North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 11-Operations of the House
12-April 14, 2025
13-*H980 -v-1*
10+Referred to:
11+
12+*DRH40509 -NEfa-16*
1413 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1514 AN ACT TO REMOVE BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT DUE TO COURT DEBT AND TO 2
1615 APPROPRIATE FUNDS TO IMPLEMENT A TEXT REMINDER SYSTEM FOR COURT 3
1716 DATES. 4
1817 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5
1918 6
2019 ELIMINATE GOVERNMENT 'S AUTHORITY TO SUSPEND A DRIVERS LICENSE 7
2120 FOR NONPAYMENT OF FINE, PENALTY, OR COST OR NONAPPEARANCE IN 8
2221 COURT FOR MOTOR VEHICLE OFFENSES 9
2322 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 20-24.1 is repealed. 10
2423 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 20-24.2 is repealed. 11
2524 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 15A-1116(a) reads as rewritten: 12
2625 "(a) Use of Contempt or Fine Collection Procedures: Notification of DMV. – If the person 13
2726 does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with 14
2827 Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may 15
2928 proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle 16
3029 infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division 17
3130 of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2." 18
3231 19
3332 REINSTATE SUSPENDED LICENSES WITHOUT ANY ACTION REQUIRED BY 20
3433 LICENSE HOLDER; WAIVE ASSOCIATED FEES AND PROVIDE PEOPLE NOTICE 21
3534 OF REINSTATEMENT 22
3635 SECTION 2.(a) Article 2 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding 23