North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 445450 Carolina. 35
446451 … 36
447452 (7) The address that the applicant requests not to be disclosed by the Attorney 37
448453 General that directly relates to the increased risk of domestic violence, sexual 38
449454 offense, or stalking.stalking, or other unlawful conduct. 39
450455 …." 40
451456 SECTION 1.(c) Development of Forms. – The Administrative Office of the Courts 41
452457 shall develop the appropriate forms to implement the processes provided under Chapter 50E of 42
453458 the General Statutes, as enacted by this section. 43
454459 SECTION 1.(d) Section 1 Effective Date. – This section becomes effective October 44
455460 1, 2025. 45
456461 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 50B-3.1(d) reads as rewritten: 46
457462 "(d) Surrender. – Upon service of the order, the defendant shall immediately surrender to 47
458463 the sheriff possession of all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, 48
459464 and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or 49
460465 control of the defendant. In the event that weapons cannot be surrendered at the time the order is 50
461466 served, the defendant shall surrender the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
462-Page 10 Senate Bill 406-First Edition
467+Page 10 DRS15167-ML-38
463468 24 hours of service at a time and place specified by the sheriff. If the defendant fails to surrender 1
464469 the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 24 hours of service, the court shall 2
465470 order the sheriff to seize the firearms, ammunitions, and permits. The sheriff shall store the 3
466471 firearms or contract with a licensed firearms dealer to provide storage. 4
467472 (1) If the court orders the defendant to surrender firearms, ammunition, and 5
468473 permits, the court shall inform the plaintiff and the defendant of the terms of 6
469474 the protective order and include these terms on the face of the order, including 7
470475 that the defendant is prohibited from possessing, purchasing, or receiving or 8
471476 attempting to possess, purchase, or receive a firearm for so long as the 9
472477 protective order or any successive protective order is in effect. The terms of 10
473478 the order shall include instructions as to how the defendant may request 11
474479 retrieval of any firearms, ammunition, and permits surrendered to the sheriff 12
475480 when the protective order is no longer in effect. The terms shall also include 13
476481 notice of the penalty for violation of G.S. 14-269.8. 14
477482 (2) The sheriff may charge the defendant a reasonable fee for the storage of any 15
478483 firearms and ammunition taken pursuant to a protective order. The fees are 16