Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 579 | 582 | and 11 of this Chapter, which shall be exhausted prior to any claim being filed 16 | |
580 | 583 | in the courts. 17 | |
581 | 584 | … 18 | |
582 | 585 | (c) The Commission and the Department of Revenue may agree to exchange any data 19 | |
583 | 586 | necessary to enforce and administer Articles 9 and 10 9, 10, and 11 of this Chapter and Article 20 | |
584 | 587 | 2E of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, including information deemed necessary to perform 21 | |
585 | 588 | an audit of a licensee or taxpayer under those Articles." 22 | |
586 | 589 | SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 18C-120(b) reads as rewritten: 23 | |
587 | 590 | "(b) The Director shall have the following powers and duties, under the supervision of the 24 | |
588 | 591 | Commission: 25 | |
589 | 592 | … 26 | |
590 | 593 | (7) To confer with the Commission on the operation and administration of the 27 | |
591 | 594 | Lottery this Chapter and make available for inspection by the Commission all 28 | |
592 | 595 | books, records, files, documents, and other information of the 29 | |
593 | 596 | Lottery.maintained under this Chapter. 30 | |
594 | 597 | … 31 | |
595 | 598 | (12) To engage an independent firm experienced in security procedures, including 32 | |
596 | 599 | computer security and systems security, to conduct a comprehensive study 33 | |