North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2.3. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2026, and applies to 3 
healthcare services provided on or after that date and to contracts issued, renewed, or amended 4 
on or after that date. 5 
 6 
PART III. GREATER FAIRNESS IN BILLING AND COLLECTIONS PRACTI CES 7 
FOR HOSPITALS AND AM BULATORY SURGICAL FA CILITIES 8 
SECTION 3.1.(a) Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new 9 
Article 11C to be entitled "Fair Billing and Collections Practices for Hospitals and Ambulatory 10 
Surgical Facilities." 11 
SECTION 3.1.(b) G.S. 131E-91 is recodified as G.S. 131E-214.50 under Article 12 
11C of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (a) of this section. 13 
SECTION 3.1.(c) G.S. 131E-214.50(d) reads as rewritten: 14 
"(d) Hospitals and ambulatory surgical facilities shall abide by the following reasonable 15 
collections practices: 16 
… 17 
(1a) A hospital or ambulatory surgical facility shall not refer a patient's unpaid bill 18 
to a collections agency, entity, or other assignee unless it has first presented 19 
an itemized list of charges to the patient detailing, in language comprehensible 20 
to an ordinary layperson, the specific nature of the charges or expenses 21 
incurred by the patient. 22 
…." 23 
SECTION 3.2. Article 11C of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, as created by 24 
Section 3.1(a) of this act, is amended by adding a new section to read: 25 
"§ 131E-214.52.  Patient's right to a good-faith estimate. 26