North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 566566 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 90-5.1 reads as rewritten: 8
567567 "§ 90-5.1. Powers and duties of the Board. 9
568568 (a) The Board shall have the following powers and duties: 10
569569 … 11
570570 (11) Appoint two Commissioners to serve on the Interstate Medical Licensure 12
571571 Compact Commission. Commissioners must meet one of the following 13
572572 requirements: be (i) a current physician Board member, (ii) an executive 14
573573 director or similar executive member, or (iii) a current public Board member. 15
574574 …." 16
575575 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 90-11(b) reads as rewritten: 17
576576 "(b) The Department of Public Safety may provide a criminal record check to the Board 18
577577 for a person who has applied for a license through the Board. Board and for purposes of 19
578578 G.S. 90-21.165. The Board shall provide to the Department of Public Safety, along with the 20
579579 request, the fingerprints of the applicant, any additional information required by the Department 21
580580 of Public Safety, and a form signed by the applicant consenting to the check of the criminal 22
581581 record and to the use of the fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State 23
582582 or national repositories. The applicant's fingerprints shall be forwarded to the State Bureau of 24
583583 Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of 25
584584 Investigation shall forward a set of the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a 26
585585 national criminal history check. The Board shall keep all information pursuant to this subsection 27
586586 privileged, in accordance with applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information 28
587587 shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. 29
588588 The Department of Public Safety may charge each applicant a fee for conducting the checks 30
589589 of criminal history records authorized by this subsection. The Board has the authority to collect 31
590590 this fee from each applicant and remit it to the Department of Public Safety." 32
591591 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 90-13.1 reads as rewritten: 33
592592 "§ 90-13.1. License fees. 34
593593 … 35
594594 (g) Each applicant for a license issued or renewed through the Interstate Medical 36