12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
52 | 57 | | or a minority or low-income community protected by Title VI 5 |
---|
53 | 58 | | of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. This subdivision shall 6 |
---|
54 | 59 | | apply only to the extent required by federal law." 7 |
---|
55 | 60 | | SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 8 |
---|
56 | 61 | | application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that is pending on that date. 9 |
---|
57 | 62 | | SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 113A-4 reads as rewritten: 10 |
---|
58 | 63 | | "§ 113A-4. Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information. 11 |
---|
59 | 64 | | The General Assembly authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: 12 |
---|
60 | 65 | | … 13 |
---|
61 | 66 | | (2) Every State agency shall include in every recommendation or report on any 14 |
---|
62 | 67 | | action involving significant expenditure of public moneys or use of public 15 |
---|
63 | 68 | | land for projects and programs significantly affecting the quality of the 16 |
---|
64 | 69 | | environment of this State, a detailed statement by the responsible official 17 |
---|
65 | 70 | | setting forth the following: 18 |
---|
66 | 71 | | … 19 |
---|
67 | 72 | | g. The cumulative impact of the proposed action (including the impact 20 |
---|
68 | 73 | | on public health), when considered in relation to other similar impacts 21 |
---|