12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
448 | 453 | | General that directly relates to the increased risk of domestic violence, sexual 38 |
---|
449 | 454 | | offense, or stalking.stalking, or other unlawful conduct. 39 |
---|
450 | 455 | | …." 40 |
---|
451 | 456 | | SECTION 1.(c) Development of Forms. – The Administrative Office of the Courts 41 |
---|
452 | 457 | | shall develop the appropriate forms to implement the processes provided under Chapter 50E of 42 |
---|
453 | 458 | | the General Statutes, as enacted by this section. 43 |
---|
454 | 459 | | SECTION 1.(d) Section 1 Effective Date. – This section becomes effective October 44 |
---|
455 | 460 | | 1, 2025. 45 |
---|
456 | 461 | | SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 50B-3.1(d) reads as rewritten: 46 |
---|
457 | 462 | | "(d) Surrender. – Upon service of the order, the defendant shall immediately surrender to 47 |
---|
458 | 463 | | the sheriff possession of all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, 48 |
---|
459 | 464 | | and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or 49 |
---|
460 | 465 | | control of the defendant. In the event that weapons cannot be surrendered at the time the order is 50 |
---|
461 | 466 | | served, the defendant shall surrender the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
463 | 468 | | 24 hours of service at a time and place specified by the sheriff. If the defendant fails to surrender 1 |
---|
464 | 469 | | the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 24 hours of service, the court shall 2 |
---|
465 | 470 | | order the sheriff to seize the firearms, ammunitions, and permits. The sheriff shall store the 3 |
---|
466 | 471 | | firearms or contract with a licensed firearms dealer to provide storage. 4 |
---|
467 | 472 | | (1) If the court orders the defendant to surrender firearms, ammunition, and 5 |
---|
468 | 473 | | permits, the court shall inform the plaintiff and the defendant of the terms of 6 |
---|
469 | 474 | | the protective order and include these terms on the face of the order, including 7 |
---|
470 | 475 | | that the defendant is prohibited from possessing, purchasing, or receiving or 8 |
---|
471 | 476 | | attempting to possess, purchase, or receive a firearm for so long as the 9 |
---|
472 | 477 | | protective order or any successive protective order is in effect. The terms of 10 |
---|
473 | 478 | | the order shall include instructions as to how the defendant may request 11 |
---|
474 | 479 | | retrieval of any firearms, ammunition, and permits surrendered to the sheriff 12 |
---|
475 | 480 | | when the protective order is no longer in effect. The terms shall also include 13 |
---|
476 | 481 | | notice of the penalty for violation of G.S. 14-269.8. 14 |
---|