North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 173175 approved by the Commissioner. The financial responsibility required by this subsection shall be 21
174176 kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to 22
175177 maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending 23
176178 the restored driver's license for a period of 30 days. Nothing in this subsection precludes any 24
177179 person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 25
178180 9A and 13 of this Chapter." 26
179181 SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 20-28.1(a) reads as rewritten: 27
180182 "(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, 28
181183 such offense having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of 29
182184 suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving privilege for an 30
183185 additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this section a 31
184186 violation of G.S. 20-7(a), 20-24.1, G.S. 20-7(a) or 20-28(a) G.S. 20-28(a) or (a2) shall not be 32
185187 considered a "motor vehicle moving offense" unless the offense occurred in a commercial motor 33
186188 vehicle or the person held a commercial drivers license at the time of the offense." 34
187189 SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 20-217(g2) reads as rewritten: 35