North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] limits." 20 
SECTION 3.1.(s) G.S. 160A-176.1(a) reads as rewritten: 21 
"(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering 22 
in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries or within its 23 
extraterritorial jurisdiction; boundaries; provided, however, nothing contained herein shall be 24 
construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether swimming and surfing or to make these 25 
activities unlawful." 26 
SECTION 3.1.(t) G.S. 160A-176.2(a) reads as rewritten: 27 
"(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft 28 
operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways adjacent to that portion 29 
of the city within its boundaries or within its extraterritorial jurisdiction; boundaries; provided, 30 
however, nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether 31 
swimming or surfing or to make these activities unlawful." 32 
SECTION 3.1.(u) G.S. 160A-296(a1) is repealed. 33 
SECTION 3.1.(v) G.S. 160A-299(d) reads as rewritten: 34 
"(d) This section shall apply to any street or public alley within a city or its extraterritorial 35