North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 301306 "§ 95-31.8. Rules. 47
302307 The Commissioner of Labor shall adopt rules to implement this Article. 48
303308 "§ 95-31.9. Severability. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
304-Senate Bill 326-First Edition Page 7
309+DRS45160-LRfap-14G Page 7
305310 The provisions of this Article shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or 1
306311 provision is declared to be invalid or is preempted by federal law or regulation, the validity of 2
307312 the remainder of this Article shall not be affected thereby." 3
308313 SECTION 1.3.(b) G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten: 4
309314 "(a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee 5
310315 because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: 6
311316 (1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, 7
312317 proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person 8
313318 with respect to any of the following: 9
314319 a. Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. 10
315320 b. Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter. 11
316321 c. Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes. 12
317322 d. G.S. 95-28.1. 13
318323 e. Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes. 14
319324 f. G.S. 95-28.1A. 15
320325 g. Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 16
321326 h. Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. 17
322327 (2) Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be 18
323328 initiated on an employee's behalf. 19
324329 (3) Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded 20
325330 by Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter, by Article 21
326331 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes, or by Article 52 of Chapter 143 of 22
327332 the General Statutes. 23
328333 (4) Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General 24
329334 Statutes. 25
330335 (5) Exercise rights under Chapter 50B. Actions brought under this subdivision 26
331336 shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-5.5." 27
332337 SECTION 1.3.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies only 28
333338 to covered employment on or after that date. With respect to employees covered by a valid 29