North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 97+PREVIOUS DWLR CONVICTIONS IF UNDERLYING SUSPENSION WAS DUE TO 46
98+FAILURE TO PAY OR FAILURE TO APPEAR 47
99+SECTION 4. G.S. 20-28 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 48
100+"(a4) As of October 1, 2025, any unpaid fines and fees assessed as a result of a charge 49
101+pursuant to subsection (a) of this section are no longer enforceable or collectable if the only 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
102+DRH40509-NEfa-16 Page 3
101103 underlying suspension or suspensions leading to the person's drivers license being revoked were 1
102104 pursuant to G.S. 20-24.1." 2
103105 3
104106 CONFORMING AMENDMENTS 4
105107 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 20-13.2(e) reads as rewritten: 5
106108 "(e) Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked 6
107109 under any provision of this Article, other than G.S. 20-24.1, Article, the person seeking to have 7
108110 his driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof that he has notified his insurance 8
109111 agent or company of his seeking the restoration and that he is financially responsible. Proof of 9
110112 financial responsibility shall be in one of the following forms: 10
111113 (1) A written certificate or electronically-transmitted facsimile thereof from any 11
112114 insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that 12
113115 there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for 13
114116 the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility. 14
115117 The certificate or facsimile shall state the effective date and expiration date of 15
116118 the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy and shall state the 16
117119 date that the certificate or facsimile is issued. The certificate or facsimile shall 17
118120 remain effective proof of financial responsibility for a period of 30 18
119121 consecutive days following the date the certificate or facsimile is issued but 19
120122 shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance or 20
121123 (2) A binder for or policy of nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability 21
122124 insurance under which the applicant is insured, provided that the binder or 22
123125 policy states the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private 23
124126 passenger motor vehicle liability policy. 24
125127 The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own 25
126128 currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor 26
127129 vehicles that are owned by other persons and that are not insured under commercial motor vehicle 27
128130 liability insurance policies.