North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 12451250 (b) Certain Marijuana Parts. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to the 17
12461251 following marijuana: 18
12471252 (1) Harvested mature marijuana stalks when separated from and not mixed with 19
12481253 any other parts of the marijuana plant. 20
12491254 (2) Fiber or any other product of marijuana stalks described in subdivision (1) of 21
12501255 this subsection, except resin extracted from the stalks. 22
12511256 (3) Marijuana seeds that have been sterilized and are incapable of germination. 23
12521257 (4) Roots of the marijuana plant." 24
12531258 SECTION 4.9. G.S. 105-113.108(b)(1) is repealed. 25
12541259 SECTION 4.10. G.S. 106-134(4) reads as rewritten: 26
12551260 "(4) If it is for use by man and contains any quantity of the narcotic or hypnotic 27
12561261 substance alphaeucaine, barbituric acid, betaeucaine, bromal, cannabis, 28
12571262 carbromal, chloral, coca, cocaine, codeine, heroin, marijuana, morphine, 29
12581263 opium, paraldehyde, peyote, or sulphonmethane; or any chemical derivative 30
12591264 of such substances, which derivative has been by the Board after investigation, 31
12601265 found to be, and by regulations under this Article, designated as, habit 32
12611266 forming; unless its label bears the name and quantity or proportion of such 33
12621267 substance or derivative and in juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning 34
12631268 – May be habit forming."" 35
12641269 SECTION 4.11. G.S. 148-64.1(a)(2)e. is repealed. 36
12651270 SECTION 4.12. G.S. 90-94.1 is repealed. 37
12661271 SECTION 4.13. This Part becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies to offenses 38