North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The Board shall maintain a separate record 40
8992 of the number of students who are expelled from school and the reasons for 41
9093 the expulsion." 42
9194 SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-107.7 reads as rewritten: 43
9295 "§ 115C-107.7. Discipline, corporal punishment, Discipline and homebound instruction. 44
9396 (a) The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be 45
9497 consistent with federal laws and regulations. 46
9598 (a1) Any corporal punishment administered on students with disabilities shall be 47
9699 consistent with the requirements of G.S. 115C-390.4. 48
97100 …." 49
98101 SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten: 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
99-House Bill 983-First Edition Page 3
102+DRH40298-NH-121 Page 3
100103 "(r) To Maintain Student Discipline. – The superintendent shall maintain student 1
101104 discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to 2
102105 whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than 10 days, who 3
103106 was reassigned for disciplinary reasons, or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, 4
104107 gender, age, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each student, the duration of 5
105108 suspension for each student, whether alternative education services were provided for each 6
106109 student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions in that academic year." 7
107110 SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-390.2(h) reads as rewritten: 8
108111 "(h) Governing body policies shall include the procedures to be followed by school 9
109112 officials in suspending, expelling, or administering corporal punishment to suspending or 10