North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5+
56
67
78 Short Title: Local Govt Transportation System Financing. (Public)
89 Sponsors: Senators Rabon, Craven, and Sawyer (Primary Sponsors).
9-Referred to: Rules and Operations of the Senate
10-March 26, 2025
11-*S584 -v-1*
10+Referred to:
11+
12+*DRS15200 -MCxf-100*
1213 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1314 AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE SUPPLEMENTAL SOURCES OF REVENUE FOR LOCAL 2
1415 GOVERNMENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM FINANCING. 3
1516 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4
1617 5
1718 PART I. RESERVED 6
1819 7
1920 PART II. REVISIONS TO CURRENT LOCAL SALES TAX FOR PUBLIC 8
2021 TRANSPORTATION 9
2122 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 105-506.1 reads as rewritten: 10
2223 "§ 105-506.1. Definitions. 11
2324 The definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 and the following definitions apply in this Article: 12
2425 … 13
2526 (3) Public transportation system. – Any combination of real and personal property 14
2627 established for purposes of public transportation. The systems may include 15
2728 one or more of the following: structures, improvements, buildings, equipment, 16
2829 vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities, railroads and railroad 17
2930 rights-of-way, rights-of-way, bus services, shared-ride services, 18
3031 high-occupancy vehicle facilities, car-pool and vanpool programs, voucher 19
3132 programs, telecommunications and information systems, integrated fare 20
3233 systems, and the interconnected bicycle and pedestrian infrastructure that 21
3334 supports public transportation, bus lanes, and busways. The term includes 22
3435 tunnels and other infrastructure designed to rapidly transport people, freight, 23
3536 or vehicles through automated means. The term does not include, however, 24
3637 streets, roads, or highways except to the extent they are dedicated to public 25
3738 transportation vehicles or to the extent they are necessary for access to vehicle 26
3839 parking or passenger transfer facilities. 27
3940 (4) Transportation authority. – For the purposes of Part 2 of this Article, a 28
4041 metropolitan public transportation authority created pursuant to Article 34 of 29
4142 Chapter 160A of the General Statutes. For the purposes of Parts 3 and 4 of 30
4243 this Article, a regional public transportation authority created pursuant to 31
4344 Article 26 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes; and for the purposes of 32
4445 Parts 3 and 5 of this Article, a regional transportation authority created 33
4546 pursuant to Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes." 34
4647 SECTION 2.2. Reserved. 35
47-SECTION 2.3. G.S. 105-507.3(b) reads as rewritten: 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 Senate Bill 584-First Edition