North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 602602 every licensee shall register annually with the Board no later than 30 days after the person's 44
603603 birthday. 45
604604 … 46
605605 (g) Upon payment of all accumulated fees and penalties, the license of the licensee may 47
606606 be reinstated, subject to the Board requiring the licensee to appear before the Board for an 48
607607 interview and to comply with other licensing requirements. The Except as provided in 49
608608 G.S. 90-21.166, the penalty may not exceed the applicable maximum fee for a license under 50
609609 G.S. 90-13.1. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
610-Senate Bill 336-Second Edition Page 13
610+Senate Bill 336-First Edition Page 13
611611 …." 1
612612 SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 90-14 reads as rewritten: 2
613613 "§ 90-14. Disciplinary Authority. 3
614614 (a) The Board shall have the power to place on probation with or without conditions, 4
615615 impose limitations and conditions on, publicly reprimand, assess monetary redress, issue public 5
616616 letters of concern, mandate free medical services, require satisfactory completion of treatment 6
617617 programs or remedial or educational training, fine, deny, annul, suspend, or revoke a license, or 7
618618 other authority to practice medicine in this State, issued by the Board to any person who has been 8
619619 found by the Board to have committed any of the following acts or conduct, or for any of the 9
620620 following reasons: 10
621621 … 11
622622 (18) A violation of Article 1O of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, consistent 12
623623 with the provisions of that Article for qualifying licensees. 13
624624 …." 14
625625 SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 90-14.2 reads as rewritten: 15