12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
187 | 192 | | applicable locally adopted comprehensive transportation plans; (iv) the 36 |
---|
188 | 193 | | projects shall be shown in the current State Transportation Improvement 37 |
---|
189 | 194 | | Program; and (v) toll projects must be approved by all affected Metropolitan 38 |
---|
190 | 195 | | Planning Organizations and Rural Transportation Planning Organizations for 39 |
---|
191 | 196 | | tolling." 40 |
---|
192 | 197 | | 41 |
---|
193 | 198 | | CLARIFY USE OF REVENUE FROM TURNPIKE PROJECTS 42 |
---|
194 | 199 | | SECTION 8. G.S. 136-89.188(a) reads as rewritten: 43 |
---|
195 | 200 | | "(a) Revenues derived from a Turnpike Project authorized under this Article shall be used 44 |
---|
196 | 201 | | only for the following costs associated with the Project from which the revenue was derived or a 45 |
---|
197 | 202 | | planned contiguous toll facility:facility identified in a transportation plan adopted by an affected 46 |
---|
198 | 203 | | Metropolitan Planning Organization: 47 |
---|
199 | 204 | | (1) Authority administration costs. 48 |
---|
200 | 205 | | (2) Development, right-of-way acquisition, design, construction, expansion, 49 |
---|
201 | 206 | | operation, maintenance, reconstruction, rehabilitation, and replacement costs. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
203 | 208 | | (3) Debt service on the Authority's revenue bonds or related purposes such as the 1 |
---|
204 | 209 | | establishment of debt service reserve funds. 2 |
---|
205 | 210 | | (4) Debt service, debt service reserve funds, and other financing costs related to 3 |
---|
206 | 211 | | any of the following: 4 |
---|
207 | 212 | | a. A financing undertaken by a private entity under a partnership 5 |
---|
208 | 213 | | agreement with the entity for the Project. 6 |
---|
209 | 214 | | b. Private activity bonds issued under law related to the Project. 7 |
---|
210 | 215 | | c. Any federal or State loan, line of credit, or loan guarantee relating to 8 |
---|
211 | 216 | | the Project. 9 |
---|
212 | 217 | | (5) A return on investment of any private entity under a partnership agreement 10 |
---|
213 | 218 | | with the entity for the Project. 11 |
---|
214 | 219 | | (6) Any other uses granted to a private entity under a partnership agreement with 12 |
---|
215 | 220 | | the entity for the Project." 13 |
---|
216 | 221 | | 14 |
---|
217 | 222 | | REVISIONS TO BRIDGE PROGRAM OUTSOURCING 15 |
---|
218 | 223 | | SECTION 9. G.S. 136-76.2(c) reads as rewritten: 16 |
---|