North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] … 28 
(m) This section does not apply to any ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004. A local 29 
government may amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, to extend application of the 30 
ordinance to off-premises outdoor advertising located in territory acquired by annexation or 31 
located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the city. annexation. A local government may repeal 32 
or amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, so long as the amendment to the existing 33 
ordinance does not reduce the period of amortization in effect on June 19, 2020. 34 
…." 35 
SECTION 3.1.(g) G.S. 160D-925(e) is repealed. 36 
SECTION 3.1.(h) G.S. 160D-1102(a) reads as rewritten: 37 
"(a) A local government may create an inspection department and may appoint inspectors 38 
who may be given appropriate titles, such as building inspector, electrical inspector, plumbing 39 
inspector, housing inspector, zoning inspector, heating and air-conditioning inspector, fire 40 
prevention inspector, or deputy or assistant inspector, or another title generally descriptive of the 41 
duties assigned. Every local government shall perform the duties and responsibilities set forth in 42 
G.S. 160D-1104 either by (i) creating its own inspection department, (ii) creating a joint 43 
inspection department in cooperation with one or more other units of local government, pursuant 44 
to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, (iii) contracting with another unit 45 
of local government for the provision of inspection services pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of 46 
Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or (iv) arranging for the county in which a city is located 47 
to perform inspection services within the city's jurisdiction as authorized by G.S. 160D-1104 and 48 
G.S. 160D-202. G.S. 160D-1104. Every local government shall designate a person responsible 49 
for the daily oversight of the local government's duties and responsibilities under 50 
G.S. 160D-1104." 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 6  Senate Bill 493-First Edition 
SECTION 3.1.(i) G.S. 160D-1125(c) reads as rewritten: 1 
"(c) Additional Lien. – The amounts incurred by a local government in connection with 2