North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 370375 nominated as a candidate under G.S. 163-98 or G.S. 163-114, or has otherwise 13
371376 formally become a candidate for elective office. The exception of this 14
372377 subdivision does not extend to an individual who meets the definition of 15
373378 "candidate" only by beginning a tentative candidacy by receiving funds or 16
374379 making payments or giving consent to someone else to receive funds or 17
375380 transfer something of value for the purpose of exploring a candidacy. 18
376381 …." 19
377382 SECTION 2.5. G.S. 163-106.2(a) reads as rewritten: 20
378383 "(a) Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their 21
379384 notice of candidacy with the State Board no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in 22
380385 December and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in December preceding the primary: 23
381386 Governor 24
382387 Lieutenant Governor 25
383388 All State executive officers 26
384389 Justices of the Supreme Court 27
385390 Judges of the Court of Appeals 28
386391 Judges of the superior court 29
387392 Judges of the district court 30
388393 United States Senators 31
389394 Members of the House of Representatives of the United States 32
390395 District attorneysattorneys." 33
391396 SECTION 2.6. G.S. 163-106.3 reads as rewritten: 34
392397 "§ 163-106.3. Notice of candidacy for certain offices to indicate vacancy. 35
393398 In any primary in which there are two or more vacancies for associate justices for the Supreme 36