Cure documentation may be transmitted via email to the county board if the deficiency 37 is one described in subdivision (3) of this subsection. The notification of voters regarding curable 38 deficiencies is an administrative task that may be performed by county board staff and is not 39 required to be performed at an absentee meeting as provided for in subsection (f) of this section. 40 The voter shall be notified of curable deficiencies by mail, and by telephone or email if the 41 telephone number or email address was provided by the voter on the request form for absentee 42 ballots." 43 SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 163-278.9 reads as rewritten: 44 "§ 163-278.9. Statements filed with State Board. 45 (a) Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.10A, the treasurer of each candidate and of each 46 political committee shall file with the State Board under