North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 53+Page 2 DRS15166-MW-58
4954 no new co-owners or changes in structure of the business entity. The applicant a change in 1
5055 ownership is not grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, as long as any new 2
5156 owner is otherwise qualified for licensure and approved by the Division. The licensee shall be 3
5257 considered by the Division to be a continuing business for purposes of renewal and shall not be 4
5358 required to apply for a license as a new business." 5
5459 6
5560 CHANGE CASH BALANCE REQUIREMENT TO CASH ON HAND 7
5661 SECTION 3. G.S. 143C-6-11(f) and (k) read as rewritten: 8
5762 "(f) Seven and One Half Percent (7.5%) Cash Balance Required. – The Department of 9
5863 Transportation shall maintain an available cash balance at the end of each month to an amount 10
5964 equal to at least seven and one half percent (7.5%) a minimum of 45 days of the total 11
6065 appropriations for the current fiscal year from the Highway Fund and the Highway Trust Fund. 12
6166 In projecting cash balances in future years, the Department shall use the estimated cash flow as 13
6267 specified in the Current Operations Appropriation Act. No further transportation project contract 14
6368 commitment may be entered into that would cause the cash position to fall below this 15
6469 requirement. In the event this cash position is not maintained, no further transportation project 16
6570 contract commitments may be entered into until the cash balance has been regained. Provided 17
6671 the Department may modify or supplement transportation contract commitments for existing 18
6772 transportation projects that (i) result in a savings from the total estimated project cost of the 19
6873 existing commitment, based on a cost-savings analysis, or (ii) relate to the needs of an existing 20
6974 transportation project to continue. Any federal funds on hand shall not be considered as cash for 21
7075 the purposes of this subsection. 22
7176 … 23
7277 (k) The Department of Transportation shall do all of the following: 24
7378 (1) Utilize cash flow financing to the extent possible to fund transportation 25
7479 projects with the goal of reducing the combined average daily cash balance of 26
7580 the Highway Fund and the Highway Trust Fund to an amount equal to between 27
7681 fifteen and twenty percent (15-20%) 75 and 120 days of the total 28
7782 appropriations for the current fiscal year from those funds. In projecting cash 29
7883 balances in future years, the Department shall use the estimated cash flow as 30