North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] the building or structure and located within the local government's planning and development 4 
regulation jurisdiction, and for cities without extraterritorial planning and development 5 
jurisdiction, within one mile of the city limits, jurisdiction, except for the owner's primary 6 
residence. The provisions of subsection (b) of this section apply to this additional lien, except 7 
that this additional lien is inferior to all prior liens and shall be collected as a money judgment." 8 
SECTION 3.1.(j) G.S. 113A-208(d) reads as rewritten: 9 
"(d) An ordinance adopted under the authority of this section applies to all protected 10 
mountain ridges as defined in G.S. 113A-206. A county or city may apply the ordinance to other 11 
mountain ridges within its jurisdiction if it finds that this application is reasonably necessary to 12 
protect against some or all of the hazards or problems set forth in G.S. 113A-207. Additionally, 13 
a city with a population of 50,000 or more may apply the ordinance to other mountain ridges 14 
within its extraterritorial planning jurisdiction if it finds that this application is reasonably 15 
necessary to protect against some or all of the hazards or problems set forth in G.S. 113A-207." 16 
SECTION 3.1.(k) G.S. 130A-317(d) reads as rewritten: 17 
"(d) Municipalities, counties, local boards or commissions, water and sewer authorities, 18 
or groups of municipalities and counties may establish and administer within their utility service 19