North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5055 located or proposed in the community, would have a 3
5156 disproportionate adverse impact on a low-income community 4
5257 or a minority or low-income community protected by Title VI 5
5358 of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. This subdivision shall 6
5459 apply only to the extent required by federal law." 7
5560 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 8
5661 application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that is pending on that date. 9
5762 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 113A-4 reads as rewritten: 10
5863 "§ 113A-4. Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information. 11
5964 The General Assembly authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: 12
6065 … 13
6166 (2) Every State agency shall include in every recommendation or report on any 14
6267 action involving significant expenditure of public moneys or use of public 15
6368 land for projects and programs significantly affecting the quality of the 16
6469 environment of this State, a detailed statement by the responsible official 17
6570 setting forth the following: 18
6671 … 19
6772 g. The cumulative impact of the proposed action (including the impact 20
6873 on public health), when considered in relation to other similar impacts 21
6974 of actions taken or proposed in the community, on a low-income 22