Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to preclude the 16 payment of amounts in excess of the minimum prescribed annual amount. 17 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. 18 19 ESTABLISH SERVICE BUSINESS PERMIT 20 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 18B-300(a1) reads as rewritten: 21 "(a1) Consumption on Premises During Time of Permit Revocation or Suspension. – It shall 22 be unlawful to consume or for a permittee or his a permittee's agent or employee to allow the 23 consumption of malt beverages or unfortified wine on the premises of any business during the 24 period of time that any on-premises permit or service business permit issued to the business 25 authorizing the sale andor consumption of malt beverages or unfortified wine has been suspended 26 or revoked by the Commission. The prohibition in this subsection does not apply to the premises 27 upon which the business was located at the time the permit was suspended or revoked if the 28 business ceases to operate in that location and the owner of the property is not the permittee, 29 provided that the permittee is not engaged in any other business or other activity on the premises 30 during the period of suspension or revocation." 31 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 18B-603 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 32 "(i) Service Business Permits. – The Commission may only issue service business permits 33 provided for in G.S. 18B-1001(26) to qualified persons and establishments located within a 34 jurisdiction in which