North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 791796 160A of the General Statutes, as enacted by Part V of this act. 20
792797 21
793798 PART VIII. CONFORMING CHANGES 22
794799 SECTION 8.1. G.S. 40A-3(c) reads as rewritten: 23
795800 "(c) Other Public Condemnors. – For the public use or benefit, the following political 24
796801 entities shall possess the power of eminent domain and may acquire property by purchase, gift, 25
797802 or condemnation for the stated purposes. 26
798803 … 27
799804 (14) A metropolitan public transportation authority established under Article 34 of 28
800805 Chapter 160A of the General Statutes for the purposes of that Article." 29
801806 SECTION 8.2. G.S. 105-164.14(c) reads as rewritten: 30
802807 "(c) Certain Governmental Entities. – A governmental entity listed in this subsection is 31
803808 allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases 32
804809 of items. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a governmental entity on building 33
805810 materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or 34
806811 structure that is owned or leased by the governmental entity and is being erected, altered, or 35
807812 repaired for use by the governmental entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on 36
808813 direct purchases by the governmental entity for the purpose of this subsection. The refund 37
809814 allowed under this subsection does not apply to purchases of electricity, telecommunications 38
810815 service, ancillary service, piped natural gas, video programming, or a prepaid meal plan. A 39
811816 request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation 40
812817 required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the 41
813818 governmental entity's fiscal year. 42
814819 This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities: 43
815820 … 44
816821 (15) A regional public transportation authority created pursuant to Article 26 of 45
817822 Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, a metropolitan public transportation 46
818823 authority created pursuant to Article 34 of Chapter 160A of the General 47
819824 Statutes, or a regional transportation authority created pursuant to Article 27 48
820825 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes. 49
821826 …." 50
822827 SECTION 8.3. G.S. 136-44.20(b1) reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
823-Senate Bill 584-First Edition Page 17
828+DRS15200-MCxf-100 Page 17
824829 "(b1) The Secretary may, subject to the appropriations made by the General Assembly for 1