North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] pursuant to G.S. 143-139, a local government may not institute a civil action under G.S. 143-139, 34 
153A-123, or 160A-175 based upon the same violation. Appeals from the assessment or 35 
imposition of such civil remedies shall be as provided in G.S. 160D-1127. 36 
A local government may not adopt any ordinance In conflict with the exemption provided by 37 
subsection (c1) of this section. No local ordinance or regulation shall be construed to limit the 38 
exemption provided by subsection (c1) of this section." 39 
SECTION 3.1.(p) G.S. 143-215.1(f) reads as rewritten: 40 
"(f) Local Permit Programs for Sewer Extension and Reclaimed Water Utilization. – 41 
Municipalities, counties, local boards or commissions, water and sewer authorities, or groups of 42 
municipalities and counties may establish and administer within their utility service areas their 43 
own general permit programs in lieu of State permit required in G.S. 143-215.1(a)(2), (3), and 44 
(8) above, for construction, operation, alteration, extension, change of proposed or existing sewer 45 
system, subject to the prior certification of the Commission. For purposes of this subsection, the 46 
service area of a municipality shall include only that area within the corporate limits of the 47 
municipality and that area outside a municipality in its extraterritorial jurisdiction where sewer 48 
service or a reclaimed water utilization system is already being provided by the municipality to 49 
the permit applicant or connection to the municipal sewer system or a reclaimed water utilization 50 
system is immediately available to the applicant; the service areas of counties and the other 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 8  Senate Bill 493-First Edition 
entities or groups shall include only those areas where sewer service or a reclaimed water 1 
utilization system is already being provided to the applicant by the permitting authority or 2 
connection to the permitting authority's system is immediately available. For purposes of this 3 
subsection, the term "extraterritorial jurisdiction" means the boundaries of the area over which a 4 
municipality was exercising extraterritorial planning jurisdiction under Article 19 of Chapter 5