12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
261 | 266 | | Commissioner. The report shall, to the best of the ultimate controlling person's knowledge and 6 |
---|
262 | 267 | | belief, identify the material risks within the insurance holding company system that could pose 7 |
---|
263 | 268 | | enterprise risk to the insurer. The report shall be filed with the lead state commissioner of the 8 |
---|
264 | 269 | | insurance holding company system as determined by the procedures within the Financial 9 |
---|
265 | 270 | | Analysis Handbook adopted by the NAIC.commissioner." 10 |
---|
266 | 271 | | SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 58-19-40 reads as rewritten: 11 |
---|
267 | 272 | | "§ 58-19-40. Confidential treatment. 12 |
---|
268 | 273 | | (a) Documents, materials, or other information in the possession or control of the 13 |
---|
269 | 274 | | Department that are obtained by or disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the 14 |
---|
270 | 275 | | course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to G.S. 58-19-35, and all information 15 |
---|
271 | 276 | | reported or provided to the Department pursuant to subdivisions (11a) and (11b) of 16 |
---|
272 | 277 | | G.S. 58-19-15(b), G.S. 58-19-25, G.S. 58-19-30 and G.S. 58-19-38 are recognized by this State 17 |
---|
273 | 278 | | as being proprietary and to contain trade secrets, and shall be confidential by law and privileged, 18 |
---|
274 | 279 | | shall not be considered a public record under either G.S. 58-2-100 or Chapter 132 of the General 19 |
---|
275 | 280 | | Statutes, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in 20 |
---|
276 | 281 | | evidence in any private civil action. However, the Commissioner is authorized to use the 21 |
---|
277 | 282 | | documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action 22 |
---|
278 | 283 | | brought as a part of the Commissioner's official duties. The Commissioner shall not otherwise 23 |
---|
279 | 284 | | make the documents, materials, or other information public without the prior written consent of 24 |
---|
280 | 285 | | the insurer to which it pertains unless the Commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates 25 |
---|
281 | 286 | | who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of 26 |
---|
282 | 287 | | policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which 27 |
---|
283 | 288 | | event the Commissioner may publish all or any part of the information in such manner as may 28 |
---|
284 | 289 | | be deemed appropriate. 29 |
---|
285 | 290 | | (a1) With respect to information provided to the Department pursuant to G.S. 58-19-26 30 |
---|