North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] For the purposes of Parts 3 and 4 of 30
4243 this Article, a regional public transportation authority created pursuant to 31
4344 Article 26 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes; and for the purposes of 32
4445 Parts 3 and 5 of this Article, a regional transportation authority created 33
4546 pursuant to Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes." 34
4647 SECTION 2.2. Reserved. 35
47-SECTION 2.3. G.S. 105-507.3(b) reads as rewritten: 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 Senate Bill 584-First Edition
48+SECTION 2.3. G.S. 105-507.3(b) reads as rewritten: 36
49+FILED SENATE
50+Mar 25, 2025
51+S.B. 584
52+PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
53+Page 2 DRS15200-MCxf-100
4954 "(b) Use. – A county must allocate the net proceeds distributed to it in accordance with its 1
5055 financial plan adopted pursuant to G.S. 105-507 and use the net proceeds only for financing, 2
5156 constructing, operating, and maintaining local public transportation systems. Any other unit of 3
5257 local government may use the net proceeds distributed to it under this Part only for financing, 4
5358 constructing, operating, and maintaining local public transportation systems. Every unit of 5
5459 government shall use the net proceeds to supplement and not to supplant or replace existing funds 6
5560 or other resources for public transportation systems. The net proceeds distributed to any unit of 7
5661 local government, other than the county that levies the tax, pursuant to this Part may be included 8
5762 as revenues within the meaning of G.S. 159-81(4), including any modifications of that statute." 9
5863 SECTION 2.4. Reserved. 10
5964 SECTION 2.5. This Part is effective when it becomes law. 11
6065 12
6166 PART III. RESERVED 13
6267 14
6368 PART IV. RESERVED 15
6469 16
6570 PART V. METROPOLITAN PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY 17