North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 10161021 kept available to the public. The Secretary of Revenue is hereby directed to supply the 40
10171022 secretary-treasurer, from records of license tax payments, with any information for which the 41
10181023 secretary-treasurer may call in order to enable the secretary-treasurer to comply with this 42
10191024 requirement. 43
10201025 The list submitted to several clerks of the superior court shall also be submitted to the Council 44
10211026 and it shall take the action thereon that is necessary and proper." 45
10221027 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 105-159.2 is reenacted as it existed immediately before its 46
10231028 repeal and reads as rewritten: 47
10241029 "§ 105-159.2. Designation of tax to North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. 48
10251030 (a) Allocation to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. – To ensure the financial 49
10261031 viability of the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund established in Article 22D 22I of Chapter 50
10271032 163 of the General Statutes, the Department must allocate to that Fund three dollars ($3.00) from 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
1028-Senate Bill 107-First Edition Page 21
1033+DRS55004-LUxfe-41A Page 21
10291034 the income taxes paid each year by each individual with an income tax liability of at least that 1
10301035 amount, if the individual agrees. A taxpayer must be given the opportunity to indicate an 2
10311036 agreement or objection to that allocation in the manner described in subsection (b) of this section. 3
10321037 In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, each individual must have the option of 4
10331038 agreeing or objecting to the allocation. The amounts allocated under this subsection to the Fund 5
10341039 must be credited to it on a monthly basis. 6
10351040 …." 7
10361041 SECTION 3.5. G.S. 163-278.5 reads as rewritten: 8
10371042 "§ 163-278.5. Scope of Article; severability. 9
10381043 The provisions of this Article apply to primaries and elections for North Carolina offices and 10