North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] activities unlawful." 26 
SECTION 3.1.(t) G.S. 160A-176.2(a) reads as rewritten: 27 
"(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft 28 
operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways adjacent to that portion 29 
of the city within its boundaries or within its extraterritorial jurisdiction; boundaries; provided, 30 
however, nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether 31 
swimming or surfing or to make these activities unlawful." 32 
SECTION 3.1.(u) G.S. 160A-296(a1) is repealed. 33 
SECTION 3.1.(v) G.S. 160A-299(d) reads as rewritten: 34 
"(d) This section shall apply to any street or public alley within a city or its extraterritorial 35 
jurisdiction that has been irrevocably dedicated to the public, without regard to whether it has 36 
actually been opened. This section also applies to unopened streets or public alleys that are shown 37 
on plats but that have not been accepted or maintained by the city, provided that this section shall 38 
not abrogate the rights of a dedicator, or those claiming under a dedicator, pursuant to 39 
G.S. 136-96." 40 
SECTION 3.1.(w) Any provision in a local act that grants a city the power to exercise 41 
extraterritorial planning jurisdiction under Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, 42 
or its successor Chapter 160D of the General Statutes, is hereby repealed. 43