12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] The applicant a change in 1 |
---|
50 | 55 | | ownership is not grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, as long as any new 2 |
---|
51 | 56 | | owner is otherwise qualified for licensure and approved by the Division. The licensee shall be 3 |
---|
52 | 57 | | considered by the Division to be a continuing business for purposes of renewal and shall not be 4 |
---|
53 | 58 | | required to apply for a license as a new business." 5 |
---|
54 | 59 | | 6 |
---|
55 | 60 | | CHANGE CASH BALANCE REQUIREMENT TO CASH ON HAND 7 |
---|
56 | 61 | | SECTION 3. G.S. 143C-6-11(f) and (k) read as rewritten: 8 |
---|
57 | 62 | | "(f) Seven and One Half Percent (7.5%) Cash Balance Required. – The Department of 9 |
---|
58 | 63 | | Transportation shall maintain an available cash balance at the end of each month to an amount 10 |
---|
59 | 64 | | equal to at least seven and one half percent (7.5%) a minimum of 45 days of the total 11 |
---|
60 | 65 | | appropriations for the current fiscal year from the Highway Fund and the Highway Trust Fund. 12 |
---|
61 | 66 | | In projecting cash balances in future years, the Department shall use the estimated cash flow as 13 |
---|
62 | 67 | | specified in the Current Operations Appropriation Act. No further transportation project contract 14 |
---|
63 | 68 | | commitment may be entered into that would cause the cash position to fall below this 15 |
---|
64 | 69 | | requirement. In the event this cash position is not maintained, no further transportation project 16 |
---|
65 | 70 | | contract commitments may be entered into until the cash balance has been regained. Provided 17 |
---|
66 | 71 | | the Department may modify or supplement transportation contract commitments for existing 18 |
---|
67 | 72 | | transportation projects that (i) result in a savings from the total estimated project cost of the 19 |
---|
68 | 73 | | existing commitment, based on a cost-savings analysis, or (ii) relate to the needs of an existing 20 |
---|
69 | 74 | | transportation project to continue. Any federal funds on hand shall not be considered as cash for 21 |
---|
70 | 75 | | the purposes of this subsection. 22 |
---|
71 | 76 | | … 23 |
---|
72 | 77 | | (k) The Department of Transportation shall do all of the following: 24 |
---|
73 | 78 | | (1) Utilize cash flow financing to the extent possible to fund transportation 25 |
---|