North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] municipality was exercising extraterritorial planning jurisdiction under Article 19 of Chapter 31 
160A of the General Statutes, or its successor Chapter 160D of the General Statutes, prior to the 32 
municipality's relinquishment of extraterritorial planning jurisdiction over the area in accordance 33 
with the law. No later than the 180th day after the receipt of an approval program and statement 34 
submitted by any local government, commission, authority, or board, the Department shall certify 35 
any local program that meets all of the following conditions: 36 
…." 37 
SECTION 3.1.(l) G.S. 136-55.1(b) reads as rewritten: 38 
"(b) In keeping with its overall zoning scheme and long-range plans regarding the 39 
extraterritorial jurisdiction area, a A municipality may keep open and assume responsibility for 40 
maintenance of a road within one mile of its corporate limits once it is abandoned from the State 41 
highway system." 42 
SECTION 3.1.(m) G.S. 136-63(b) reads as rewritten: 43 
"(b) In keeping with its overall zoning scheme and long-range plans regarding the 44 
extraterritorial jurisdiction area, a A municipality may keep open and assume responsibility for 45