North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 331336 rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan municipal elections under Article 24 of this 26
332337 Chapter. 27
333338 "§ 163-363. Other rules. 28
334339 Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Subchapter 29
335340 VI of this Chapter." 30
336341 SECTION 1.2. This Part becomes effective with respect to primaries and elections 31
337342 held on or after January 1, 2026. 32
338343 33
339344 PART II. CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES 34
340345 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 18C-112(e)(1) reads as rewritten: 35
341346 "(1) Files a notice of candidacy under G.S. 163-106 through 163-106.6 or 36
342347 G.S. 163-352 or a petition under G.S. 163-107.1.G.S. 163-107.1 or 37
343348 G.S. 163-354." 38
344349 SECTION 2.2. G.S. 163-1(b) reads as rewritten: 39
345350 "(b) On Tuesday next after the first Monday in March preceding each general election to 40
346351 be held in November for the officers referred to in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be 41
347352 held in all election precincts within the territory for which the officers are to be elected a primary 42
348353 election for the purpose of nominating candidates for each political party in the State for those 43
349354 offices.offices and nonpartisan candidates as to the offices elected under the provisions of Article 44
350355 26 of this Chapter." 45
351356 SECTION 2.3. G.S. 163-22.3 reads as rewritten: 46
352357 "§ 163-22.3. State Board of Elections littering notification. 47
353358 At the time an individual files with the State Board of Elections a notice of candidacy 48