North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 521526 certify to the chairman of the county board of elections in each county in the appropriate district 9
522527 the names of candidates for nomination to the following offices office of district attorney who 10
523528 have filed the required notice and pledge and paid the required filing fee to the State Board of 11
524529 Elections, so that their names may be printed on the official county ballots: Superior court judge, 12
525530 district court judge, and district attorney.ballots." 13
526531 SECTION 2.11. G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten: 14
527532 "(1) A candidate who is apparently entitled to demand a second primary, according 15
528533 to the unofficial results, for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do 16
529534 so, shall file a request for a second primary in writing with the Executive 17
530535 Director of the State Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on the ninth 18
531536 day (including Saturdays and Sundays) following the date on which the 19
532537 primary was conducted, and such request shall be subject to the certification 20
533538 of the official results by the State Board of Elections. If the vote certification 21
534539 by the State Board of Elections determines that a candidate who was not 22
535540 originally thought to be eligible to call for a second primary is in fact eligible 23
536541 to call for a second primary, the Executive Director of the State Board of 24
537542 Elections shall immediately notify such candidate and permit the candidate to 25
538543 exercise any options available to the candidate within a 48-hour period 26
539544 following the notification: 27
540545 Governor, 28
541546 Lieutenant Governor, 29
542547 All State executive officers, 30
543548 Justices, Judges, or District Attorneys of the General Court of Justice, 31
544549 United States Senators, 32
545550 Members of the United States House of Representatives, 33
546551 State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and 34
547552 Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative 35
548553 districts." 36
549554 SECTION 2.12. G.S. 163-114 reads as rewritten: 37
550555 "§ 163-114. Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before 38
551556 election. 39