North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 435440 (c) No person may file a notice of candidacy for superior court judge, unless that person 27
436441 is, at the time of filing the notice of candidacy, a resident of the judicial district as it will exist at 28
437442 the time the person would take office if elected. No person may be nominated as a superior court 29
438443 judge under G.S. 163-114, unless that person is, at the time of nomination, a resident of the 30
439444 judicial district as it will exist at the time the person would take office if elected. This subsection 31
440445 implements Section 9(1) of Article IV of the North Carolina Constitution, which requires regular 32
441446 superior court judges to reside in the district for which elected." 33
442447 SECTION 2.8. G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten: 34
443448 "(a) Fee Schedule. – At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay 35
444449 to the board of elections with which the candidate files under the provisions of G.S. 163-106, 36
445450 163-106.1, 163-106.2, 163-106.3, 163-106.4, 163-106.5, and 163-106.6, a filing fee for the office 37
446451 sought in the amount specified in the following tabulation: 38
447452 Office Sought Amount of Filing Fee 39
448453 Governor One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office 40
449454 sought 41
450455 Lieutenant Governor One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office 42
451456 sought 43