North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 746749 "(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make illegal any activity conducted 30
747750 pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes." 31
748751 SECTION 6. G.S. 14-306.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 32
749752 "(d1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make illegal any activity conducted 33
750753 pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes." 34
751754 SECTION 7. G.S. 105-259(b)(33) reads as rewritten: 35
752755 "(33) To provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission the information 36
753756 required under G.S. 18C-141 and G.S. 18C-1114 or agreed upon under 37
754757 G.S. 18C-114(c)." 38
755758 SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 14-298 reads as rewritten: 39
756759 "§ 14-298. Seizure of illegal gaming items. 40
757760 Upon a determination that probable cause exists to believe that any gaming table prohibited 41
758761 to be used by G.S. 14-289 through G.S. 14-300, any illegal punchboard or illegal slot machine, 42
759762 any video game machine prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-306 or G.S. 14-306.1A, any game 43
760763 terminal described in G.S. 14-306.3(b), or any electronic machine or device using an entertaining 44
761764 display in violation of G.S. 14-306.4 is in the illegal possession or use of any person within the 45
762765 limits of their jurisdiction, all sheriffs and law enforcement officers are authorized to seize the 46
763766 items in accordance with applicable State law. Any law enforcement agency in possession of that 47
764767 item shall retain the item pending a disposition order from a district or superior court judge. Upon 48
765768 application by the law enforcement agency, district attorney, or owner, and after notice and 49
766769 opportunity to be heard by all parties, if the court determines that the item is unlawful to possess, 50
767770 it shall enter an order releasing the item to the law enforcement agency for destruction or for 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
768-Page 16 House Bill 999-First Edition
771+Page 16 DRH40330-BAxfa-10
769772 training purposes. purposes and shall order the owner to pay the reasonable costs of storage and 1
770773 disposal incurred by the seizing law enforcement agency.