North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 8691 effects that would be inconsistent with the guidelines set forth in subdivisions 39
8792 (1) through (9) (9a) of this subsection. Cumulative effects are impacts 40
8893 attributable to the collective effects of a number of projects and include the 41
8994 effects of additional projects similar to the requested permit in areas available 42
9095 for development in the vicinity. 43
9196 …." 44
9297 SECTION 4.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 45
9398 application for a permit that is pending on that date. 46
9499 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 130A-294(g) reads as rewritten: 47
95100 "(g) The Commission shall develop and adopt standards for permitting of hazardous waste 48
96101 facilities. Such standards shall be developed with, and provide for, public participation; shall 49
97102 b21incorporated into rules; shall be consistent with all applicable federal and State law, including 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
98-Senate Bill 597-First Edition Page 3
103+DRS15277-MH-18B Page 3
99104 statutes, regulations and rules; shall be developed and revised in light of the best available 1
100105 scientific data; and shall be based on consideration of at least the following factors: 2
101106 … 3
102107 (7) Availability and reliability of public utilities; and 4
103108 (8) Availability of emergency response personnel and equipment.equipment; and 5
104109 (9) The cumulative impact of the proposed remediation (including the impact on 6
105110 public health), when considered in relation to other similar impacts of actions 7
106111 taken or proposed in the community, on a low-income community or a 8