North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] parcels may apply for permit modification so long as the modification would not result in other 28 
properties failing to meet the terms of the special use permit or regulations. Any modifications 29 
approved apply only to those properties whose owners apply for the modification. The regulation 30 
may require that special use permits be recorded with the register of deeds. If a special use permit 31 
expires and does not vest, the current zoning classification or regulation for the property applies. 32 
…." 33 
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 160D-203 reads as rewritten: 34 
"§ 160D-203.  Split jurisdiction. 35 
(a) If a parcel of land lies within the planning and development regulation jurisdiction of 36 
more than one local government, for the purposes of this Chapter, the local governments may, 37 
by mutual agreement pursuant to Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes and with 38 
the written consent of the landowner, assign exclusive planning and development regulation 39 
jurisdiction under this Chapter for the entire parcel land, including all development phases on the 40 
land, to any one of those local governments. 41 
(b) In the event no mutual agreement or written consent under subsection (a) of this 42 
section exists, the landowner of land lying within the planning and development regulation 43 
jurisdiction of more than one local government may elect the planning and development 44 
regulations of the local government where the majority of the total acreage of the parcel of land 45 
is situated. 46 
(c) Such a mutual agreement This section shall only be applicable to planning and 47 
development regulations and shall not affect taxation or other nonregulatory matters. The mutual 48 
agreement under subsection (a) of this section shall be evidenced by a resolution formally 49 
adopted by each governing board and recorded with the register of deeds in the every county 50 
where the property land is located within 14 days of the adoption of the last required resolution. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 493-First Edition  	Page 3 
(d) For the purposes of this section, "landowner" means all titleholders of record owning 1 
an interest in the land." 2 
SECTION 2.4. This Part is effective when it becomes law. 3 
 4