North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3435 … 23
3536 (8) The cumulative impact of the proposed action (including the impact on public 24
3637 health), when considered in relation to other similar impacts of actions taken 25
3738 or proposed in the community, would have a disproportionate adverse impact 26
3839 on a low-income community or a minority community protected by Title VI 27
3940 of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. 28
4041 …." 29
4142 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 30
4243 application for a mining permit pending on that date. 31
4344 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 130A-294(a)(4)c. reads as rewritten: 32
4445 "c. The Department shall deny an application for a permit for a solid waste 33
4546 management facility if the Department finds that: 34
46-… 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
47-Page 2 Senate Bill 597-First Edition
47+… 35
48+FILED SENATE
49+Mar 25, 2025
50+S.B. 597
51+PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
52+Page 2 DRS15277-MH-18B
4853 9. The cumulative impact of the proposed facility, when 1
4954 considered in relation to other similar impacts of facilities 2
5055 located or proposed in the community, would have a 3
5156 disproportionate adverse impact on a low-income community 4
5257 or a minority or low-income community protected by Title VI 5
5358 of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. This subdivision shall 6
5459 apply only to the extent required by federal law." 7
5560 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 8
5661 application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that is pending on that date. 9
5762 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 113A-4 reads as rewritten: 10