North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 12341239 fraction thereof, of any other controlled substance that is not sold by weight. 6
12351240 (a1) Weight. – A quantity of marijuana or other controlled substance is measured by the 7
12361241 weight of the substance whether pure or impure or dilute, or by dosage units when the substance 8
12371242 is not sold by weight, in the dealer's possession. A quantity of a controlled substance is dilute if 9
12381243 it consists of a detectable quantity of pure controlled substance and any excipients or fillers. 10
12391244 …." 11
12401245 SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-113.107A reads as rewritten: 12
12411246 "§ 105-113.107A. Exemptions. 13
12421247 (a) Authorized Possession. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to a substance 14
12431248 in the possession of a dealer who is authorized by law to possess the substance. This exemption 15
12441249 applies only during the time the dealer's possession of the substance is authorized by law. 16
12451250 (b) Certain Marijuana Parts. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to the 17
12461251 following marijuana: 18
12471252 (1) Harvested mature marijuana stalks when separated from and not mixed with 19
12481253 any other parts of the marijuana plant. 20
12491254 (2) Fiber or any other product of marijuana stalks described in subdivision (1) of 21
12501255 this subsection, except resin extracted from the stalks. 22
12511256 (3) Marijuana seeds that have been sterilized and are incapable of germination. 23
12521257 (4) Roots of the marijuana plant." 24
12531258 SECTION 4.9. G.S. 105-113.108(b)(1) is repealed. 25
12541259 SECTION 4.10. G.S. 106-134(4) reads as rewritten: 26
12551260 "(4) If it is for use by man and contains any quantity of the narcotic or hypnotic 27