North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] municipality was exercising extraterritorial planning jurisdiction under Article 19 of Chapter 5 
160A of the General Statutes, or its successor Chapter 160D of the General Statutes, prior to the 6 
municipality's relinquishment of extraterritorial planning jurisdiction over the area in accordance 7 
with the law. No later than the 180th day after the receipt of a program and statement submitted 8 
by any local government, commission, authority, or board the Commission shall certify any local 9 
program that does all of the following: 10 
…." 11 
SECTION 3.1.(q) G.S. 153A-317.14(a)(6) is repealed. 12 
SECTION 3.1.(r) G.S. 160A-58.4 reads as rewritten: 13 
"§ 160A-58.4.  Extraterritorial powers. 14 
Satellite corporate limits shall not be considered a part of the city's corporate limits for the 15 
purposes of extraterritorial land-use regulation pursuant to G.S. 160D-202 or abatement of public 16 
health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A-193. However, a city's power to regulate land use 17 
pursuant to Chapter 160D of the General Statutes or to abate public health nuisances pursuant to 18 
G.S. 160A-193, shall be the same within satellite corporate limits as within its primary corporate 19 
limits." 20 
SECTION 3.1.(s) G.S. 160A-176.1(a) reads as rewritten: 21 
"(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering 22 
in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries or within its 23