North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] mountain ridges as defined in G.S. 113A-206. A county or city may apply the ordinance to other 11 
mountain ridges within its jurisdiction if it finds that this application is reasonably necessary to 12 
protect against some or all of the hazards or problems set forth in G.S. 113A-207. Additionally, 13 
a city with a population of 50,000 or more may apply the ordinance to other mountain ridges 14 
within its extraterritorial planning jurisdiction if it finds that this application is reasonably 15 
necessary to protect against some or all of the hazards or problems set forth in G.S. 113A-207." 16 
SECTION 3.1.(k) G.S. 130A-317(d) reads as rewritten: 17 
"(d) Municipalities, counties, local boards or commissions, water and sewer authorities, 18 
or groups of municipalities and counties may establish and administer within their utility service 19 
areas their own approval program in lieu of State approval of water system plans required in 20 
subsection (c) of this section for construction or alteration of the distribution system of a proposed 21 
or existing public water system, subject to the prior certification of the Department. For purposes 22 
of this subsection, the service area of a municipality shall include only that area within the 23 
corporate limits of the municipality and that area outside a municipality in its extraterritorial 24 
jurisdiction where water service is already being provided to the permit applicant by the 25 
municipality or connection to the municipal water system is immediately available to the 26 
applicant; the service areas of counties and the other entities or groups shall include only those 27 
areas where water service is already being provided to the applicant by the permitting authority 28 
or connection to the permitting authority's system is immediately available. For purposes of this 29 
subsection, the term "extraterritorial jurisdiction" means the boundaries of the area over which a 30 
municipality was exercising extraterritorial planning jurisdiction under Article 19 of Chapter 31