North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If 17 
the zoning map amendment is being proposed in conjunction with an expansion of municipal 18 
extraterritorial planning and development regulation jurisdiction under G.S. 160D-202, a single 19 
hearing on the zoning map amendment and the boundary amendment may be held. In this 20 
instance, the initial notice of the zoning map amendment hearing may be combined with the 21 
boundary hearing notice and the combined hearing notice mailed at least 30 days prior to the 22 
hearing. 23 
…." 24 
SECTION 3.1.(e) G.S. 160D-903(c) is repealed. 25 
SECTION 3.1.(f) G.S. 160D-912 reads as rewritten: 26 
"§ 160D-912.  Outdoor advertising. 27 
… 28 
(m) This section does not apply to any ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004. A local 29 
government may amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, to extend application of the 30 
ordinance to off-premises outdoor advertising located in territory acquired by annexation or 31 
located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the city. annexation. A local government may repeal 32 
or amend an ordinance in effect on July 1, 2004, so long as the amendment to the existing 33 
ordinance does not reduce the period of amortization in effect on June 19, 2020. 34 
…." 35 
SECTION 3.1.(g) G.S. 160D-925(e) is repealed. 36 
SECTION 3.1.(h) G.S. 160D-1102(a) reads as rewritten: 37 
"(a) A local government may create an inspection department and may appoint inspectors 38