Referred to: Election Law, if favorable, Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House April 14, 2025 *H958 -v-1* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIO US CHANGES TO ELECTI ON ADMINISTRATION LA WS 2 AND CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAWS. 3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 SECTION 1. G.S. 163-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 5 "(u) In educating voters, the State Board shall not use its role to recruit or encourage voters 6 to associate with any political party over another or to influence voter turnout for a particular 7 political party." 8 SECTION 2. G.S. 163-90.2(a) reads as rewritten: 9 "(a) When any challenge is sustained for any cause listed under G.S. 163-85(c), the board 10 shall cancel or correct the voter registration of the voter. The county board shall maintain such 11 record for at least six months and during the pendency of any appeal. The Except for challenges 12 sustained for cause listed under G.S. 163-85(c)(6), the challenged ballot shall be counted for any 13 ballot items for which the challenged voter is eligible to vote, as if it were a provisional official 14 ballot under the provisions of G.S. 163-166.11(4). For any challenge sustained for death of the 15 voter under G.S. 163-85(c)(6), the challenged ballot shall not be counted if the voter died between 16 the time the ballot was cast and 6:30 A.M. on election day." 17 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 163-165.5(a)(4) reads as rewritten: 18 "(4) Party designations in partisan ballot items.