North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If the Board makes a determination that a violation 13
990995 of this Article has occurred, the Board shall calculate and assess the amount of the civil penalty 14
991996 and shall notify the entity that is assessed the civil penalty of the amount that has been assessed. 15
992997 The Board shall then proceed in the manner prescribed in G.S. 163-278.34. In determining 16
993998 whether or not a candidate is in violation of this Article, the Board may consider as a mitigating 17
994999 factor any circumstances out of the candidate's control." 18
9951000 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 84-34 reads as rewritten: 19
9961001 "§ 84-34. Membership fees and list of members. 20
9971002 (a) Every active member of the North Carolina State Bar shall, prior to the first day of 21
9981003 July of each year, pay to the secretary-treasurer an annual membership fee in an amount 22
9991004 determined by the Council but not to exceed three hundred twenty-five dollars 23
10001005 ($325.00).($325.00), plus a surcharge of fifty dollars ($50.00) for the implementation of Article 24
10011006 22I of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes. 25
10021007 … 26
10031008 (c) The fees shall be disbursed by the secretary-treasurer on the order of the Council. The 27
10041009 fifty dollar ($50.00) surcharge shall be sent on a monthly schedule to the State Board of Elections. 28
10051010 The secretary-treasurer shall annually, at a time and in a law magazine or daily newspaper to be 29
10061011 prescribed by the Council, publish an account of the financial transactions of the Council in a 30
10071012 form to be prescribed by it. The secretary-treasurer shall compile and keep currently correct from 31
10081013 the names and mailing addresses forwarded to the secretary-treasurer and from any other 32
10091014 available sources of information a list of members of the North Carolina State Bar and furnish to 33
10101015 the clerk of the superior court in each county, not later than the first day of October in each year, 34
10111016 a list showing the name and address of each attorney for that county who has not complied with 35
10121017 the provisions of this Article. The name of each of the active members who are in arrears in the 36
10131018 payment of membership fees shall be furnished to the presiding judge by the clerk of the superior 37
10141019 court of each county wherein the member or members reside, and the court shall thereupon take 38
10151020 action that is necessary and proper. The names and addresses of attorneys so certified shall be 39
10161021 kept available to the public. The Secretary of Revenue is hereby directed to supply the 40