No mixed beverage 20 ordered for off-premises consumption shall be provided to any person other 21 than the purchaser of the mixed beverage, except that in the case of delivery, 22 the delivery service permittee through its employees or agents may provide 23 the mixed beverage to a person other than the purchaser if the permittee or the 24 permittee's employees or agents verify that the person is over 21 years of age 25 using age verification software requiring the recipient to provide a form of 26 photographic identification authorized in G.S. 18B-302(d)(1). 27 …." 28 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 20-138.7(a) reads as rewritten: 29 "(a) Offense. – No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway or the right-of-way of 30 a highway:highway while both of the following conditions are met: 31 (1) While thereThere is an alcoholic beverage in the passenger area in other than 32 the unopened manufacturer's original container or a container that remains 33 securely sealed pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001(3), 18B-1001(5), or 34 18B-1001(10).container. 35 (2) While theThe driver is consuming alcohol or while alcohol remains in the 36 driver's body." 37 SECTION 3.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to 38 offenses committed on or after that date. 39 40 COUNTY MIXED BEVERAGE ELECTION AMENDMENT 41 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 18B-600(b) reads as rewritten: 42 "(b) County Elections. – Any county may hold a malt