North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 220225 program established under subsection (a) of this section shall be outsourced to private 18
221226 contractors: 19
222227 (1) Inspection. 20
223228 (2) Pre-engineering. 21
224229 (3) Contract preparation. 22
225230 (4) Contract administration and oversight. 23
226231 (5) Planning activities. 24
227232 (6) Installation of culverts and structures described in subsection (b) of this 25
228233 section, but only in cases of emergency.section on low volume or non-outlet 26
229234 roads." 27
230235 28
231236 EXEMPT FERRY DIVISION FROM TEMPORARY SOLUTIONS PROGRAM 29
232237 SECTION 10. G.S. 126-6.3(a) reads as rewritten: 30
233238 "(a) Use of Temporary Solutions Required for Cabinet Agencies. – Notwithstanding 31
234239 G.S. 126-5 or any other provision of law, all Cabinet agencies that utilize temporary employees 32
235240 to perform work that is not information technology-related shall employ them through the 33
236241 Temporary Solutions Program administered by the Office of State Human Resources (OSHR). 34
237242 Council of State agencies may use the Temporary Solutions Program in the discretion of the 35
238243 agency. The Department of Transportation, Ferry Division, is exempt from the required use of 36
239244 the Temporary Solutions Program when there is an established need for peak season hires or 37