North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Senate Bill 493-First Edition  	Page 3 
(d) For the purposes of this section, "landowner" means all titleholders of record owning 1 
an interest in the land." 2 
SECTION 2.4. This Part is effective when it becomes law. 3 
 4 
PART III. REMOVE EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISD ICTION AUTHORITY 5 
SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 160D-201 reads as rewritten: 6 
"§ 160D-201.  Planning and development regulation jurisdiction. 7 
(a) Cities. – All of the powers granted by this Chapter may be exercised by any city within 8 
its corporate limits and within any extraterritorial area established pursuant to 9 
G.S. 160D-202.limits. 10 
…." 11 
SECTION 3.1.(b) G.S. 160D-202 reads as rewritten: 12 
"§ 160D-202.  Municipal extraterritorial Transfer or relinquishment of jurisdiction. 13 
(a) Geographic Scope. – Any city may exercise the powers granted to cities under this 14 
Chapter within a defined area extending not more than one mile beyond its contiguous corporate 15 
limits. In addition, a city of 10,000 or more population but less than 25,000 may exercise these 16 
powers over an area extending not more than two miles beyond its limits and a city of 25,000 or 17 
more population may exercise these powers over an area extending not more than three miles 18 
beyond its limits. In determining the population of a city for the purposes of this Chapter, the city 19 
council and the board of county commissioners may use the most recent annual estimate of 20 
population as certified by the Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Administration. 21 
Pursuant to G.S. 160A-58.4, extraterritorial municipal planning and development regulation may 22 
be extended only from the primary corporate boundary of a city and not from the boundary of 23 
satellite areas of the city. 24 
(b) Authority in the Extraterritorial Area. – A city may not exercise any power conferred 25 
by this Chapter in its extraterritorial jurisdiction that it is not exercising within its corporate limits. 26 
A city may exercise in its extraterritorial area all powers conferred by this Chapter that it is 27 
exercising within its corporate limits. If a city fails to extend a particular type of development 28 
regulation to the extraterritorial area, the county may elect to exercise that particular type of 29 
regulation in the extraterritorial area. 30 
(c) County Approval of City Jurisdiction. – Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this 31 
section, no city may extend its extraterritorial powers into any area for which the county has 32 
adopted and is enforcing county zoning and subdivision regulations. However, the city may do 33 
so where the county is not exercising both of these powers, or when the city and the county have 34