North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 186191 be subject to G.S. 136-18(39a); (iii) the projects shall be included in any 35
187192 applicable locally adopted comprehensive transportation plans; (iv) the 36
188193 projects shall be shown in the current State Transportation Improvement 37
189194 Program; and (v) toll projects must be approved by all affected Metropolitan 38
190195 Planning Organizations and Rural Transportation Planning Organizations for 39
191196 tolling." 40
192197 41
193198 CLARIFY USE OF REVENUE FROM TURNPIKE PROJECTS 42
194199 SECTION 8. G.S. 136-89.188(a) reads as rewritten: 43
195200 "(a) Revenues derived from a Turnpike Project authorized under this Article shall be used 44
196201 only for the following costs associated with the Project from which the revenue was derived or a 45
197202 planned contiguous toll facility:facility identified in a transportation plan adopted by an affected 46
198203 Metropolitan Planning Organization: 47
199204 (1) Authority administration costs. 48
200205 (2) Development, right-of-way acquisition, design, construction, expansion, 49
201206 operation, maintenance, reconstruction, rehabilitation, and replacement costs. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
202-Senate Bill 391-First Edition Page 5
207+DRS15166-MW-58 Page 5
203208 (3) Debt service on the Authority's revenue bonds or related purposes such as the 1
204209 establishment of debt service reserve funds. 2
205210 (4) Debt service, debt service reserve funds, and other financing costs related to 3
206211 any of the following: 4
207212 a. A financing undertaken by a private entity under a partnership 5
208213 agreement with the entity for the Project. 6
209214 b. Private activity bonds issued under law related to the Project. 7
210215 c. Any federal or State loan, line of credit, or loan guarantee relating to 8
211216 the Project. 9
212217 (5) A return on investment of any private entity under a partnership agreement 10
213218 with the entity for the Project. 11
214219 (6) Any other uses granted to a private entity under a partnership agreement with 12
215220 the entity for the Project." 13
216221 14
217222 REVISIONS TO BRIDGE PROGRAM OUTSOURCING 15
218223 SECTION 9. G.S. 136-76.2(c) reads as rewritten: 16
219224 "(c) Outsourcing. – Except for the following activities, all projects funded under the bridge 17