12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
223 | 228 | | (2) Pre-engineering. 21 |
---|
224 | 229 | | (3) Contract preparation. 22 |
---|
225 | 230 | | (4) Contract administration and oversight. 23 |
---|
226 | 231 | | (5) Planning activities. 24 |
---|
227 | 232 | | (6) Installation of culverts and structures described in subsection (b) of this 25 |
---|
228 | 233 | | section, but only in cases of emergency.section on low volume or non-outlet 26 |
---|
229 | 234 | | roads." 27 |
---|
230 | 235 | | 28 |
---|
231 | 236 | | EXEMPT FERRY DIVISION FROM TEMPORARY SOLUTIONS PROGRAM 29 |
---|
232 | 237 | | SECTION 10. G.S. 126-6.3(a) reads as rewritten: 30 |
---|
233 | 238 | | "(a) Use of Temporary Solutions Required for Cabinet Agencies. – Notwithstanding 31 |
---|
234 | 239 | | G.S. 126-5 or any other provision of law, all Cabinet agencies that utilize temporary employees 32 |
---|
235 | 240 | | to perform work that is not information technology-related shall employ them through the 33 |
---|
236 | 241 | | Temporary Solutions Program administered by the Office of State Human Resources (OSHR). 34 |
---|
237 | 242 | | Council of State agencies may use the Temporary Solutions Program in the discretion of the 35 |
---|
238 | 243 | | agency. The Department of Transportation, Ferry Division, is exempt from the required use of 36 |
---|
239 | 244 | | the Temporary Solutions Program when there is an established need for peak season hires or 37 |
---|