12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the 6 |
---|
830 | 835 | | amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits 7 |
---|
831 | 836 | | allowable, except for payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer." 8 |
---|
832 | 837 | | SECTION 1.10.(b) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years 9 |
---|
833 | 838 | | beginning on or after January 1, 2025. 10 |
---|
834 | 839 | | 11 |
---|
835 | 840 | | UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS INCREASES 12 |
---|
836 | 841 | | SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 96-14.2(a) reads as rewritten: 13 |
---|
837 | 842 | | "(a) Weekly Benefit Amount. – The weekly benefit amount for an individual who is totally 14 |
---|
838 | 843 | | unemployed is an amount equal to the wages paid to the individual in the last two completed 15 |
---|
839 | 844 | | quarters highest paid quarter of the individual's base period divided by 52 and rounded to the 16 |
---|
840 | 845 | | next lower whole dollar. If this amount is less than fifteen dollars ($15.00), the individual is not 17 |
---|
841 | 846 | | eligible for benefits. The weekly benefit amount may not exceed three hundred fifty dollars 18 |
---|
842 | 847 | | ($350.00).six hundred eighty dollars ($680.00)." 19 |
---|
843 | 848 | | SECTION 2.1.(b) This section is effective for benefit weeks beginning on or after 20 |
---|
844 | 849 | | April 1, 2025. 21 |
---|
845 | 850 | | SECTION 2.2. G.S. 96-14.3 reads as rewritten: 22 |
---|