North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 208213 agreement with the entity for the Project. 6
209214 b. Private activity bonds issued under law related to the Project. 7
210215 c. Any federal or State loan, line of credit, or loan guarantee relating to 8
211216 the Project. 9
212217 (5) A return on investment of any private entity under a partnership agreement 10
213218 with the entity for the Project. 11
214219 (6) Any other uses granted to a private entity under a partnership agreement with 12
215220 the entity for the Project." 13
216221 14
217222 REVISIONS TO BRIDGE PROGRAM OUTSOURCING 15
218223 SECTION 9. G.S. 136-76.2(c) reads as rewritten: 16
219224 "(c) Outsourcing. – Except for the following activities, all projects funded under the bridge 17
220225 program established under subsection (a) of this section shall be outsourced to private 18
221226 contractors: 19
222227 (1) Inspection. 20
223228 (2) Pre-engineering. 21
224229 (3) Contract preparation. 22
225230 (4) Contract administration and oversight. 23
226231 (5) Planning activities. 24
227232 (6) Installation of culverts and structures described in subsection (b) of this 25
228233 section, but only in cases of emergency.section on low volume or non-outlet 26
229234 roads." 27
230235 28
231236 EXEMPT FERRY DIVISION FROM TEMPORARY SOLUTIONS PROGRAM 29
232237 SECTION 10. G.S. 126-6.3(a) reads as rewritten: 30
233238 "(a) Use of Temporary Solutions Required for Cabinet Agencies. – Notwithstanding 31