North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 543546 (b) It shall be unlawful for a licensee to fail to superintend the business for which a license 32
544547 is issued in person or through an employee of the licensee." 33
545548 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 18C-103(4) reads as rewritten: 34
546549 "(4) "Game" or "lottery game" means any procedure or amusement authorized by 35
547550 the Commission where prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, 36
548551 or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares that provide the 37
549552 opportunity to win those prizes and does not utilize a video gaming machine 38
550553 as defined in G.S. 14-306.1(c).prizes." 39
551554 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 18C-113(b) reads as rewritten: 40
552555 "(b) Records of the Commission shall be open and available to the public in accordance 41
553556 with Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, except as provided in this Article Chapter or unless 42
554557 disclosure could be used to potentially (i) provide an unfair advantage to a player or (ii) impair 43
555558 or adversely impact the security or integrity of the operation of the Lottery, any of its games, 44
556559 games or gaming activities regulated by the Commission under this Chapter, or investigations 45
557560 into lottery contractors, potential contractors, licensees, or applicants for licensure under this 46
558561 Chapter, or potentially fraudulent or other activities in violations of any laws, Lottery laws or 47
559562 Commission rules, regulations, and policies." 48
560563 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 18C-114 reads as rewritten: 49
561564 "§ 18C-114. Powers and duties of the Commission. 50