North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 112117 mechanized equipment. Within the tolerance zone of a pipeline system, the 13
113118 excavator shall use safe excavation practices, including, but not limited to, 14
114119 hand digging or potholing. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "oil, 15
115120 petroleum products, or highly volatile liquid pipeline system" has the same 16
116121 meaning as the term "pipeline system" in Title 49 C.F.R. § 195.2, the term 17
117122 "gas transmission line" has the same meaning as the term "transmission line" 18
118123 in Title 49 C.F.R. § 192.3, and the term "electric transmission line" has the 19
119124 same meaning as the term "transmission line" in G.S. 62-100(7)." 20
120125 SECTION 4. G.S. 87-124 reads as rewritten: 21
121126 "§ 87-124. Exemptions. 22
122127 The notice requirements in G.S. 87-122(a) and G.S. 87-122(b) do not apply to the following: 23
123128 (1) An excavation or demolition performed by the owner of a single-family 24
124129 residential property on his or her own land that does not encroach on any 25
125130 operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. 26
126131 (2) An excavation or demolition performed by the owner of a single-family 27
127132 residential property on his or her own land that encroaches on any operator's 28
128133 right-of-way, easement, or permitted use that is performed with 29
129134 nonmechanized equipment. 30
130135 (3) An excavation or demolition that involves the tilling of soil for agricultural or 31
131136 gardening purposes.purposes that encroaches on any operator's right-of-way, 32
132137 easement, or permitted use and is less than 12 inches in depth. 33
133138 (4) An excavation or demolition for agricultural purposes, as defined in 34
134139 G.S. 106-581.1, performed on property that does not encroach on any 35
135140 operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. 36
136141 (5) An excavation by an operator or surveyor operator, surveyor, or their 37
137142 contractor with nonmechanized equipment for the following purposes: 38
138143 a. Locating for a valid notification request or for the minor repair, 39
139144 connection, or routine maintenance of an existing facility or survey 40
140145 pin. 41
141146 b. Probing underground to determine the extent of gas or water 42
142147 migration. 43
143148 (6) An excavation or demolition performed when those responsible for routine 44
144149 maintenance of a right-of-way or any other governmental entity are 45
145150 performing, with labor on their permanent payroll, for the purpose of 46
146151 maintenance activities within the right-of-way. Maintenance activities shall 47
147152 include emergency replacement of signs critical for maintaining safety or 48
148153 reshaping of shoulders and ditches to the original road profile. Maintenance 49