North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 925930 (26) A public transportation authority created pursuant to Article 25 of Chapter 50
926931 160A of the General Statutes, a regional public transportation authority 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
927-Senate Bill 584-First Edition Page 19
932+DRS15200-MCxf-100 Page 19
928933 created pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or a 1
929934 regional transportation authority created pursuant to Article 27 of Chapter 2
930935 160A of the General Statutes.Statutes, or a metropolitan public transportation 3
931936 authority created pursuant to Article 34 of Chapter 160A of the General 4
932937 Statutes. 5
933938 …." 6
934939 SECTION 8.7. G.S. 153A-148.1(a) reads as rewritten: 7
935940 "(a) Disclosure Prohibited. – Notwithstanding Chapter 132 of the General Statutes or any 8
936941 other law regarding access to public records, local tax records that contain information about a 9
937942 taxpayer's income or receipts are not public records. A current or former officer, employee, or 10
938943 agent of a county who in the course of service to or employment by the county has access to 11
939944 information about the amount of a taxpayer's income or receipts may not disclose the information 12
940945 to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes: 13
941946 … 14
942947 (4) To exchange information with a regional public transportation authority or 15
943948 authority, a regional transportation authority, or a metropolitan public 16
944949 transportation authority, created pursuant to Article 26 or 26, Article 27, or 17
945950 Article 34 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, when the information is 18
946951 needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the authority or on the county. 19
947952 …." 20
948953 SECTION 8.8. G.S. 159-48(e) reads as rewritten: 21
949954 "(e) Each sanitary district, mosquito control district, hospital district, merged school 22
950955 administrative unit described in G.S. 115C-513, metropolitan sewerage district, metropolitan 23