North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] A rule adopted under subsections (c) 30
181+and (e) subdivision (f1)(1) or subdivision (f1)(2) of this section becomes effective on the last day 31
182+of the month following the month in which the rule is approved by the Rules Review 32
183+Commission. 33
289184 … 34
290-(3) Clinical laboratory. – An entity in which services are performed to provide 35
291-information or materials for use in the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of 36
292-disease or assessment of a medical or physical condition. 37
293-(4) Healthcare provider. – As defined in G.S. 90-410." 38
294-SECTION 2.2.(c) G.S. 58-3-200(d) reads as rewritten: 39
295-"(d) Services Outside Provider Networks. – No insurer shall penalize an insured or subject 40
296-an insured to the out-of-network benefit levels offered under the insured's approved health benefit 41
297-plan, including an insured receiving an extended or standing referral under G.S. 58-3-223, unless 42
298-contracting health care healthcare providers able to meet health needs of the insured are 43
299-reasonably available to the insured without unreasonable delay. Upon notice or request from the 44
300-insured, the insurer shall determine whether a healthcare provider able to meet the needs of the 45
301-insured is available to the insured without unreasonable delay by reference to the insured's 46
302-location and the specific medical needs of the insured." 47
303-SECTION 2.3. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2026, and applies to 48
304-healthcare services provided on or after that date and to contracts issued, renewed, or amended 49