North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 415420 designated by the Governor shall serve on the Board in addition to the regular duties of their the 5
416421 member's city, town, or county office: Provided, that if office. If for any reason any member 6
417422 appointed pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (6) of this subsection vacates the city, town, or 7
418423 county office or employment which that the member held at the time of this designation, then the 8
419424 Governor shall designate another member to serve until the next regular date for the designation 9
420425 of members to serve on the Board." 10
421426 SECTION 7.4. G.S. 128-26A is redesignated as G.S. 128-26.1. 11
422427 SECTION 7.5. G.S. 135-48.40(d)(10) reads as rewritten: 12
423428 "(d) Fully Contributory Coverage. – The following persons shall be eligible for coverage 13
424429 under the Plan, on a fully contributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135-48.43: 14
425430 … 15
426431 (10) Any eligible dependent child of the deceased retiree, teacher, State employee, 16
427432 member of the General Assembly, former member of the General Assembly, 17
428433 or Disability Income Plan beneficiary, provided the child was covered at the 18
429434 time of death of the retiree, teacher, State employee, member of the General 19
430435 Assembly, former member of the General Assembly, or Disability Income 20
431436 Plan beneficiary, (or was in posse at the time and is covered at birth under this 21
432437 Part), Part, or was covered under the Plan on September 30, 1986. An eligible 22
433438 surviving dependent child can remain covered until age 26 or indefinitely if 23