North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, (iii) contracting with another unit 45 
of local government for the provision of inspection services pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of 46 
Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or (iv) arranging for the county in which a city is located 47 
to perform inspection services within the city's jurisdiction as authorized by G.S. 160D-1104 and 48 
G.S. 160D-202. G.S. 160D-1104. Every local government shall designate a person responsible 49 
for the daily oversight of the local government's duties and responsibilities under 50 
G.S. 160D-1104." 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 6  Senate Bill 493-First Edition 
SECTION 3.1.(i) G.S. 160D-1125(c) reads as rewritten: 1 
"(c) Additional Lien. – The amounts incurred by a local government in connection with 2 
the removal or demolition are also a lien against any other real property owned by the owner of 3 
the building or structure and located within the local government's planning and development 4 
regulation jurisdiction, and for cities without extraterritorial planning and development 5 
jurisdiction, within one mile of the city limits, jurisdiction, except for the owner's primary 6 
residence. The provisions of subsection (b) of this section apply to this additional lien, except 7 
that this additional lien is inferior to all prior liens and shall be collected as a money judgment." 8 
SECTION 3.1.(j) G.S. 113A-208(d) reads as rewritten: 9 
"(d) An ordinance adopted under the authority of this section applies to all protected 10 
mountain ridges as defined in G.S. 113A-206. A county or city may apply the ordinance to other 11