The permittee may 32 furnish alcoholic beverages to customers only in accordance with 33 G.S. 18B-603(i). The permittee may not serve more than two servings of 34 alcoholic beverages to any individual customer in any calendar day. For 35 purposes of this subdivision, a serving of malt beverage is 16 fluid ounces, 36 and a serving of unfortified wine is 8 fluid ounces. Notwithstanding 37 G.S. 18B-1006(h), the permittee may purchase malt beverages and unfortified 38 wine from either a retailer or a wholesaler. The permit may be issued to service 39 businesses." 40 SECTION 2.(g) G.S. 18B-1006.1(a) reads as rewritten: 41 "(a) Holders of on-premises malt beverage permits, on-premises unfortified wine permits, 42 service business permits, on-premises fortified wine permits, and mixed beverages permits shall 43 separate, store, and provide for the collection for recycling of all recyclable beverage containers 44 of all beverages sold or furnished at retail on the premises. A permittee has satisfied the 45 requirements of this section if it implements a recycling program that meets the minimum 46 standards of the model recycling program developed by the Commission pursuant to 47 G.S. 130A-309.14(m). Failure to comply with the requirements of this section shall not be 48 grounds for revocation of a permit. A conviction for violation of this section shall not constitute 49 an alcoholic beverage offense within the meaning of G.S. 18B-900(a)(4)." 50 SECTION 2.(h) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 Senate Bill 552-First Edition 1 OPEN CONTAINER LAW CORRECTION 2 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 18B-1001 reads as rewritten: 3 "§ 18B-1001. Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible. 4 When