12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
133 | 138 | | (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2016-90, s. 4, effective July 11, 2016. 34 |
---|
134 | 139 | | (d) Report Prior to Let of Contracts. – The Authority shall consult with and report to the 35 |
---|
135 | 140 | | Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on 36 |
---|
136 | 141 | | Governmental Operations prior to the letting of any contract for Turnpike Project construction 37 |
---|
137 | 142 | | authorized under G.S. 136-183(a)(2). 38 |
---|
138 | 143 | | (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 28.35(a), effective July 1, 2011." 39 |
---|
139 | 144 | | 40 |
---|
140 | 145 | | TURNPIKE UNPAID TOLL NOTICE BY ELECTRONIC MAIL 41 |
---|
141 | 146 | | SECTION 6. G.S. 136-89.214(a) reads as rewritten: 42 |
---|
142 | 147 | | "(a) Bill. – If a motor vehicle travels on a Turnpike project that uses an open road tolling 43 |
---|
143 | 148 | | system and a toll for traveling on the project is not paid prior to travel or at the time of travel, the 44 |
---|
144 | 149 | | Authority must send a bill by first-class mail to the registered owner of the motor vehicle or the 45 |
---|
145 | 150 | | person who had care, custody, and control of the vehicle as established under G.S. 136-89.212(b) 46 |
---|
146 | 151 | | for the amount of the unpaid toll; provided, however, that with the written consent of the 47 |
---|
147 | 152 | | registered owner of the motor vehicle or the person who had care, custody, and control of the 48 |
---|
148 | 153 | | vehicle as set forth above, the Authority may send the bill via electronic mail to a designated 49 |
---|
149 | 154 | | electronic mail account or electronic mail account on file with a state Department of Motor 50 |
---|
150 | 155 | | Vehicles rather than by first-class mail. The Authority must send the bill within 90 days after the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
152 | 157 | | travel occurs, or within 90 days of receipt of a sworn affidavit submitted under 1 |
---|
153 | 158 | | G.S. 136-89.212(b) identifying the person who had care, custody, and control of the motor 2 |
---|
154 | 159 | | vehicle. If a bill is not sent within the required time, the Authority waives collection of the toll. 3 |
---|
155 | 160 | | The Authority must establish a billing period for unpaid open road tolls that is no shorter than 15 4 |
---|
156 | 161 | | days. A bill for a billing period must include all unpaid tolls incurred by the same person during 5 |
---|
157 | 162 | | the billing period." 6 |
---|
158 | 163 | | 7 |
---|
159 | 164 | | REMOVE LIMIT ON TURNPIKE PROJECTS 8 |
---|
160 | 165 | | SECTION 7. G.S. 136-89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 9 |
---|