North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 99-Senate Bill 363-First Edition Page 3
104+DRS55014-MRp-21C Page 3
100105 forfeiture provisions of this section must be made in a total lump-sum payment with interest 1
101106 compounded annually at a rate of six and one-half percent (6.5%) for each calendar year from 2
102107 the year of forfeiture to the year of repayment. An individual receiving a reversal of benefit 3
103108 forfeiture must receive reinstatement of the service credit forfeited." 4
104109 SECTION 2.1.(d) G.S. 120-4.33A(c) reads as rewritten: 5
105110 "(c) If a member or former member whose benefits under the Retirement System were 6
106111 forfeited under this section, except for the return of member contributions plus interest, 7
107112 subsequently receives an unconditional pardon of innocence, or the conviction is vacated or set 8
108113 aside for any reason, then the member or former member may seek a reversal of the benefit 9
109114 forfeiture by presenting sufficient evidence to the State Treasurer. Board of Trustees. If the State 10
110115 Treasurer Board of Trustees determines a reversal of the benefit forfeiture is appropriate, then all 11
111116 benefits will be restored upon repayment of all accumulated contributions plus interest. 12
112117 Repayment of all accumulated contributions that have been received by the individual under the 13
113118 forfeiture provisions of this section must be made in a total lump-sum payment with interest 14
114119 compounded annually at a rate of six and one-half percent (6.5%) for each calendar year from 15
115120 the year of forfeiture to the year of repayment. An individual receiving a reversal of benefit 16
116121 forfeiture must receive reinstatement of the service credit forfeited." 17
117122 18
118123 PART III. CLARIFICATION OF FEES SUBMITTED TO THE STATE TREASURER 19
119124 FOR THE LIMITED PRACTICE OF OUT -OF-STATE ATTORNEYS 20
120125 SECTION 3.1. G.S. 84-4.1 reads as rewritten: 21
121126 "§ 84-4.1. Limited practice of out-of-state attorneys. 22