North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] …." 11 
SECTION 3.1.(q) G.S. 153A-317.14(a)(6) is repealed. 12 
SECTION 3.1.(r) G.S. 160A-58.4 reads as rewritten: 13 
"§ 160A-58.4.  Extraterritorial powers. 14 
Satellite corporate limits shall not be considered a part of the city's corporate limits for the 15 
purposes of extraterritorial land-use regulation pursuant to G.S. 160D-202 or abatement of public 16 
health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A-193. However, a city's power to regulate land use 17 
pursuant to Chapter 160D of the General Statutes or to abate public health nuisances pursuant to 18 
G.S. 160A-193, shall be the same within satellite corporate limits as within its primary corporate 19 
limits." 20 
SECTION 3.1.(s) G.S. 160A-176.1(a) reads as rewritten: 21 
"(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering 22 
in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries or within its 23 
extraterritorial jurisdiction; boundaries; provided, however, nothing contained herein shall be 24 
construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether swimming and surfing or to make these 25 
activities unlawful." 26 
SECTION 3.1.(t) G.S. 160A-176.2(a) reads as rewritten: 27 
"(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft 28 
operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways adjacent to that portion 29