North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 847852 pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, a Regional Transportation 24
848853 Authority (RTA) duly created and existing pursuant to Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General 25
849854 Statutes, a Metropolitan Public Transportation Authority (MPTA) duly created and existing 26
850855 pursuant to Article 34 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or a unit of local government. In 27
851856 addition, State funds may be used to pay administrative costs incurred by the Department while 28
852857 participating in such fixed guideway projects." 29
853858 SECTION 8.4. G.S. 136-44.27(e) and (f) read as rewritten: 30
854859 "(e) Funds distributed by the Department under this section shall be used by counties, 31
855860 public transportation authorities, metropolitan public transportation authorities, or regional 32
856861 public transportation authorities in a manner consistent with transportation development plans 33
857862 which have been approved by the Department and the Board of County Commissioners. To 34
858863 receive funds apportioned for a given fiscal year, a county shall have an approved transportation 35
859864 development plan. Funds that are not obligated in a given fiscal year due to the lack of such a 36
860865 plan will be distributed to the eligible counties based upon the distribution formula prescribed by 37
861866 subsection (d) of this section. 38
862867 (f) A regional public transportation authority created pursuant to Article 25 or Article 26 39
863868 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes and a metropolitan public transportation authority 40
864869 created under Article 34 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes may, upon written agreement 41
865870 with the municipalities served by a public transportation authority authority, county served by 42
866871 the metropolitan public transportation authority, or counties served by the regional public 43
867872 transportation authority, apply for and receive any funds to which the member municipality or 44
868873 counties are entitled to receive based on the distribution formula set out in subsection (d) of this 45
869874 section." 46
870875 SECTION 8.5. G.S. 143-129(h) reads as rewritten: 47
871876 "(h) Transportation Authority Purchases. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this 48
872877 section, any board or governing body of any regional public transportation authority, hereafter 49