North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 182184 suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving privilege for an 30
183185 additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this section a 31
184186 violation of G.S. 20-7(a), 20-24.1, G.S. 20-7(a) or 20-28(a) G.S. 20-28(a) or (a2) shall not be 32
185187 considered a "motor vehicle moving offense" unless the offense occurred in a commercial motor 33
186188 vehicle or the person held a commercial drivers license at the time of the offense." 34
187189 SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 20-217(g2) reads as rewritten: 35
188190 "(g2) Pursuant to G.S. 20-54, failure of a person to pay any fine or costs imposed pursuant 36
189191 to this section shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of a motor vehicle 37
190192 registered in that person's name. The clerk of superior court in the county in which the case was 38
191193 disposed shall notify the Division of any person who fails to pay a fine or costs imposed pursuant 39
192194 to this section within 40 days of the date specified in the court's judgment, as required by 40
193195 G.S. 20-24.2(a)(2). judgment. The Division shall continue to withhold the registration renewal 41
194196 of a motor vehicle until the clerk of superior court notifies the Division that the person has 42
195197 satisfied the conditions of G.S. 20-24.1(b) applicable to the person's case. The provisions of this 43
196198 subsection shall be in addition to any other actions the Division may take to enforce the payment 44
197199 of any fine imposed pursuant to this section." 45
198200 SECTION 5.(e) G.S. 110-142.2(f) reads as rewritten: 46
199201 "(f) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the Division 47
200202 of Motor Vehicles shall reinstate the license to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 48