North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 193195 G.S. 20-24.2(a)(2). judgment. The Division shall continue to withhold the registration renewal 41
194196 of a motor vehicle until the clerk of superior court notifies the Division that the person has 42
195197 satisfied the conditions of G.S. 20-24.1(b) applicable to the person's case. The provisions of this 43
196198 subsection shall be in addition to any other actions the Division may take to enforce the payment 44
197199 of any fine imposed pursuant to this section." 45
198200 SECTION 5.(e) G.S. 110-142.2(f) reads as rewritten: 46
199201 "(f) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the Division 47
200202 of Motor Vehicles shall reinstate the license to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 48
201203 20-24.1, upon payment of the restoration fee and remove any restriction of the individual's motor 49
202204 vehicle registration." 50
203205 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
204-House Bill 980-First Edition Page 5
206+DRH40509-NEfa-16 Page 5
205207 FUNDS FOR TEXT REMINDER SYSTEM FOR COURT APPEARANCES 1