North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1919 90B-7, 90B-8, 90B-9, 90B-9.1, 90B-10, 90B-11, 90B-12, 90B-13, 90B-14, 90B-15, and 90B-16. 8
2020 SECTION 1.(b) Chapter 90B of the General Statutes is retitled as "Social Worker 9
2121 Certification and Licensure." 10
2222 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 90B-1 reads as rewritten: 11
2323 "§ 90B-1. Short title. 12
2424 This Chapter Article shall be known as the "Social Worker Certification and Licensure Act."" 13
2525 SECTION 2. Chapter 90B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new 14
2626 Article to read: 15
2727 "Article 2. 16
2828 "Social Work Licensure Compact. 17
2929 "§ 90B-20. Purpose. 18
3030 The purpose of this Compact is to facilitate interstate practice of regulated social workers by 19
3131 improving public access to social work services. The Compact preserves the regulatory authority 20
3232 of states to protect public health and safety through the current system of state licensure. This 21
3333 Compact is designed to achieve the following objectives: 22
3434 (1) Increase public access to social work services. 23
3535 (2) Reduce overly burdensome and duplicative requirements associated with 24
3636 holding multiple licenses. 25
3737 (3) Enhance the member states' ability to protect the public's health and safety. 26
3838 (4) Encourage the cooperation of member states in regulating multistate practice. 27
3939 (5) Promote mobility and address workforce shortages by eliminating the 28
4040 necessity for licenses in multiple states by providing for the mutual 29
4141 recognition of other member state licenses. 30
4242 (6) Support military families. 31
4343 (7) Facilitate the exchange of licensure and disciplinary information among 32
4444 member states. 33
4545 (8) Authorize all member states to hold a regulated social worker accountable for 34
4646 abiding by the member state's laws, regulations, and applicable professional 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
47-Page 2 Senate Bill 155-Second Edition
47+Page 2 Senate Bill 155-First Edition
4848 standards in the member state in which the client is located at the time care is 1
4949 rendered. 2
5050 (9) Allow for the use of telehealth to facilitate increased access to social work 3
5151 services. 4
5252 "§ 90B-21. Definitions. 5
5353 As used in this Compact, and except as otherwise provided, the following definitions shall 6
5454 apply: 7
5555 (1) Active military member. – Any individual in full-time duty status in the active 8