North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] license under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Board shall permit 49 
individuals to renew their credential under the standards applicable to a license 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 14  Senate Bill 368-First Edition 
in accordance with the renewal provisions of G.S. 143-151.16, as amended by 1 
subsection (h) of this section. 2 
SECTION 8.(q) Effective Date. – This section becomes effective October 1, 2025. 3 
 4 
PART IX. CLARIFY ELE CTRICAL CODE REQUIRE MENTS FOR ENERGIZING 5 
BUILDINGS 6 
SECTION 9. G.S. 143-143.2(a) reads as rewritten: 7 
"(a) The electric wiring of houses or buildings for lighting or for other purposes shall 8 
conform to the requirements of the North Carolina State Building Code Electrical Code and other 9 
applicable State and local laws." 10 
 11 
PART X. EXTEND EXEMPTION FROM DEPARTMENT OF A DMINISTRATION 12 
OWNERSHIP OF PASSENG ER MOTOR VEHICLES US ED PRIMARILY FOR 13 
LAW-ENFORCEMENT, FIR E, OR EMERGENCY PURP OSES TO THE OFFICE O F 14 
THE STATE FIRE MARSH AL 15