North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] maintenance of a road within one mile of its corporate limits once it is abandoned from the State 41 
highway system." 42 
SECTION 3.1.(m) G.S. 136-63(b) reads as rewritten: 43 
"(b) In keeping with its overall zoning scheme and long-range plans regarding the 44 
extraterritorial jurisdiction area, a A municipality may keep open and assume responsibility for 45 
maintenance of a road within one mile of its corporate limits once it is abandoned from the State 46 
highway system." 47 
SECTION 3.1.(n) G.S. 136-66.3(a) reads as rewritten: 48 
"(a) Municipal Participation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to, 49 
participate in the right-of-way and construction cost of a State transportation improvement 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 493-First Edition  	Page 7 
approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) that is located in the 1 
municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.municipality." 2 
SECTION 3.1.(o) G.S. 143-138(e) reads as rewritten: 3 
"(e) Effect upon Local Codes. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, the North 4