North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 576579 and accounting criteria for video gaming games consistent with Article 11 of 13
577580 this Chapter. 14
578581 (17) To establish dispute resolution policies for all licensees under Articles 9, 10, 15
579582 and 11 of this Chapter, which shall be exhausted prior to any claim being filed 16
580583 in the courts. 17
581584 … 18
582585 (c) The Commission and the Department of Revenue may agree to exchange any data 19
583586 necessary to enforce and administer Articles 9 and 10 9, 10, and 11 of this Chapter and Article 20
584587 2E of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, including information deemed necessary to perform 21
585588 an audit of a licensee or taxpayer under those Articles." 22
586589 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 18C-120(b) reads as rewritten: 23
587590 "(b) The Director shall have the following powers and duties, under the supervision of the 24
588591 Commission: 25
589592 … 26
590593 (7) To confer with the Commission on the operation and administration of the 27
591594 Lottery this Chapter and make available for inspection by the Commission all 28
592595 books, records, files, documents, and other information of the 29
593596 Lottery.maintained under this Chapter. 30
594597 … 31
595598 (12) To engage an independent firm experienced in security procedures, including 32
596599 computer security and systems security, to conduct a comprehensive study 33