North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 149154 activities do not include the initial installation of traffic signs, traffic control 50
150155 equipment, guardrails, or drainage structures. The provisions of this 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
151-Page 4 Senate Bill 328-First Edition
156+Page 4 DRS35142-NJ-22
152157 subdivision do not apply when the excavation or demolition is performed by 1
153158 a contractor acting on behalf of a person or entity responsible for routine 2
154159 maintenance of a right-of-way or on behalf of any other governmental 3
155160 entity.right-of-way. 4
156161 …." 5
157162 SECTION 5. G.S. 87-126 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 6
158163 "(c) The venue for claims adjudication for actual and consequential damages occurring in 7
159164 North Carolina shall be held within the North Carolina court system in the county of the 8
160165 occurrence." 9
161166 SECTION 6. G.S. 87-128 reads as rewritten: 10
162167 "§ 87-128. Absence of facility location. 11
163168 If an operator who has been given notice as provided in G.S. 87-120(d) by the Notification 12