North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 304-healthcare services provided on or after that date and to contracts issued, renewed, or amended 49
305-on or after that date. 50
306- 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
307-Senate Bill 316-Fourth Edition Page 7
308-PART III. GREATER FAIRNESS IN BILLING AND COLLECTIONS PRACTI CES 1
309-FOR HOSPITALS AND AMBULATORY S URGICAL FACILITIES 2
310-SECTION 3.1.(a) Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new 3
311-Article 11C to be entitled "Fair Billing and Collections Practices for Hospitals and Ambulatory 4
312-Surgical Facilities." 5
313-SECTION 3.1.(b) G.S. 131E-91 is recodified as G.S. 131E-214.50 under Article 6
314-11C of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (a) of this section. 7
315-SECTION 3.1.(c) G.S. 131E-214.50(d) reads as rewritten: 8
316-"(d) Hospitals and ambulatory surgical facilities shall abide by the following reasonable 9
317-collections practices: 10
318-… 11
319-(1a) A hospital or ambulatory surgical facility shall not refer a patient's unpaid bill 12
320-to a collections agency, entity, or other assignee unless it has first presented 13
321-an itemized list of charges to the patient detailing, in language comprehensible 14
322-to an ordinary layperson, the specific nature of the charges or expenses 15
323-incurred by the patient. 16
185+"§ 131E-214.18. Penalty for noncompliance. 35
186+The Department may impose a civil penalty on any hospital or ambulatory surgical facility 36
187+that fails to comply with the requirements of this Part. For each day of violation, the amount of 37