12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
154 | 159 | | vehicle. If a bill is not sent within the required time, the Authority waives collection of the toll. 3 |
---|
155 | 160 | | The Authority must establish a billing period for unpaid open road tolls that is no shorter than 15 4 |
---|
156 | 161 | | days. A bill for a billing period must include all unpaid tolls incurred by the same person during 5 |
---|
157 | 162 | | the billing period." 6 |
---|
158 | 163 | | 7 |
---|
159 | 164 | | REMOVE LIMIT ON TURNPIKE PROJECTS 8 |
---|
160 | 165 | | SECTION 7. G.S. 136-89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 9 |
---|
161 | 166 | | "(2) To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on Turnpike 10 |
---|
162 | 167 | | Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is 11 |
---|
163 | 168 | | authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain no 12 |
---|
164 | 169 | | more than eleven projects, which shall include include, but not be limited to, 13 |
---|
165 | 170 | | the following: 14 |
---|
166 | 171 | | a. Triangle Expressway, including segments also known as N.C. 540, 15 |
---|
167 | 172 | | Triangle Parkway, Phases 1 and 2 of Complete 540, and the Western 16 |
---|
168 | 173 | | Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham Counties. The described 17 |
---|
169 | 174 | | segments constitute one project. 18 |
---|
170 | 175 | | b. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013. 19 |
---|
171 | 176 | | c. Monroe Connector/Bypass. 20 |
---|
172 | 177 | | d., e. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013. 21 |
---|
173 | 178 | | f. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-225, s. 4, effective August 17, 2008. 22 |
---|
174 | 179 | | Any other project proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed 23 |
---|
175 | 180 | | in this subdivision requires prior consultation with the Joint Legislative 24 |
---|
176 | 181 | | Commission on Governmental Operations pursuant to G.S. 120-76.1 no less 25 |
---|
177 | 182 | | than 180 days prior to initiating the process required by Article 7 of Chapter 26 |
---|
178 | 183 | | 159 of the General Statutes. 27 |
---|
179 | 184 | | With the exception of the two projects set forth in sub subdivisions a. and c. 28 |
---|
180 | 185 | | of this subdivision, the Turnpike projects selected for construction by the 29 |
---|
181 | 186 | | Turnpike Authority, prior to the letting of a contract for the project, shall meet 30 |
---|
182 | 187 | | the following conditions: (i) two of the projects must be ranked in the top 35 31 |
---|