North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] maintenance of a road within one mile of its corporate limits once it is abandoned from the State 46 
highway system." 47 
SECTION 3.1.(n) G.S. 136-66.3(a) reads as rewritten: 48 
"(a) Municipal Participation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to, 49 
participate in the right-of-way and construction cost of a State transportation improvement 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 493-First Edition  	Page 7 
approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) that is located in the 1 
municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.municipality." 2 
SECTION 3.1.(o) G.S. 143-138(e) reads as rewritten: 3 
"(e) Effect upon Local Codes. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, the North 4 
Carolina State Building Code shall apply throughout the State, from the time of its adoption. 5 
Approved rules shall become effective in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.3. However, any 6 
political subdivision of the State may adopt a fire prevention code and floodplain management 7 
regulations within its jurisdiction. Provided a political subdivision shall not adopt local fire 8 
prevention code provisions which apply to dwellings subject to the North Carolina Residential 9 
Code which are not prescriptively required by the North Carolina Residential Code. The 10 
territorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for this purpose, unless otherwise specified 11 
by the General Assembly, shall be as follows: Municipal jurisdiction shall include all areas within 12 
the corporate limits of the municipality and extraterritorial jurisdiction areas established as 13 
provided in G.S. 160D-202 or a local act; municipality; county jurisdiction shall include all other 14 
areas of the county. No such code or regulations, other than floodplain management regulations 15 
and those permitted by G.S. 160D-1128, shall be effective until they have been officially 16 
approved by the responsible Code Council as providing adequate minimum standards to preserve 17 
and protect health and safety, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) above. Local 18 
floodplain regulations may regulate all types and uses of buildings or structures located in flood 19 
hazard areas identified by local, State, and federal agencies, and include provisions governing 20 
substantial improvements, substantial damage, cumulative substantial improvements, lowest 21 
floor elevation, protection of mechanical and electrical systems, foundation construction, 22 
anchorage, acceptable flood resistant materials, and other measures the political subdivision 23 
deems necessary considering the characteristics of its flood hazards and vulnerability. In the 24