North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 829834 G.S. 105-153.4(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the 6
830835 amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits 7
831836 allowable, except for payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer." 8
832837 SECTION 1.10.(b) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years 9
833838 beginning on or after January 1, 2025. 10
834839 11
835840 UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS INCREASES 12
836841 SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 96-14.2(a) reads as rewritten: 13
837842 "(a) Weekly Benefit Amount. – The weekly benefit amount for an individual who is totally 14
838843 unemployed is an amount equal to the wages paid to the individual in the last two completed 15
839844 quarters highest paid quarter of the individual's base period divided by 52 and rounded to the 16
840845 next lower whole dollar. If this amount is less than fifteen dollars ($15.00), the individual is not 17
841846 eligible for benefits. The weekly benefit amount may not exceed three hundred fifty dollars 18
842847 ($350.00).six hundred eighty dollars ($680.00)." 19
843848 SECTION 2.1.(b) This section is effective for benefit weeks beginning on or after 20
844849 April 1, 2025. 21
845850 SECTION 2.2. G.S. 96-14.3 reads as rewritten: 22
846851 "§ 96-14.3. Duration of benefits. 23