North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "§ 143-151.49.  Powers and responsibilities of Board. 36 
… 37 
(b) Education Requirements. – The education program adopted by the Board may not 38 
consist of more than 200 hours of instruction. The instruction may include field training, 39 
classroom instruction, distance learning, peer review, and any other educational format approved 40 
by the Board. The Board may adopt rules regarding course content, instructor qualifications, 41 
approved course offerings, and other criteria for compliance with the education program." 42 
SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 143-151.57 reads as rewritten: 43 
"§ 143-151.57.  Fees. 44 
(a) Maximum Fees. – The Board may adopt fees that do not exceed the amounts set in 45 
the following table for administering this Article: 46 
Item 	Maximum Fee 47 
Application for home inspector license 	$35.00 48 
Home inspector examinationexamination, in person 	80.00 49 
Home inspector examination, online 	200.00 50 
Issuance or renewal of home inspector license 	160.00 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 368-First Edition  	Page 5 
Late renewal of home inspector license 	30.00 1 
Application for course approval 	150.00 2 
Renewal of course approval 	75.00 3 
Course fee, per credit hour per licensee 	5.00 4 
Credit for unapproved continuing education course 	50.00 5 
Copies of Board rules or licensure standards 	Cost of printing 6 
and mailing. 7 
…." 8 
SECTION 6.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2025. 9 
 10 
PART VII. EXEMPT MANUFACTURED HOME MANUF ACTURERS AND DEALERS 11 
FROM SALESROOM REQUI REMENTS 12 
SECTION 7. G.S. 20-288 reads as rewritten: 13