North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 260265 registration shall also file an annual enterprise risk report on Form F as prescribed by the 5
261266 Commissioner. The report shall, to the best of the ultimate controlling person's knowledge and 6
262267 belief, identify the material risks within the insurance holding company system that could pose 7
263268 enterprise risk to the insurer. The report shall be filed with the lead state commissioner of the 8
264269 insurance holding company system as determined by the procedures within the Financial 9
265270 Analysis Handbook adopted by the NAIC.commissioner." 10
266271 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 58-19-40 reads as rewritten: 11
267272 "§ 58-19-40. Confidential treatment. 12
268273 (a) Documents, materials, or other information in the possession or control of the 13
269274 Department that are obtained by or disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the 14
270275 course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to G.S. 58-19-35, and all information 15
271276 reported or provided to the Department pursuant to subdivisions (11a) and (11b) of 16
272277 G.S. 58-19-15(b), G.S. 58-19-25, G.S. 58-19-30 and G.S. 58-19-38 are recognized by this State 17
273278 as being proprietary and to contain trade secrets, and shall be confidential by law and privileged, 18
274279 shall not be considered a public record under either G.S. 58-2-100 or Chapter 132 of the General 19
275280 Statutes, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in 20
276281 evidence in any private civil action. However, the Commissioner is authorized to use the 21
277282 documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action 22
278283 brought as a part of the Commissioner's official duties. The Commissioner shall not otherwise 23
279284 make the documents, materials, or other information public without the prior written consent of 24
280285 the insurer to which it pertains unless the Commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates 25
281286 who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of 26
282287 policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which 27
283288 event the Commissioner may publish all or any part of the information in such manner as may 28
284289 be deemed appropriate. 29
285290 (a1) With respect to information provided to the Department pursuant to G.S. 58-19-26 30
286291 and G.S. 58-19-27, the Commissioner shall: 31
287292 (1) Maintain the confidentiality of the group capital calculation and group capital 32