North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 511516 districts must be presented to the county board of elections for verification at least 15 days before 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
512-Senate Bill 107-First Edition Page 11
517+DRS55004-LUxfe-41A Page 11
513518 the petition is due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, and such petition must be filed 1
514519 with the State Board no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline. The State 2
515520 Board of Elections may adopt rules to implement this section and to provide standard petition 3
516521 forms. 4
517522 …." 5
518523 SECTION 2.10. G.S. 163-108(b) reads as rewritten: 6
519524 "(b) No later than 10 days after the time for filing notices of candidacy under the 7
520525 provisions of G.S. 163-106.2 has expired, the chairman of the State Board of Elections shall 8
521526 certify to the chairman of the county board of elections in each county in the appropriate district 9
522527 the names of candidates for nomination to the following offices office of district attorney who 10
523528 have filed the required notice and pledge and paid the required filing fee to the State Board of 11
524529 Elections, so that their names may be printed on the official county ballots: Superior court judge, 12
525530 district court judge, and district attorney.ballots." 13
526531 SECTION 2.11. G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten: 14
527532 "(1) A candidate who is apparently entitled to demand a second primary, according 15
528533 to the unofficial results, for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do 16