North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 267272 required in subsection (b), below. subsection (b) of this section. Under the 12
268273 Optional Retirement Program, the State and the participant shall contribute, 13
269274 to the extent authorized or required, toward the purchase of such contracts 14
270275 under subsection (b) of this section or deposited in such trust on the 15
271276 participant's behalf." 16
272277 SECTION 5.1.(f) G.S. 135-27(e)(3) reads as rewritten: 17
273278 "(3) Terminate contributing membership service and be entitled alternatively to the 18
274279 benefits and allowances provided under G.S. 135-3(8) G.S. 135-3(a)(8) or 19
275280 G.S. 135-5(a)." 20
276281 SECTION 5.1.(g) G.S. 143B-1491(e) reads as rewritten: 21
277282 "(e) The members of the Commission shall receive the salary fixed by the General 22
278283 Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act and shall receive necessary travel and 23
279284 subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-6. Notwithstanding any other 24
280285 provision of law, the The half-time members of the Commission shall not be subject to the 25
281286 provisions of G.S. 135-3(8)(c).G.S. 135-3(a)(8)c." 26
282287 27
283288 PART VI. CORRECT REFERENCE TO ARTICLE 11 OF CHAPTER 159 OF THE 28
284289 GENERAL STATUTES 29
285290 SECTION 6.1.(a) G.S. 153A-82 reads as rewritten: 30
286291 "§ 153A-82. Powers and duties of manager. 31