Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 792 | 795 | keeping the property and the costs of the sale and after paying, according to their priorities all 24 | |
793 | 796 | known prior, bona fide liens which were created without the lienor having knowledge or notice 25 | |
794 | 797 | that the motor vehicle or other property was being used or to be used in connection with the 26 | |
795 | 798 | conduct of such game or lottery) be turned over and paid to the treasurer of the county wherein 27 | |
796 | 799 | the property was seized, to be placed by said treasurer in the general fund of the county." 28 | |
797 | 800 | SECTION 8.(c) G.S. 14-306(a) reads as rewritten: 29 | |
798 | 801 | "(a) Any machine, apparatus or device is a slot machine or device within the provisions 30 | |
799 | 802 | of G.S. 14-296 through 14-309, if it is one that is adapted, or may be readily converted into one 31 | |
800 | 803 | that is adapted, for use in such a way that, as a result of the payment of any piece of money or 32 | |
801 | 804 | coin or token or any credit card, debit card, prepaid card, or any other method that requires 33 | |
802 | 805 | payment to activate play, whether directly into the slot machine or device or resulting in remote 34 | |
803 | 806 | activation, such machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated in such manner that 35 | |
804 | 807 | the user may receive or become entitled to receive any piece of money, credit, allowance or thing 36 | |
805 | 808 | of value, or any check, slug, token or memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, or which may 37 | |
806 | 809 | be exchanged for any money, credit, allowance or any thing of value, or which may be given in 38 | |
807 | 810 | trade, or the user may secure additional chances or rights to use such machine, apparatus or 39 | |
808 | 811 | device; or any other machine or device designed and manufactured primarily for use in 40 | |
809 | 812 | connection with gambling and which machine or device is classified by the United States as 41 | |
810 | 813 | requiring a federal gaming device tax stamp under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue 42 | |
811 | 814 | Code. This definition is intended to embrace all slot machines and similar devices except slot 43 | |
812 | 815 | machines in which is kept any article to be purchased by depositing any coin or thing of value, 44 | |
813 | 816 | and for which may be had any article of merchandise which makes the same return or returns of 45 | |
814 | 817 | equal value each and every time it is operated, or any machine wherein may be seen any pictures 46 | |
815 | 818 | or heard any music by depositing therein any coin or thing of value, or any slot weighing machine 47 | |