North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The financial responsibility required by this subsection shall be 35
136138 kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to 36
137139 maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending 37
138140 the restored driver's license for a period of thirty (30) days. Nothing in this subsection precludes 38
139141 any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by 39
140142 Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter." 40
141143 SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 20-19(k) reads as rewritten: 41
142144 "(k) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 42
143145 under G.S. 20-138.5(d), or under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, Article, 43
144146 the person seeking to have the person's driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof 44
145147 that the person has notified the person's insurance agent or company that the person is seeking 45
146148 the restoration and that the person is financially responsible. Proof of financial responsibility 46
147149 shall be in one of the following forms: 47
148150 (1) A written certificate or electronically-transmitted facsimile thereof from any 48
149151 insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that 49
150152 there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for 50
151153 the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
152-Page 4 House Bill 980-First Edition
154+Page 4 DRH40509-NEfa-16
153155 The certificate or facsimile shall state the effective date and expiration date of 1
154156 the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy and shall state the 2
155157 date that the certificate or facsimile is issued. The certificate or facsimile shall 3
156158 remain effective proof of financial responsibility for a period of 30 4
157159 consecutive days following the date the certificate or facsimile is issued but 5
158160 shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance. 6
159161 (2) A binder for or policy of nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability 7
160162 insurance under which the applicant is insured, provided that the binder or 8
161163 policy states the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private 9
162164 passenger motor vehicle liability policy. 10
163165 Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own 11
164166 currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor 12