12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
301 | 306 | | "§ 95-31.8. Rules. 47 |
---|
302 | 307 | | The Commissioner of Labor shall adopt rules to implement this Article. 48 |
---|
303 | 308 | | "§ 95-31.9. Severability. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
305 | 310 | | The provisions of this Article shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or 1 |
---|
306 | 311 | | provision is declared to be invalid or is preempted by federal law or regulation, the validity of 2 |
---|
307 | 312 | | the remainder of this Article shall not be affected thereby." 3 |
---|
308 | 313 | | SECTION 1.3.(b) G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten: 4 |
---|
309 | 314 | | "(a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee 5 |
---|
310 | 315 | | because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: 6 |
---|
311 | 316 | | (1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, 7 |
---|
312 | 317 | | proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person 8 |
---|
313 | 318 | | with respect to any of the following: 9 |
---|
314 | 319 | | a. Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. 10 |
---|
315 | 320 | | b. Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter. 11 |
---|
316 | 321 | | c. Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes. 12 |
---|
317 | 322 | | d. G.S. 95-28.1. 13 |
---|
318 | 323 | | e. Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes. 14 |
---|
319 | 324 | | f. G.S. 95-28.1A. 15 |
---|
320 | 325 | | g. Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 16 |
---|
321 | 326 | | h. Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. 17 |
---|
322 | 327 | | (2) Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be 18 |
---|
323 | 328 | | initiated on an employee's behalf. 19 |
---|
324 | 329 | | (3) Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded 20 |
---|
325 | 330 | | by Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter, by Article 21 |
---|
326 | 331 | | 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes, or by Article 52 of Chapter 143 of 22 |
---|
327 | 332 | | the General Statutes. 23 |
---|
328 | 333 | | (4) Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General 24 |
---|
329 | 334 | | Statutes. 25 |
---|
330 | 335 | | (5) Exercise rights under Chapter 50B. Actions brought under this subdivision 26 |
---|
331 | 336 | | shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-5.5." 27 |
---|
332 | 337 | | SECTION 1.3.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies only 28 |
---|
333 | 338 | | to covered employment on or after that date.