North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2223 pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49-1 through 49-9 or the provisions of 11
2324 G.S. 49-14 through 49-16;49-16. 12
2425 (2) Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the 13
2526 child's lifetime to be the father of the child in a written instrument executed or 14
2627 acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-10(b) and filed 15
2728 during his own lifetime and the child's lifetime in the office of the clerk of 16
2829 superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.G.S. 52-10(b). 17
2930 …." 18
3031 SECTION 2. G.S. 130A-101(f) reads as rewritten: 19
3132 "(f) If the mother was unmarried at all times from date of conception through date of birth, 20
3233 the name of the father shall not be entered on the certificate unless the child's mother and father 21
3334 complete an affidavit acknowledging paternity which contains the following: 22
3435 (1) A sworn statement by the mother consenting to the assertion of paternity by 23
3536 the father and declaring that the father is the child's natural father and that the 24
3637 mother was unmarried at all times from the date of conception through the 25
3738 date of birth; 26
3839 (2) A sworn statement by the father declaring that he believes he is the natural 27
3940 father of the child; 28
4041 (3) Information explaining in plain language the effect of signing the affidavit, 29
4142 including a statement of parental rights and responsibilities and an 30
4243 acknowledgment of the receipt of this information; and 31
4344 (4) The social security numbers of both parents. 32
4445 The State Registrar, in consultation with the Child Support Enforcement Section of the 33
4546 Division of Social Services, shall develop and disseminate a form affidavit for use in compliance 34
4647 with this section, together with an information sheet that contains all the information required to 35
47-be disclosed by subdivision (3) of this subsection. 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 Senate Bill 488-First Edition
48+be disclosed by subdivision (3) of this subsection. 36
49+FILED SENATE
50+Mar 25, 2025
51+S.B. 488
52+PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
53+Page 2 DRS45277-NJ-18
4954 Upon the execution of the affidavit, the declaring father shall be listed as the father on the 1
5055 birth certificate, subject to the declaring father's right to rescind under G.S. 110-132. The 2
5156 executed affidavit shall be filed with the registrar along with the birth certificate. In the event 3
5257 paternity is properly placed at issue, a certified copy of the affidavit shall be admissible in any 4
5358 action to establish paternity.