12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
107 | 112 | | are needed to better provide tax relief to taxpayers under this section." 7 |
---|
108 | 113 | | SECTION 2. G.S. 105-277.1(b)(3a) reads as rewritten: 8 |
---|
109 | 114 | | "(3a) Property tax relief. – The property tax homestead exclusion provided in this 9 |
---|
110 | 115 | | section, the property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in 10 |
---|
111 | 116 | | G.S. 105-277.1B, or the disabled veteran property tax homestead exclusion 11 |
---|
112 | 117 | | provided in G.S. 105-277.1C.G.S. 105-277.1C, or the secure home and future 12 |
---|
113 | 118 | | property tax relief provided in G.S. 105-277.1E." 13 |
---|
114 | 119 | | SECTION 3. G.S. 105-277.1F(a) reads as rewritten: 14 |
---|
115 | 120 | | "(a) Scope. – This section applies to the following deferred tax programs: 15 |
---|
116 | 121 | | (1) G.S. 105-275(12), real property owned by a nonprofit corporation held as a 16 |
---|
117 | 122 | | protected natural area. 17 |
---|
118 | 123 | | (1a) G.S. 105-275(29a), historic district property held as future site of historic 18 |
---|
119 | 124 | | structure. 19 |
---|
120 | 125 | | (2) G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker. 20 |
---|
121 | 126 | | (2a) (See note for repeal) G.S. 105-277.1D, the inventory property tax deferral. 21 |
---|
122 | 127 | | (2b) G.S. 105-277.1E, secure home and future property tax relief. 22 |
---|
123 | 128 | | (3) G.S. 105-277.4(c), present-use value property. 23 |
---|
124 | 129 | | (4) G.S. 105-277.14, working waterfront property. 24 |
---|
125 | 130 | | (4a) G.S. 105-277.15, wildlife conservation land. 25 |
---|
126 | 131 | | (4b) G.S. 105-277.15A, site infrastructure land. 26 |
---|
127 | 132 | | (5) G.S. 105-278(b), historic property. 27 |
---|
128 | 133 | | (6) G.S. 105-278.6(e), nonprofit property held as future site of low- or 28 |
---|
129 | 134 | | moderate-income housing." 29 |
---|
130 | 135 | | SECTION 4. G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 30 |
---|
131 | 136 | | "(2) Single application required. – An owner of one or more of the following 31 |
---|