North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 813818 governmental entity's fiscal year. 42
814819 This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities: 43
815820 … 44
816821 (15) A regional public transportation authority created pursuant to Article 26 of 45
817822 Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, a metropolitan public transportation 46
818823 authority created pursuant to Article 34 of Chapter 160A of the General 47
819824 Statutes, or a regional transportation authority created pursuant to Article 27 48
820825 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes. 49
821826 …." 50
822827 SECTION 8.3. G.S. 136-44.20(b1) reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
823-Senate Bill 584-First Edition Page 17
828+DRS15200-MCxf-100 Page 17
824829 "(b1) The Secretary may, subject to the appropriations made by the General Assembly for 1
825830 any fiscal year, enter into State Full Funding Grant Agreements with a Regional Public 2
826831 Transportation Authority (RPTA) duly created and existing pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 3
827832 160A, 160A of the General Statutes, a Regional Transportation Authority (RTA) duly created 4
828833 and existing pursuant to Article 27 of Chapter 160A, 160A of the General Statutes, a 5
829834 Metropolitan Public Transportation Authority (MPTA) duly created and existing pursuant to 6
830835 Article 34 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or a city organized under the laws of this 7
831836 State as defined in G.S. 160A-1(2), to provide State matching funds for "new start" fixed 8
832837 guideway projects in development by any entity pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 5309. These grant 9
833838 agreements shall be executable only upon an Authority's or city's completion of and the Federal 10