North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] submitted by any local government, commission, authority, or board, the Department shall certify 35 
any local program that meets all of the following conditions: 36 
…." 37 
SECTION 3.1.(l) G.S. 136-55.1(b) reads as rewritten: 38 
"(b) In keeping with its overall zoning scheme and long-range plans regarding the 39 
extraterritorial jurisdiction area, a A municipality may keep open and assume responsibility for 40 
maintenance of a road within one mile of its corporate limits once it is abandoned from the State 41 
highway system." 42 
SECTION 3.1.(m) G.S. 136-63(b) reads as rewritten: 43 
"(b) In keeping with its overall zoning scheme and long-range plans regarding the 44 
extraterritorial jurisdiction area, a A municipality may keep open and assume responsibility for 45 
maintenance of a road within one mile of its corporate limits once it is abandoned from the State 46 
highway system." 47 
SECTION 3.1.(n) G.S. 136-66.3(a) reads as rewritten: 48 
"(a) Municipal Participation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to, 49