Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 544 | 547 | is issued in person or through an employee of the licensee." 33 | |
545 | 548 | SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 18C-103(4) reads as rewritten: 34 | |
546 | 549 | "(4) "Game" or "lottery game" means any procedure or amusement authorized by 35 | |
547 | 550 | the Commission where prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, 36 | |
548 | 551 | or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares that provide the 37 | |
549 | 552 | opportunity to win those prizes and does not utilize a video gaming machine 38 | |
550 | 553 | as defined in G.S. 14-306.1(c).prizes." 39 | |
551 | 554 | SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 18C-113(b) reads as rewritten: 40 | |
552 | 555 | "(b) Records of the Commission shall be open and available to the public in accordance 41 | |
553 | 556 | with Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, except as provided in this Article Chapter or unless 42 | |
554 | 557 | disclosure could be used to potentially (i) provide an unfair advantage to a player or (ii) impair 43 | |
555 | 558 | or adversely impact the security or integrity of the operation of the Lottery, any of its games, 44 | |
556 | 559 | games or gaming activities regulated by the Commission under this Chapter, or investigations 45 | |
557 | 560 | into lottery contractors, potential contractors, licensees, or applicants for licensure under this 46 | |
558 | 561 | Chapter, or potentially fraudulent or other activities in violations of any laws, Lottery laws or 47 | |
559 | 562 | Commission rules, regulations, and policies." 48 | |
560 | 563 | SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 18C-114 reads as rewritten: 49 | |
561 | 564 | "§ 18C-114. Powers and duties of the Commission. 50 | |