12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
87 | 92 | | (1) through (9) (9a) of this subsection. Cumulative effects are impacts 40 |
---|
88 | 93 | | attributable to the collective effects of a number of projects and include the 41 |
---|
89 | 94 | | effects of additional projects similar to the requested permit in areas available 42 |
---|
90 | 95 | | for development in the vicinity. 43 |
---|
91 | 96 | | …." 44 |
---|
92 | 97 | | SECTION 4.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 45 |
---|
93 | 98 | | application for a permit that is pending on that date. 46 |
---|
94 | 99 | | SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 130A-294(g) reads as rewritten: 47 |
---|
95 | 100 | | "(g) The Commission shall develop and adopt standards for permitting of hazardous waste 48 |
---|
96 | 101 | | facilities. Such standards shall be developed with, and provide for, public participation; shall 49 |
---|
97 | 102 | | b21incorporated into rules; shall be consistent with all applicable federal and State law, including 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
99 | 104 | | statutes, regulations and rules; shall be developed and revised in light of the best available 1 |
---|
100 | 105 | | scientific data; and shall be based on consideration of at least the following factors: 2 |
---|
101 | 106 | | … 3 |
---|
102 | 107 | | (7) Availability and reliability of public utilities; and 4 |
---|
103 | 108 | | (8) Availability of emergency response personnel and equipment.equipment; and 5 |
---|
104 | 109 | | (9) The cumulative impact of the proposed remediation (including the impact on 6 |
---|
105 | 110 | | public health), when considered in relation to other similar impacts of actions 7 |
---|