North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 106111 tax relief provided under this section at least every five years to determine whether adjustments 6
107112 are needed to better provide tax relief to taxpayers under this section." 7
108113 SECTION 2. G.S. 105-277.1(b)(3a) reads as rewritten: 8
109114 "(3a) Property tax relief. – The property tax homestead exclusion provided in this 9
110115 section, the property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in 10
111116 G.S. 105-277.1B, or the disabled veteran property tax homestead exclusion 11
112117 provided in G.S. 105-277.1C.G.S. 105-277.1C, or the secure home and future 12
113118 property tax relief provided in G.S. 105-277.1E." 13
114119 SECTION 3. G.S. 105-277.1F(a) reads as rewritten: 14
115120 "(a) Scope. – This section applies to the following deferred tax programs: 15
116121 (1) G.S. 105-275(12), real property owned by a nonprofit corporation held as a 16
117122 protected natural area. 17
118123 (1a) G.S. 105-275(29a), historic district property held as future site of historic 18
119124 structure. 19
120125 (2) G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker. 20
121126 (2a) (See note for repeal) G.S. 105-277.1D, the inventory property tax deferral. 21
122127 (2b) G.S. 105-277.1E, secure home and future property tax relief. 22
123128 (3) G.S. 105-277.4(c), present-use value property. 23
124129 (4) G.S. 105-277.14, working waterfront property. 24
125130 (4a) G.S. 105-277.15, wildlife conservation land. 25
126131 (4b) G.S. 105-277.15A, site infrastructure land. 26
127132 (5) G.S. 105-278(b), historic property. 27
128133 (6) G.S. 105-278.6(e), nonprofit property held as future site of low- or 28
129134 moderate-income housing." 29
130135 SECTION 4. G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 30
131136 "(2) Single application required. – An owner of one or more of the following 31
132137 properties eligible for a property tax benefit must file an application for the 32