more than 16 fluid ounces. 30 (c) A customer may purchase and consume alcoholic beverages throughout the interior 31 of the Transportation Security Administration-screened portion of the respective airport terminal, 32 provided that the purchase is from an approved establishment permitted under subdivision (1), 33 (3), (5), or (10) of G.S. 18B-1000.G.S. 18B-1001. 34 (d) This section applies only to airports that service airplanes boarding at least 150,000 35 passengers annually." 36 37 CLARIFY PERMISSION TO TAKE MIXED BEVERAGES ONTO PERMITTED 38 PREMISES IN A SOCIAL DISTRICT 39 SECTION 7. G.S. 18B-300.1(f) reads as rewritten: 40 "(f) Limitations on Open Containers. – Except where otherwise allowed by local 41 ordinance, the possession and consumption of an open container of an alcoholic beverage in a 42 social district is subject to all of the following requirements: 43 … 44 (6) Notwithstanding G.S. 18B-300 and G.S. 18B-301, a permittee or 45 non-permittee business may allow a customer to possess and consume on the 46 business's premises alcoholic beverages purchased from a permittee in the 47 social district. A permittee business that is not permitted to sell mixed 48 beverages may allow a customer to possess and consume on the business's 49 premises mixed beverages purchased from a mixed beverages permittee in the 50 social district." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 552-First Edition Page 9 1 EFFECTIVE DATE 2 SECTION 8. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes 3 law. 4