North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] North Carolina Senate Bill S428 Latest Draft

Bill / Amended Version Filed 03/25/2025

                            GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 
SESSION 2025 
S 	1 
SENATE BILL 428 
 
 
Short Title: IBT Reforms. 	(Public) 
Sponsors: Senators Daniel, Moffitt, and Hollo (Primary Sponsors). 
Referred to: Rules and Operations of the Senate 
March 25, 2025 
*S428 -v-1* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO REVISE THE LAWS GOVERNING TRAN SFERS OF SURFACE WAT ER 2 
BETWEEN RIVER BASINS. 3 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 
SECTION 1.(a) Subdivisions (1a) and (1b) of G.S. 143-215.22G are recodified as 5 
subdivisions (1b) and (1c), respectively, of that section. 6 
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143-215.22G, as recodified by subsection (a) of this section, 7 
reads as rewritten: 8 
"§ 143-215.22G.  Definitions. 9 
In addition to the definitions set forth in G.S. 143-212 and G.S. 143-213, the following 10 
definitions apply to this Part. 11 
(1) "Mainstem" means that Mainstem. – That portion of a river having the same 12 
name as a river basin defined in subdivision (1b) (1c) of this section. 13 
"Mainstem" does not include named or unnamed tributaries. 14