North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 331336 rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan municipal elections under Article 24 of this 26
332337 Chapter. 27
333338 "§ 163-363. Other rules. 28
334339 Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Subchapter 29
335340 VI of this Chapter." 30
336341 SECTION 1.2. This Part becomes effective with respect to primaries and elections 31
337342 held on or after January 1, 2026. 32
338343 33
339344 PART II. CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES 34
340345 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 18C-112(e)(1) reads as rewritten: 35
341346 "(1) Files a notice of candidacy under G.S. 163-106 through 163-106.6 or 36
342347 G.S. 163-352 or a petition under G.S. 163-107.1.G.S. 163-107.1 or 37
343348 G.S. 163-354." 38
344349 SECTION 2.2. G.S. 163-1(b) reads as rewritten: 39
345350 "(b) On Tuesday next after the first Monday in March preceding each general election to 40