North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 132137 imposed under G.S. 136-89.215 and civil penalties assessed under G.S. 136-89.216. 33
133138 (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2016-90, s. 4, effective July 11, 2016. 34
134139 (d) Report Prior to Let of Contracts. – The Authority shall consult with and report to the 35
135140 Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on 36
136141 Governmental Operations prior to the letting of any contract for Turnpike Project construction 37
137142 authorized under G.S. 136-183(a)(2). 38
138143 (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 28.35(a), effective July 1, 2011." 39
139144 40
140145 TURNPIKE UNPAID TOLL NOTICE BY ELECTRONIC MAIL 41
141146 SECTION 6. G.S. 136-89.214(a) reads as rewritten: 42
142147 "(a) Bill. – If a motor vehicle travels on a Turnpike project that uses an open road tolling 43
143148 system and a toll for traveling on the project is not paid prior to travel or at the time of travel, the 44
144149 Authority must send a bill by first-class mail to the registered owner of the motor vehicle or the 45
145150 person who had care, custody, and control of the vehicle as established under G.S. 136-89.212(b) 46
146151 for the amount of the unpaid toll; provided, however, that with the written consent of the 47
147152 registered owner of the motor vehicle or the person who had care, custody, and control of the 48
148153 vehicle as set forth above, the Authority may send the bill via electronic mail to a designated 49
149154 electronic mail account or electronic mail account on file with a state Department of Motor 50
150155 Vehicles rather than by first-class mail. The Authority must send the bill within 90 days after the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
151-Page 4 Senate Bill 391-First Edition
156+Page 4 DRS15166-MW-58
152157 travel occurs, or within 90 days of receipt of a sworn affidavit submitted under 1
153158 G.S. 136-89.212(b) identifying the person who had care, custody, and control of the motor 2
154159 vehicle. If a bill is not sent within the required time, the Authority waives collection of the toll. 3
155160 The Authority must establish a billing period for unpaid open road tolls that is no shorter than 15 4
156161 days. A bill for a billing period must include all unpaid tolls incurred by the same person during 5
157162 the billing period." 6
158163 7
159164 REMOVE LIMIT ON TURNPIKE PROJECTS 8
160165 SECTION 7. G.S. 136-89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 9
161166 "(2) To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on Turnpike 10
162167 Projects.