North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 153158 G.S. 136-89.212(b) identifying the person who had care, custody, and control of the motor 2
154159 vehicle. If a bill is not sent within the required time, the Authority waives collection of the toll. 3
155160 The Authority must establish a billing period for unpaid open road tolls that is no shorter than 15 4
156161 days. A bill for a billing period must include all unpaid tolls incurred by the same person during 5
157162 the billing period." 6
158163 7
159164 REMOVE LIMIT ON TURNPIKE PROJECTS 8
160165 SECTION 7. G.S. 136-89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 9
161166 "(2) To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on Turnpike 10
162167 Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is 11
163168 authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain no 12
164169 more than eleven projects, which shall include include, but not be limited to, 13
165170 the following: 14
166171 a. Triangle Expressway, including segments also known as N.C. 540, 15
167172 Triangle Parkway, Phases 1 and 2 of Complete 540, and the Western 16
168173 Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham Counties. The described 17
169174 segments constitute one project. 18
170175 b. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013. 19
171176 c. Monroe Connector/Bypass. 20
172177 d., e. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013. 21
173178 f. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-225, s. 4, effective August 17, 2008. 22
174179 Any other project proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed 23
175180 in this subdivision requires prior consultation with the Joint Legislative 24
176181 Commission on Governmental Operations pursuant to G.S. 120-76.1 no less 25
177182 than 180 days prior to initiating the process required by Article 7 of Chapter 26
178183 159 of the General Statutes. 27
179184 With the exception of the two projects set forth in sub subdivisions a. and c. 28
180185 of this subdivision, the Turnpike projects selected for construction by the 29
181186 Turnpike Authority, prior to the letting of a contract for the project, shall meet 30
182187 the following conditions: (i) two of the projects must be ranked in the top 35 31
183188 based on total score on the Department produced list entitled "Mobility Fund 32
184189 Project Scores" dated June 6, 2012, and, in addition, may be subject to 33
185190 G.S. 136-18(39a); (ii) of the projects not ranked as provided in (i), one may 34
186191 be subject to G.S. 136-18(39a); (iii) the projects shall be included in any 35