North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] hospice residential care facility; ambulatory surgical facility; urgent care 36 
facility; freestanding emergency facility; and clinical laboratory. 37 
(5) Healthcare provider. – Any health service facility or any person who is 38 
licensed, registered, or certified under Chapter 90 or Chapter 90B of the 39 
General Statutes, or under the laws of another state, to provide healthcare 40 
services in the ordinary care of business or practice, or as a profession, or in 41 
an approved education or training program, except that this term shall not 42 
include a pharmacy." 43 
SECTION 2.2.(c) G.S. 58-3-200(d) reads as rewritten: 44 
"(d) Services Outside Provider Networks. – No insurer shall penalize an insured or subject 45 
an insured to the out-of-network benefit levels offered under the insured's approved health benefit 46 
plan, including an insured receiving an extended or standing referral under G.S. 58-3-223, unless 47 
contracting health care healthcare providers able to meet health needs of the insured are 48 
reasonably available to the insured without unreasonable delay. Upon notice or request from the 49 
insured, the insurer shall determine whether a healthcare provider able to meet the needs of the 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 316-Second Edition 	Page 7 
insured is available to the insured without unreasonable delay by reference to the insured's 1 
location and the specific medical needs of the insured." 2 
SECTION 2.3. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2026, and applies to 3 
healthcare services provided on or after that date and to contracts issued, renewed, or amended 4 
on or after that date. 5 
 6