while both of the following conditions are met: 31 (1) While thereThere is an alcoholic beverage in the passenger area in other than 32 the unopened manufacturer's original container or a container that remains 33 securely sealed pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001(3), 18B-1001(5), or 34 18B-1001(10).container. 35 (2) While theThe driver is consuming alcohol or while alcohol remains in the 36 driver's body." 37 SECTION 3.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to 38 offenses committed on or after that date. 39 40 COUNTY MIXED BEVERAGE ELECTION AMENDMENT 41 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 18B-600(b) reads as rewritten: 42 "(b) County Elections. – Any county may hold a malt beverage, unfortified wine, or ABC 43 store election. A county may hold a mixed beverage election only if (i) the county already 44 operates at least one county ABC store or a city located in the county operates at least one ABC 45 store, or (ii) a county election on ABC stores is to be held at the same time as the mixed beverage 46 election.