North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 244249 time of the transfer of law enforcement officers employed by the State and beneficiaries last 41
245250 employed by the State to this Retirement System on January 1, 1985, and who also was a 42
246251 contributing member of this Retirement System on January 1, 1985, shall continue to be paid his 43
247252 or her retirement allowance without restriction and may continue as a member of this Retirement 44
248253 System with all the rights and privileges appendant to membership." 45
249254 SECTION 5.1.(d) G.S. 135-5(hh) reads as rewritten: 46
250255 "(hh) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, from and after July 1, 1983, the 47
251256 retirement allowance payable to each teacher and State employee, who retired prior to July 1, 48
252257 1973, and who is in receipt of a reduced retirement allowance based upon 30 or more years of 49
253258 contributing membership service, shall be increased by the elimination of the reduction factors 50
254259 applicable at the time of their retirement under G.S. 135-3(8) G.S. 135-3(a)(8) or G.S. 135-5(b3). 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
255-Page 6 Senate Bill 363-First Edition
260+Page 6 DRS55014-MRp-21C
256261 The provisions of this subsection shall apply equally to the allowance of a surviving annuitant of 1
257262 a beneficiary." 2
258263 SECTION 5.1.(e) G.S. 135-5.1(a)(4) reads as rewritten: 3
259264 "(4) Field faculty of the Cooperative Agriculture Extension Service, and tenure 4
260265 track faculty in North Carolina State University agriculture research programs 5