Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 747 | 750 | pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes." 31 | |
748 | 751 | SECTION 6. G.S. 14-306.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 32 | |
749 | 752 | "(d1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make illegal any activity conducted 33 | |
750 | 753 | pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes." 34 | |
751 | 754 | SECTION 7. G.S. 105-259(b)(33) reads as rewritten: 35 | |
752 | 755 | "(33) To provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission the information 36 | |
753 | 756 | required under G.S. 18C-141 and G.S. 18C-1114 or agreed upon under 37 | |
754 | 757 | G.S. 18C-114(c)." 38 | |
755 | 758 | SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 14-298 reads as rewritten: 39 | |
756 | 759 | "§ 14-298. Seizure of illegal gaming items. 40 | |
757 | 760 | Upon a determination that probable cause exists to believe that any gaming table prohibited 41 | |
758 | 761 | to be used by G.S. 14-289 through G.S. 14-300, any illegal punchboard or illegal slot machine, 42 | |
759 | 762 | any video game machine prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-306 or G.S. 14-306.1A, any game 43 | |
760 | 763 | terminal described in G.S. 14-306.3(b), or any electronic machine or device using an entertaining 44 | |
761 | 764 | display in violation of G.S. 14-306.4 is in the illegal possession or use of any person within the 45 | |
762 | 765 | limits of their jurisdiction, all sheriffs and law enforcement officers are authorized to seize the 46 | |
763 | 766 | items in accordance with applicable State law. Any law enforcement agency in possession of that 47 | |
764 | 767 | item shall retain the item pending a disposition order from a district or superior court judge. Upon 48 | |
765 | 768 | application by the law enforcement agency, district attorney, or owner, and after notice and 49 | |
766 | 769 | opportunity to be heard by all parties, if the court determines that the item is unlawful to possess, 50 | |
767 | 770 | it shall enter an order releasing the item to the law enforcement agency for destruction or for 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 | |
768 | - | Page 16 | |
771 | + | Page 16 DRH40330-BAxfa-10 | |
769 | 772 | training purposes. purposes and shall order the owner to pay the reasonable costs of storage and 1 | |