North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 179184 SECTION 5.1.(a) G.S. 120-32(1) reads as rewritten: 28
180185 "(1) Determine the number, titles, classification, functions, compensation, and 29
181186 other conditions of employment of the joint legislative service employees of 30
182187 the General Assembly, including but not limited to the following departments: 31
183188 a. Legislative Services Officer and personnel. 32
184189 … 33
185190 Temporary employees The provisions of G.S. 135-3(a)(8)c. do not apply to 34
186191 temporary employees of the General Assembly are exempt from the 35
187192 provisions of G.S. 135-3(8)c., as to with respect to compensation earned in 36
188193 that status.while a temporary employee of the General Assembly." 37
189194 SECTION 5.1.(b) G.S. 135-3(a)(8) reads as rewritten: 38
190195 "(8) The provisions of this subsection (8) subdivision shall apply to any member 39
191196 whose membership is terminated on or after July 1, 1963 and who becomes 40
192197 entitled to benefits hereunder in accordance with the provisions hereof:all of 41
193198 the following provisions: 42
194199 … 43
195200 c. Should Unless otherwise provided, if a beneficiary who retired on an 44
196201 early or service retirement allowance under this Chapter be Article is 45
197202 reemployed by, or otherwise engaged to perform services for, an 46