North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5560 initial period of provisional entry into the Retirement System, on or after the date that this act 8
5661 becomes law. 9
5762 10
5863 PART II. REQUIRE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RATHER THAN THE STATE 11
5964 TREASURER TO DETERMINE THE REVERSAL OF BENEFITS FORFEITED DUE 12
6065 TO FELONIOUS CONDUCT UNDER THE TEACHERS ' AND STATE EMPLOYEES ' 13
6166 RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM, 14
6267 THE CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND THE 15
6368 LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM 16
6469 SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 135-18.10A(c) reads as rewritten: 17
6570 "(c) If a member or former member whose benefits under the Retirement System were 18
6671 forfeited under this section, except for the return of member contributions plus interest, 19
6772 subsequently receives an unconditional pardon of innocence, or the conviction is vacated or set 20
6873 aside for any reason, then the member or former member may seek a reversal of the benefit 21
6974 forfeiture by presenting sufficient evidence to the State Treasurer. Board of Trustees. If the State 22
7075 Treasurer Board of Trustees determines a reversal of the benefit forfeiture is appropriate, then all 23
7176 benefits will be restored upon repayment of all accumulated contributions plus interest. 24
7277 Repayment of all accumulated contributions that have been received by the individual under the 25
7378 forfeiture provisions of this section must be made in a total lump-sum payment with interest 26
7479 compounded annually at a rate of six and one-half percent (6.5%) for each calendar year from 27
7580 the year of forfeiture to the year of repayment. An individual receiving a reversal of benefit 28
7681 forfeiture must receive reinstatement of the service credit forfeited." 29
7782 SECTION 2.1.(b) G.S. 128-38.4A(c) reads as rewritten: 30
7883 "(c) If a member or former member whose benefits under the Retirement System were 31
7984 forfeited under this section, except for the return of member contributions plus interest, 32