Provided, if a county does not operate at least one ABC store, a mixed beverages 47 permittee may purchase liquor from an ABC store that is designated as a mixed beverage ABC 48 store operated by any local board operating in the same county as the permittee." 49 SECTION 4.(b) This section is retroactively effective October 1, 2024. 50 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 8 Senate Bill 552-First Edition BROWN BAGGING TE CHNICAL CORRECTION 1 SECTION 5. G.S. 18B-603(d) reads as rewritten: 2 "(d) Mixed Beverage Elections. – If a mixed beverage election is held under 3 G.S. 18B-602(h) and the sale of mixed beverages is approved, the Commission may issue permits 4 to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows: 5 … 6 (4) The Commission may issue brown-bagging permits for bars, private clubs 7 clubs, and congressionally chartered veterans organizations but may no longer 8 issue and may not renew brown-bagging permits for restaurants, hotels, and 9 community theatres. A restaurant, hotel, or community theatre may not be 10 issued a mixed beverage permit under subdivision (1) until it surrenders its 11 brown-bagging permit. 12 …." 13 14 AIRPORT TECHNICAL CORRECTION 15 SECTION 6. G.S. 18B-300.3 reads as rewritten: 16 "§ 18B-300.3. Possession and consumption of alcoholic beverages in the security-screened 17 area of airports. 18 (a) During the hours of airport operation, any establishment